2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 161 - SCHOOL EMPLOYEES -- TEACHERS' RETIREMENT AND TENURE
161.700 Funds exempt from taxation and process -- Taxability after December 31, 1997 -- Benefits not considered marital property.
* * *
Except as otherwise provided by this section and KRS 161.655(5), the right of
a member to a retirement allowance and to the return of contributions, any
benefit or right accrued or accruing to any person under KRS 161.220 to
161.716, and the money in the various funds established pursuant to KRS
161.220 to 161.716 are hereby exempt from any state or municipal tax, and
shall not be subject to execution, garnishment, attachment, or other process,
and shall not be assigned.
Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, retirement benefits accrued or
accruing to any person under this retirement system on or after January 1,
1998, shall be subject to the tax imposed by KRS 141.020, to the extent
provided in KRS 141.010 and 141.0215.
Retirement allowance, disability allowance, accumulated contributions, or any
other benefit under the retirement system shall not be classified as marital
property pursuant to KRS 403.190(1), except to the extent permitted under
KRS 403.190(4). Retirement allowance, disability allowance, accumulated
contributions, or any other benefit under the retirement system shall not be
considered as an economic circumstance during the division of marital property
in an action for dissolution of marriage pursuant to KRS 403.190(1)(d), except
to the extent permitted under KRS 403.190(4).
Qualified domestic relations orders issued by a court or administrative agency
shall be honored by the retirement system if:
(a) The benefits payable pursuant to the order meet the requirements of a
qualified domestic relations order as provided by 26 U.S.C. sec. 414(p).
The retirement system shall follow applicable provisions of 26 U.S.C. sec.
414(p) in administering qualified domestic relations orders;
(b) The order meets the requirements established by the retirement system
and by subsections (4) to (12) of this section. The board of trustees of the
retirement system shall establish the requirements, procedures, and
forms necessary for the administration of qualified domestic relations
order by promulgation of administrative regulations in accordance with
KRS Chapter 13A; and
(c) The order is on the form established by the retirement system pursuant to
the retirement system's authority provided under paragraph (b) of this
subsection.
A qualified domestic relations order shall not:
(a) Require the retirement system to take any action not authorized under
state or federal law;
(b) Require the retirement system to provide any benefit, allowance, or other
payment not authorized under state or federal law;
(c) Grant or be construed to grant the alternate payee any separate right,
title, or interest in or to any retirement benefit other than to receive
payments from the participant's account in accordance with the
administrative regulations promulgated by the system and as provided by
subsections (4) to (12) of this section; or
(d) Grant any separate interest to any person other than the participant.
* * *