141.040 Corporation income tax -- Exemption -- Rate.
(1)
(2)
(3)
Every corporation doing business in this state, except those corporations listed
in paragraphs (a) to (i) of this subsection, shall pay for each taxable year a tax
to be computed by the taxpayer on taxable net income or the alternative
minimum calculation computed under this section at the rates specified in this
section:
(a) Financial institutions, as defined in KRS 136.500, except bankers banks
organized under KRS 286.3-135;
(b) Savings and loan associations organized under the laws of this state and
under the laws of the United States and making loans to members only;
(c) Banks for cooperatives;
(d) Production credit associations;
(e) Insurance companies, including farmers or other mutual hail, cyclone,
windstorm, or fire insurance companies, insurers, and reciprocal
underwriters;
(f) Corporations or other entities exempt under Section 501 of the Internal
Revenue Code;
(g) Religious, educational, charitable, or like corporations not organized or
conducted for pecuniary profit;
(h) Corporations whose only owned or leased property located in this state is
located at the premises of a printer with which it has contracted for
printing, provided that:
1.
The property consists of the final printed product, or copy from
which the printed product is produced; and
2.
The corporation has no individuals receiving compensation in this
state as provided in KRS 141.120(8)(b); and
(i) For all taxable years except those beginning after December 31, 2004,
and before January 1, 2007, S corporations.
For tax years ending before January 1, 1990, the following rates shall apply:
(a) Three percent (3%) of the first twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) of
taxable net income;
(b) Four percent (4%) of the amount of taxable net income in excess of
twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), but not in excess of fifty thousand
dollars ($50,000);
(c) Five percent (5%) of the amount of taxable net income in excess of fifty
thousand dollars ($50,000), but not in excess of one hundred thousand
dollars ($100,000);
(d) Six percent (6%) of the amount of taxable net income in excess of one
hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), but not in excess of two hundred
fifty thousand dollars ($250,000); and
(e) Seven and twenty-five one hundredths percent (7.25%) of the amount of
taxable net income in excess of two hundred fifty thousand dollars
($250,000).
For tax years beginning after December 31, 1989, and before January 1, 2005,
(4)
(5)
the following rates shall apply:
(a) Four percent (4%) of the first twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) of
taxable net income;
(b) Five percent (5%) of the amount of taxable net income in excess of
twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) but not in excess of fifty thousand
dollars ($50,000);
(c) Six percent (6%) of the amount of taxable net income in excess of fifty
thousand dollars ($50,000), but not in excess of one hundred thousand
dollars ($100,000);
(d) Seven percent (7%) of the amount of taxable net income in excess of one
hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), but not in excess of two hundred
fifty thousand dollars ($250,000); and
(e) Eight and twenty-five one hundredths percent (8.25%) of the amount of
taxable net income in excess of two hundred fifty thousand dollars
($250,000).
For tax years beginning before January 1, 1990, and ending after December
31, 1989, the tax shall be the sum of the amounts determined in paragraphs (a)
and (b) as follows:
(a) Apply the tax rates in subsection (2) of this section to the taxable net
income for the year and multiply the result by a fraction, the numerator of
which is the number of days from the first day of the taxable year through
December 31, 1989, and the denominator of which is the total number of
days of the taxable year; and
(b) Apply the tax rates in subsection (3) of this section to the taxable net
income for the year and multiply the result by a fraction, the numerator of
which is the number of days from January 1, 1990, through the last day of
the taxable year and the denominator of which is the total number of days
of the taxable year.
For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2004, and before January 1,
2007, corporations subject to the tax imposed by this section shall pay the
greater of the tax computed under paragraph (a) of this subsection, the tax
computed under paragraph (b)1. or 2. of this subsection, or the minimum tax
imposed by subsection (7) of this section. The tax computed under this
subsection is as follows:
(a) 1.
Four percent (4%) of the first fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) of
taxable net income;
2.
Five percent (5%) of taxable net income over fifty thousand dollars
($50,000) up to one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000); and
3.
Seven percent (7%) of taxable net income over one hundred
thousand dollars ($100,000); or
(b) An alternative minimum calculation of an amount equal to the lesser of
the amount computed under subparagraph 1. or 2. of this paragraph:
1.
The gross receipts calculation contained in subsection (11) of this
section; or
2.
The gross profits calculation contained in subsection (12) of this
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
section.
For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2007, the following rates
shall apply:
(a) Four percent (4%) of the first fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) of taxable
net income;
(b) Five percent (5%) of taxable net income over fifty thousand dollars
($50,000) up to one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000); and
(c) Six percent (6%) of taxable net income over one hundred thousand
dollars ($100,000).
For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005, and before January 1,
2007, a minimum of one hundred seventy-five dollars ($175) shall be due for
the taxable year from each corporation subject to the tax imposed by this
section, regardless of the application of any tax credits provided under this
chapter or any other provision of the Kentucky Revised Statutes for which the
business entity may qualify.
* * *