2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 15 - DEPARTMENT OF LAW 15.380 Officers required to be certified -- Officers permitted to be certified -- Exemptions.
15.380 Officers required to be certified -- Officers permitted to be certified -Exemptions.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
The following officers employed or appointed as full-time, part-time, or auxiliary
officers, whether paid or unpaid, shall be certified:
(a) Department of Kentucky State Police officers, but for the commissioner of
the Department of Kentucky State Police;
(b) City, county, and urban-county police officers;
(c) Court security officers and deputy sheriffs, except those identified in KRS
70.045 and 70.263(3);
(d) State or public university police officers appointed pursuant to KRS
164.950;
(e) School security officers employed by local boards of education who are
special law enforcement officers appointed under KRS 61.902;
(f) Airport safety and security officers appointed under KRS 183.880;
(g) Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control field representatives and
investigators appointed under KRS 241.090;
(h) Division of Insurance Fraud Investigation investigators appointed under
KRS 304.47-040; and
(i) County detectives appointed in a county containing a consolidated local
government with the power of arrest in the county and the right to execute
process statewide in accordance with KRS 69.360.
The requirements of KRS 15.380 to 15.404 for certification may apply to all
state peace officers employed pursuant to KRS Chapter 18A and shall, if
adopted, be incorporated by the Personnel Cabinet for job specifications.
Additional training in excess of the standards set forth in KRS 15.380 to 15.404
for all peace officers possessing arrest powers who have specialized law
enforcement responsibilities shall be the responsibility of the employing
agency.
The following officers may, upon request of the employing agency, be certified
by the council:
(a) Deputy coroners;
(b) Deputy constables;
(c) Deputy jailers;
(d) Deputy sheriffs under KRS 70.045 and 70.263(3);
(e) Officers appointed under KRS 61.360;
(f) Officers appointed under KRS 61.902, except those who are school
security officers employed by local boards of education;
(g) Private security officers;
(h) Employees of a correctional services division created pursuant to KRS
67A.028 and employees of a metropolitan correctional services
department created pursuant to KRS 67B.010 to 67B.080; and
(i) Investigators employed by the Department of Charitable Gaming in
accordance with KRS 238.510; and
(j)
(5)
(6)
Commonwealth detectives employed under KRS 69.110 and county
detectives employed under KRS 69.360.
The following officers shall be exempted from the certification requirements but
may upon their request be certified by the council:
(a) Sheriffs;
(b) Coroners;
(c) Constables;
(d) Jailers;
(e) Kentucky Horse Racing Commission security officers employed under
KRS 230.240; and
(f) Commissioner of the State Police.
Federal peace officers cannot be certified under KRS 15.380 to 15.404.
Effective:June 25, 2013
History: Amended 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 22, sec. 10, effective June 25, 2013. -Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 16, effective July 15, 2010. -- Amended
2007 Ky. Acts ch. 54, sec. 7, effective June 26, 2007; ch. 76, sec. 4, effective
June 26, 2007; and ch. 85, sec. 20, effective June 26, 2007. -- Amended 2004
Ky. Acts ch. 172, sec. 2; and Ky. Acts ch. 191, sec. 53, effective July 13, 2004.
-- Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 132, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2002. -- Amended
2000 Ky. Acts ch. 374, sec. 18, effective July 14, 2000; ch. 447, sec. 7, effective
July 14, 2000; and ch. 480, sec. 3, effective July 14, 2000. -- Created 1998 Ky.
Acts ch. 606, sec. 99, effective December 1, 1998.
Legislative Research Commission Note (6/26/2007). The amendment to this
section in 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 76, sec. 4, effective June 26, 2007, is retroactive to
July 1, 2004. See 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 76, sec. 5.
Legislative Research Commission Note (6/26/2007). This section was amended
by 2007 Ky. Acts chs. 54, 76, and 85. There is no conflict with Acts ch. 85.
Where Acts chs. 54 and 76 are not in conflict, they have been codified together.
Where a conflict exists, Acts ch. 76, which was last enacted by the General
Assembly, prevails under KRS 446.250.