156.070 General powers and duties of state board.
(1)
(2)
The Kentucky Board of Education shall have the management and control of
the common schools and all programs operated in these schools, including
* * *
interscholastic athletics, may promulgate administrative regulations
restricting, limiting, or prohibiting participation in high school varsity
soccer and football for students who have not successfully completed the
eighth grade.
(d) Every local board of education shall require an annual medical
examination performed and signed by a physician, physician assistant,
advanced practice registered nurse, or chiropractor, if performed within
(e)
(f)
(3)
(a)
the professional's scope of practice, for each student seeking eligibility to
participate in any school athletic activity or sport. The Kentucky Board of
Education or any organization or agency designated by the state board to
manage interscholastic athletics shall not promulgate administrative
regulations or adopt any policies or bylaws that are contrary to the
provisions of this paragraph.
Any student who turns nineteen (19) years of age prior to August 1 shall
not be eligible for high school athletics in Kentucky. Any student who
turns nineteen (19) years of age on or after August 1 shall remain eligible
for that school year only. An exception to the provisions of this paragraph
shall be made, and the student shall be eligible for high school athletics in
Kentucky if the student:
1.
Qualified for exceptional children services and had an individual
education program developed by an admissions and release
committee (ARC) while the student was enrolled in the primary
school program;
2.
Was retained in the primary school program because of an ARC
committee recommendation; and
3.
Has not completed four (4) consecutive years or eight (8)
consecutive semesters of eligibility following initial promotion from
grade eight (8) to grade nine (9).
1.
The state board or any agency designated by the state board to
manage interscholastic athletics shall promulgate administrative
regulations that permit a school district to employ or assign
nonteaching or noncertified personnel or personnel without
postsecondary education credit hours to serve in a coaching
position. The administrative regulations shall give preference to the
hiring or assignment of certified personnel in coaching positions.
2.
A person employed in a coaching position shall be a high school
graduate and at least twenty-one (21) years of age and shall submit
to a criminal background check in accordance with KRS 160.380.
3.
The administrative regulations shall specify post-hire requirements
for persons employed in coaching positions.
4.
The regulations shall permit a predetermined number of hours of
professional development training approved by the state board or its
designated agency to be used in lieu of postsecondary education
credit hour requirements.
5.
A local school board may specify post-hire requirements for
personnel employed in coaching positions in addition to those
specified in subparagraph 3. of this paragraph.
* * *
one (1) fiscal biennium at a time, subject to the aforesaid renewal options.
The board may receive and may apply to rental payments under any
(4)
(5)
lease and to the cost of providing for the operation of the television or
related facilities not only appropriations which may be made to it from
state funds, from time to time, but also contributions, gifts, matching
funds, devises, and bequests from any source, whether federal or state,
and whether public or private, so long as the same are not conditioned
upon any improper use of the television or related facilities in a manner
inconsistent with the provisions of this subsection.
The state board may, on the recommendation and with the advice of the chief
state school officer, prescribe, print, publish, and distribute at public expense
such administrative regulations, courses of study, curriculums, bulletins,
programs, outlines, reports, and placards as each deems necessary for the
efficient management, control, and operation of the schools and programs
under its jurisdiction. All administrative regulations published or distributed by
the board shall be enclosed in a booklet or binder on which the words
"informational copy" shall be clearly stamped or printed.
Upon the recommendation of the chief state school officer or his designee, the
state board shall establish policy or act on all matters relating to programs,
services, publications, capital construction and facility renovation, equipment,
litigation, contracts, budgets, and all other matters which are the administrative
responsibility of the Department of Education.
Effective:April 11, 2012
History: Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 72, sec. 2, effective April 11, 2012. -Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 26, effective July 15, 2010; and ch. 146,
sec. 1, effective April 13, 2010. -- Amended 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 112, sec. 1,
effective June 26, 2007. -- Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 277, sec. 2, effective
July 15, 2002; and ch. 301, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2002. -- Amended 2001 Ky.
Acts ch. 147, sec. 1, effective June 21, 2001. -- Amended 1998 Ky. Acts
ch. 108, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 318,
sec. 45, effective July 15, 1996; and ch. 362, sec. 6, effective July 15, 1996. -Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 230, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1994. Amended
1992 Ky. Acts ch. 405, sec. 1, effective April 10, 1992. -- Amended 1990 Ky.
Acts ch. 182, sec. 1, effective March 30, 1990; ch. 470, sec. 50, effective July 1,
1990; and Ky. Acts ch. 476, Pt. II, sec. 47, effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended
1988 Ky. Acts ch. 361, sec. 8, effective July 15, 1988. -- Amended 1982 Ky.
Acts ch. 381, sec. 4, effective July 15, 1982. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 60,
sec. 1, effective June 17, 1978; and ch. 155, secs. 41, 82, and 89, effective
June 17, 1978. -- Amended 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 327, sec. 2. -- Amended 1970 Ky.
* * *