2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 161 - SCHOOL EMPLOYEES -- TEACHERS' RETIREMENT AND TENURE
161.030 Certification authority -- Assessments of beginning teachers and teachers seeking additional certification -- Conditional certificates -- Temporary certificates -- Internship -- Beginning teacher committee -- Resource teachers.
161.030 Certification authority -- Assessments of beginning teachers and
teachers seeking additional certification -- Conditional certificates -Temporary certificates -- Internship -- Beginning teacher committee -Resource teachers.
(1)
(2)
(3)
Notwithstanding the age of the pupil, the certification of all teachers and other
school personnel, in public schools only, is vested in the Education
Professional Standards Board. When so certified, teachers and other school
personnel shall not be required to have licensure, certification, or other forms of
approval from any other state agency for the performance of their respective
assignments within the common schools, except as provided for by law. All
certificates authorized under KRS 161.010 to 161.126 shall be issued in
accordance with the administrative regulations of the Education Professional
Standards Board. After July 15, 1994, all certificate applications and other data
collection instruments of the board shall include a request for voluntary
information about the applicant's ethnic background. This information shall be
available to help local school districts locate minority candidates. A person who
holds a certificate prior to this requirement may request that ethnic information
be added to his or her file. Nothing in this section shall preclude the right of an
individual in a nonpublic school from seeking voluntary certification by the
Education Professional Standards Board.
Certificates shall be issued upon written application and in accordance with
statutes and regulations in effect at the time of application to persons who have
completed, at colleges, universities, or local school district programs approved
by the Education Professional Standards Board for the preparation of teachers
and other school personnel, the curricula prescribed by the administrative
regulations of the Education Professional Standards Board.
(a) Certification of all new teachers and teachers seeking additional
certification shall require the successful completion of appropriate
assessments prior to certification. The assessments shall be selected by
the Education Professional Standards Board and shall measure
knowledge in the specific teaching field of the applicant, including content
of the field and teaching of that content. The Education Professional
Standards Board shall determine the minimum acceptable level of
achievement on each assessment. The assessments shall measure those
concepts, ideas, and facts which are being taught in teacher education
programs in Kentucky. Upon successful completion of the assessments
and the approved teacher preparation program, a certificate valid for one
(1) year shall be issued.
(b) If an applicant for teacher certification has completed the approved
teacher preparation program and has taken but failed to successfully
complete the appropriate assessments selected by the Education
Professional Standards Board, a conditional certificate may be issued for
a period not to exceed one (1) year, if the employing school district, in
collaboration with the teacher education institution, agrees to provide
technical assistance and mentoring support to the conditionally certified
teacher. The teacher shall retake the assessments during the validity
period of the conditional certificate. The conditional certificate shall not be
(4)
(5)
(6)
reissued. Upon successful completion of the required assessments, a
certificate valid for one (1) year shall be issued and the teacher shall be
eligible to participate in the internship program as provided in subsection
(5) of this section. The teacher shall not be eligible to participate in the
internship program while teaching on the conditional certificate. The
Education Professional Standards Board shall promulgate administrative
regulations to establish the standards and procedures for issuance of the
conditional certificate.
(c) If an out-of-state teacher with less than two (2) years' experience comes
to Kentucky after the deadline for taking the assessments, a temporary
certificate may be issued for a period up to six (6) months provided the
local board cannot fill the vacant position with a certified teacher. The
teacher shall take the assessments if they are administered during the
period of the temporary certificate. The certificate shall be extended for
the remainder of the year if the teacher successfully completes the
assessments. If the teacher fails the assessments, the temporary
certificate shall be valid only for the current semester.
A reasonable fee to be paid by the teacher and directly related to the actual
cost of the administration of the assessments shall be established by the
Education Professional Standards Board. Provisions shall be made for persons
having less than minimum levels of performance on any assessment to repeat
that assessment, and candidates shall be informed of their strengths and
weaknesses in the specific performance areas. The Education Professional
Standards Board shall provide for confidentiality of the individual assessment
scores. Scores shall be available only to the candidate and to the education
officials who are responsible for determining whether established certification
standards have been met. Scores shall be used only in the assessment for
certification of new teachers and of out-of-state teachers with less than two (2)
years of teaching experience who are seeking initial certification in Kentucky.
Except as provided in subsection (3)(b) of this section, all new teachers and
out-of-state teachers with less than two (2) years of successful teaching
* * *