2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 147 - STATE AND AREA PLANNING -- REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT
147.660 Corporate character of commission -- Power to levy tax and accept funds.
147.660 Corporate character of commission -- Power to levy tax and accept
funds.
(1)
(2)
The area planning commission created hereunder, when accepted by the cities
and counties affected as provided for herein, shall then be a political
subdivision and shall be in perpetual existence, with power to sue and be sued,
contract and be contracted with, incur liabilities and obligations, levy an annual
tax, which shall not exceed more than five cents ($0.05) upon each one
hundred dollars ($100) of the assessed valuation of property within the
counties affected, to be used for the purpose of defraying all expenses
necessary and incidental to carry out the continuing activities of the area
planning commission. This tax shall be certified to the auditors and county
clerks of the various counties and by them to the respective treasurers of the
counties, signator to the contract provided for in KRS 147.620. The tax shall be
based upon the last preceding assessment for state and county purposes. Its
collection shall be imposed upon all property within the counties participating
and shall conform to the collection of taxes for counties and the same
provisions concerning the nonpayment of taxes shall apply. The tax shall be
added by the county clerk to the next state and county tax bill following the levy
of the tax by the area planning commission, and shall be collected concurrently
with state and county taxes. The sheriff shall be allowed a fee not to exceed
four percent (4%) for collection.
In the performance of its duties, the area planning commission may cooperate
with, contract with, or accept funds from federal, state, or local public or
semipublic agencies, or private individuals or corporations within or without the
Commonwealth, may expend such funds and may carry out such cooperative
undertakings and contracts.
History: Amended 1968 Ky. Acts ch. 168, sec. 1. -- Created 1960 Ky. Acts ch. 248,
sec. 6.