141.206 Filing of returns by pass-through entities -- Withholding
requirements on owners of pass-through entities -- Apportionment issues
for pass-through entities -- Composite returns.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
As used in this section unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2004, and before
January 1, 2007, "pass-through entity" means a general partnership not
subject to the tax imposed by KRS 141.040, including any publicly traded
partnership as defined by Section 7704(b) of the Internal Revenue Code
that is treated as a partnership for federal tax purposes under Section
7704(c) of the Internal Revenue Code and its publicly traded partnership
affiliates. "Publicly traded partnership affiliates" shall include any limited
liability company or limited partnership for which at least eighty percent
(80%) of the limited liability company member interests or limited partner
interests are owned directly or indirectly by the publicly traded
partnership; and
(b) For all other taxable years, "pass-through entity" means pass-through
entity as defined in KRS 141.010.
Every pass-through entity doing business in this state shall, on or before the
fifteenth day of the fourth month following the close of its annual accounting
period, file a copy of its federal tax return with the form prescribed and
furnished by the department.
Pass-through entities shall determine net income in the same manner as in the
case of an individual under KRS 141.010(9) to (11) and the adjustment
required under Sections 703(a) and 1363(b) of the Internal Revenue Code.
Computation of net income under this section and the computation of the
partner's, member's, or shareholder's distributive share shall be computed as
nearly as practicable identical with those required for federal income tax
purposes except to the extent required by differences between this chapter and
the federal income tax law and regulations.
Individuals, estates, trusts, or corporations doing business in this state as a
partner, member, or shareholder in a pass-through entity shall be liable for
income tax only in their individual, fiduciary, or corporate capacities, and no
income tax shall be assessed against the net income of any pass-through
entity, except as required for S corporations by KRS 141.040(14).
(a) Every pass-through entity required to file a return under subsection (2) of
this section, except publicly traded partnerships as defined in KRS
141.0401(6)(r), shall withhold Kentucky income tax on the distributive
share, whether distributed or undistributed, of each:
1.
Nonresident individual partner, member, or shareholder; and
2.
Corporate partner or member that is doing business in Kentucky
only through its ownership interest in a pass-through entity.
(b) Withholding shall be at the maximum rate provided in KRS 141.020 or
141.040.
(a) Effective for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2011, every
pass-through entity required to withhold Kentucky income tax as provided
by subsection (5) of this section shall make a declaration and payment of
* * *