2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 156 - DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 156.160 Promulgation of administrative regulations by Kentucky Board of Education -- Voluntary compliance -- Penalty.
156.160 Promulgation of administrative regulations by Kentucky Board of
* * *
Kentucky Board of Education has been performed. This evidence
shall be submitted to the school no later than January 1 of the first
year that a five (5) or six (6) year-old child is enrolled in a public
school.
2.
A child shall be referred to a licensed dentist if a dental screening or
examination performed by anyone other than a licensed dentist
identifies the possibility of dental disease;
The transportation of children to and from school;
The fixing of holidays on which schools may be closed and special days
to be observed, and the pay of teachers during absence because of
sickness or quarantine or when the schools are closed because of
quarantine;
(2)
(3)
(4)
(m) The preparation of budgets and salary schedules for the several school
districts under the management and control of the Kentucky Board of
Education;
(n) A uniform series of forms and blanks, educational and financial, including
forms of contracts, for use in the several school districts; and
(o) The disposal of real and personal property owned by local boards of
education.
(a) At the request of a local board of education or a school council, a local
school district superintendent shall request that the Kentucky Board of
Education waive any administrative regulation promulgated by that board.
Beginning in the 1996-97 school year, a request for waiver of any
administrative regulation shall be submitted to the Kentucky Board of
Education in writing with appropriate justification for the waiver. The
Kentucky Board of Education may approve the request when the school
district or school has demonstrated circumstances that may include but
are not limited to the following:
1.
An alternative approach will achieve the same result required by the
administrative regulation;
2.
Implementation of the administrative regulation will cause a hardship
on the school district or school or jeopardize the continuation or
development of programs; or
3.
There is a finding of good cause for the waiver.
(b) The following shall not be subject to waiver:
1.
Administrative regulations relating to health and safety;
2.
Administrative regulations relating to civil rights;
3.
Administrative regulations required by federal law; and
4.
Administrative regulations promulgated in accordance with KRS
158.6451, 158.6453, 158.6455, 158.685, and this section, relating to
measurement of performance outcomes and determination of
successful districts or schools, except upon issues relating to the
grade configuration of schools.
(c) Any waiver granted under this subsection shall be subject to revocation
upon a determination by the Kentucky Board of Education that the school
district or school holding the waiver has subsequently failed to meet the
intent of the waiver.
Any private, parochial, or church school may voluntarily comply with
curriculum, certification, and textbook standards established by the Kentucky
Board of Education and be certified upon application to the board by such
schools.
Any public school that violates the provisions of KRS 158.854 shall be subject
to a penalty to be assessed by the commissioner of education as follows:
(a) The first violation shall result in a fine of no less than one (1) week's
revenue from the sale of the competitive food;
(b) Subsequent violations shall result in a fine of no less than one (1) month's
revenue from the sale of the competitive food;
(c)
(d)
"Habitual violations," which means five (5) or more violations within a six
(6) month period, shall result in a six (6) month ban on competitive food
sales for the violating school; and
Revenue collected as a result of the fines in this subsection shall be
transferred to the food service fund of the local school district.
Effective:July 12, 2012
History: Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 27, sec. 1, effective July 12, 2012. -Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 27, effective July 15, 2010. -- Amended
2008 Ky. Acts ch. 92, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2008; and ch. 134, sec. 12,
effective July 15, 2008. -- Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 84, sec. 1, effective June
20, 2005. -- Amended 2004 Ky. Acts ch. 97, sec. 2, effective July 13, 2004. -Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 148, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2002. -- Amended
2000 Ky. Acts ch. 308, sec. 8, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended 1998 Ky.
Acts ch. 204, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1998; ch. 434, sec. 2, effective July 15,
1998; and ch. 598, sec. 9, effective April 14, 1998. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts
ch. 7, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1996; and ch. 362, sec. 6, effective July 15,
1996. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 98, sec. 8, effective July 15, 1994; ch. 354,
* * *