146.115 Kentucky soil erosion and water quality cost-share fund -- Uses -Administrative regulations.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
There is established the "Kentucky Soil Erosion and Water Quality Cost-Share
Fund" to be administered by the Soil and Water Conservation Commission.
Moneys from the fund shall be used for cost-share programs to provide
financial assistance for implementation of best management practices for the
following purposes:
(a) Providing cleaner water through the reduction in sediment loading of
Kentucky streams, rivers, and lakes;
(b) Reducing the loss of topsoil vital to the sustained production of food and
fiber; and
(c) Preventing surface water and groundwater pollution.
The commission is empowered to promulgate administrative regulations
establishing practices eligible for cost-sharing funds, prioritizing applications,
and prescribing amounts and limits of cost sharing. Practices eligible for
cost-sharing funds shall include agricultural and silvicultural practices. Local
conservation districts shall determine the eligibility of persons to receive the
funds allocated to the districts by the commission. Priority for funding within
each local conservation district shall be given to animal waste management
systems, where animal waste has been identified as a water pollution problem,
and to members of an agricultural district.
Any person engaged in agricultural or silvicultural production may be
considered for funding under this section if the person has had prepared a soil
and water conservation plan with the local conservation district, has had
prepared a forest management or forest stewardship plan, or has had prepared
a groundwater protection plan and agrees to maintain best management
practices for a period of time specified by the commission.
Up to five percent (5%) of any total annual appropriation may be used for
administrative costs of the local conservation districts and the commission.
Effective:July 15, 1994
History: Created 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 241, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1994; and ch.
390, sec. 34, effective July 15, 1994.
Formerly codified as KRS 146.121, renumbered effective January 1, 1995.
Legislative Research Commission Note (1/11/95). 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 390, sec.
34, originally codified as KRS 146.121, is identical to this statute and has been
merged into this statute.