156.070 General powers and duties of state board.
(1)
(2)
The Kentucky Board of Education shall have the management and control of
the common schools and all programs operated in these schools, including
* * *
hearing conducted by the designated managing organization or agency shall
be conducted in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B.
(a) The state board or its designated agency shall assure through
promulgation of administrative regulations that if a secondary school
sponsors or intends to sponsor an athletic activity or sport that is similar to
a sport for which National Collegiate Athletic Association members offer
an athletic scholarship, the school shall sponsor the athletic activity or
sport for which a scholarship is offered. The administrative regulations
shall specify which athletic activities are similar to sports for which
National Collegiate Athletic Association members offer scholarships.
(b) Beginning with the 2003-2004 school year, the state board shall require
any agency or organization designated by the state board to manage
interscholastic athletics to adopt bylaws that establish as members of the
agency's or organization's board of control one (1) representative of
nonpublic member schools who is elected by the nonpublic school
members of the agency or organization from regions one (1) through eight
(8) and one (1) representative of nonpublic member schools who is
elected by the nonpublic member schools of the agency or organization
from regions nine (9) through sixteen (16). The nonpublic school
representatives on the board of control shall not be from classification A1
or D1 schools. Following initial election of these nonpublic school
representatives to the agency's or organization's board of control, terms
of the nonpublic school representatives shall be staggered so that only
one (1) nonpublic school member is elected in each even-numbered year.
(c) The state board or any agency designated by the state board to manage
interscholastic athletics shall not promulgate rules, administrative
regulations, or bylaws that prohibit pupils in grades seven (7) to eight (8)
from participating in any high school sports except for high school varsity
soccer and football, or from participating on more than one (1)
school-sponsored team at the same time in the same sport. The Kentucky
Board of Education, or an agency designated by the board to manage
interscholastic athletics, may promulgate administrative regulations
restricting, limiting, or prohibiting participation in high school varsity
soccer and football for students who have not successfully completed the
eighth grade.
(d) Every local board of education shall require an annual medical
examination performed and signed by a physician, physician assistant,
advanced practice registered nurse, or chiropractor, if performed within
(e)
(f)
(3)
(a)
the professional's scope of practice, for each student seeking eligibility to
participate in any school athletic activity or sport. The Kentucky Board of
Education or any organization or agency designated by the state board to
manage interscholastic athletics shall not promulgate administrative
regulations or adopt any policies or bylaws that are contrary to the
provisions of this paragraph.
Any student who turns nineteen (19) years of age prior to August 1 shall
not be eligible for high school athletics in Kentucky. Any student who
turns nineteen (19) years of age on or after August 1 shall remain eligible
for that school year only. An exception to the provisions of this paragraph
shall be made, and the student shall be eligible for high school athletics in
Kentucky if the student:
1.
Qualified for exceptional children services and had an individual
education program developed by an admissions and release
committee (ARC) while the student was enrolled in the primary
school program;
2.
Was retained in the primary school program because of an ARC
committee recommendation; and
3.
Has not completed four (4) consecutive years or eight (8)
consecutive semesters of eligibility following initial promotion from
grade eight (8) to grade nine (9).
1.
The state board or any agency designated by the state board to
manage interscholastic athletics shall promulgate administrative
regulations that permit a school district to employ or assign
nonteaching or noncertified personnel or personnel without
postsecondary education credit hours to serve in a coaching
position. The administrative regulations shall give preference to the
hiring or assignment of certified personnel in coaching positions.
2.
A person employed in a coaching position shall be a high school
graduate and at least twenty-one (21) years of age and shall submit
to a criminal background check in accordance with KRS 160.380.
3.
The administrative regulations shall specify post-hire requirements
for persons employed in coaching positions.
4.
The regulations shall permit a predetermined number of hours of
professional development training approved by the state board or its
designated agency to be used in lieu of postsecondary education
credit hour requirements.
5.
A local school board may specify post-hire requirements for
personnel employed in coaching positions in addition to those
specified in subparagraph 3. of this paragraph.
The Kentucky Board of Education is hereby authorized to lease from the
State Property and Buildings Commission, or others, whether public or
private, any lands, buildings, structures, installations, and facilities
suitable for use in establishing and furthering television and related
facilities as an aid or supplement to classroom instruction, throughout the
Commonwealth, and for incidental use in any other proper public
(b)
(c)
functions. The lease may be for any initial term commencing with the date
of the lease and ending with the next ensuing June 30, which is the close
of the then-current fiscal biennium of the Commonwealth, with exclusive
options in favor of the board to renew the same for successive ensuing
* * *