2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 147 - STATE AND AREA PLANNING -- REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT
147.620 Procedure for establishment, alteration, or dissolution of commission.
147.620 Procedure
commission.
* * *
the commission, no attempt to alter or dissolve the commission pursuant
to this section shall be made within three (3) years of the decision.
Any petitioner or member of the commission may, within thirty (30) days
of the fiscal court's decision, appeal an adverse finding of the fiscal court
to the Circuit Court in the county containing the greater part of the
commission. The Circuit Court shall review the decision of the fiscal court
(4)
but shall reverse the decision only if such decision is found to be arbitrary
or capricious. If the Circuit Court reverses the decision of the fiscal court
by ordering the alteration or dissolution of the commission, it shall direct
the fiscal court to determine, as provided in subsection (3)(e) of this
section, a method for satisfying any legal obligations of the commission
which might be affected thereby.
An area planning commission may be dissolved by a referendum as follows:
(a) Persons seeking dissolution of the commission shall submit a petition to
the county clerk signed by at least twenty-five percent (25%) of the
number of registered voters who voted in the last presidential election.
(b) The petition shall be in substantially the following form: "The undersigned
registered voters as determined by subsection (4)(a) of this section, living
within the area planning commission territory (and containing
a
description of the territory) hereby request that the question of the
dissolution of the commission be put to a referendum." The petition shall
conspicuously state in laymen's terms that any legal obligations of the
commission must be satisfied before the commission can be dissolved
and that citizens residing within the area planning commission territory
shall be responsible for the satisfaction of any such obligations.
Signatures on the petition shall be dated, the last no later than ninety (90)
days after the first.
(c) If the county clerk determines that the petition is in proper order, he shall
certify the petition to the fiscal court. The fiscal court shall direct that the
question be placed on the ballot at the next regular election if the question
is submitted to the county clerk not later than the second Tuesday in
August preceding the regular election. The fiscal court shall bear the
costs of advertising and placing the question on the ballot.
(d) The county clerk shall advertise the question as provided in KRS Chapter
424 and shall prepare the question for the ballot. The ballot shall contain
the following admonition to the voter: "The (name of the area planning
commission) may have existing legal obligations which must be satisfied
before the commission can be dissolved. The citizens residing within the
area planning commission territory shall be responsible for the
satisfaction of any obligations." The question of the dissolution of the
commission shall be placed on the ballot in substantially the following
form: "The (name of the area planning commission and containing a
description of the commission's territory) should be dissolved." The voter
shall vote "yes" or "no."
(e) All registered voters shall be eligible to vote on the question of
dissolution.
* * *