156.210 Powers of chief state school officer.
(1)
(2)
(3)
The chief state school officer shall have access to the papers, books and
records of all teachers, trustees, superintendents, or other public school
officials.
He may administer oaths and may examine witnesses under oath in any part of
the state in any matter pertaining to the public schools, and may cause the
testimony to be reduced to writing. He may issue process to compel
attendance of witnesses before him and compel witnesses to testify in any
investigation he is authorized to make.
When he or his assistants find any mismanagement, misconduct, violation of
law, or wrongful or improper use of any district or state school fund, or neglect
in the performance of duty on the part of any official, he shall report the same,
and any other violation of the school laws discovered by him, to the Kentucky
Board of Education, which shall, through the chief state school officer or one
(1) of his assistants, call in the county attorney or the Commonwealth's
attorney in the county or district where the violation occurs, and the attorney so
called in shall assist in the indictment, prosecution, and conviction of the
accused. If prosecution is not warrantable, the Kentucky Board of Education
may rectify and regulate all such matters.
Effective:July 15, 1996
History: Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 362, sec. 6, effective July 15, 1996. -Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 476, Pt. IV, sec. 137, effective July 13, 1990. -Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 155, sec. 82, effective June 17, 1978. -- Recodified
1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat.
secs. 4384-12, 4384-15.