136.602 Definitions for KRS 136.600 to 136.660.
As used in KRS 136.600 to 136.660:
(1) "Cable service" means the provision of video, audio, or other programming
service to purchasers, and the purchaser interaction, if any, required for the
* * *
(d) Providing communications service by or through a customer's facilities
located in this state;
(e) Soliciting orders from residents of this state on a continuous, regular, or
systematic basis in which the solicitation of the order, placement of the
order by the customer or payment of the order utilizes the services of any
financial institution, communications system, radio or television station,
cable service, direct broadcast satellite or wireless cable service, print
media, or other facility or service located in this state; or
(f) Soliciting orders from residents of this state on a continuous regular,
systematic basis if the provider benefits from an agent or representative
operating in this state under the authority of the provider to repair or
service tangible personal property sold by the retailer;
"Gross revenues" means all amounts received in money, credits, property, or
other money's worth in any form, by a provider for furnishing multichannel
video programming service or communications service in this state excluding
amounts received from:
(a) Charges for Internet access as defined in 47 U.S.C. sec. 151; and
(b) Any excise tax, sales tax, or similar tax, fee, or assessment levied by the
United States or any state or local political subdivision upon the purchase,
sale, use, or other consumption of communications services or
multichannel video programming services that is permitted or required to
be added to the sales price of the communications service or
multichannel video programming service. This exclusion does not include
any amount that the provider has retained as a reimbursement for
collecting and remitting the tax to the appropriate taxing jurisdiction in a
timely manner;
"In this state" means within the exterior limits of the Commonwealth of
Kentucky and includes all territory within these limits owned by or ceded to the
United States of America;
"Multichannel video programming service" means programming provided by or
generally considered comparable to programming provided by a television
broadcast station and shall include but not be limited to:
(a) Cable service;
(b) Satellite broadcast and wireless cable service; and
(c) Internet protocol television provided through wireline facilities without
regard to delivery technology;
"Person" means and includes any individual, firm, corporation, joint venture,
association, social club, fraternal organization, general partnership, limited
partnership, limited liability partnership, limited liability company, nonprofit
entity, estate, trust, business trust, receiver, trustee, syndicate, cooperative,
assignee, governmental unit or agency, or any other group or combination
acting as a unit;
(10) "Place of primary use" means the street address where the end user's use of
the multichannel video programming service primarily occurs;
(11) "Political subdivision" means a city, county, urban-county government,
consolidated local government, or charter county government;
(12) "Provider" means any person receiving gross revenues for the provision of
multichannel video programming service or communications service in this
state;
(13) "Purchaser" means the person paying for multichannel video programming
service;
(14) "Resale" means the purchase of a multichannel video programming service by
a provider required to collect the tax levied by KRS 136.604 for sale, or
incorporation into a multichannel video programming service for sale, including
but not limited to:
(a) Charges paid by multichannel video programming service providers for
transmission of video or other programming by another provider over
facilities owned or operated by the other provider; and
(b) Charges for use of facilities for providing or receiving multichannel video
programming services;
(15) "Retail purchase" means any purchase of a multichannel video programming
service for any purpose other than resale;
(16) "Ring tones" means digitized sound files that are downloaded onto a device
and that may be used to alert the customer with respect to a communication;
(17) "Sale" means the furnishing of a multichannel video programming service for
consideration;
(18) (a) "Sales price" means the total amount billed by or on behalf of a provider
for the sale of multichannel video programming services in this state
valued in money, whether paid in money or otherwise, without any
deduction on account of the following:
1.
Any charge attributable to the connection, movement, change, or
termination of a multichannel video programming service; or
2.
Any charge for detail billing;
(b) "Sales price" does not include any of the following:
1.
Charges for installation, reinstallation, or maintenance of wiring or
equipment on a customer's premises;
2.
Charges for the sale or rental of tangible personal property;
3.
Charges for billing and collection services provided to another
multichannel video programming service provider;
4.
Bad check charges;
5.
Late payment charges;
6.
Any excise tax, sales tax, or similar tax, fee, or assessment levied
by the United States or any state or local political subdivision, upon
the purchase, sale, use, or consumption of any multichannel video
programming service, that is permitted or required to be added to
the sales price of the multichannel video programming service; or
7.
Internet access as defined in 47 U.S.C. sec. 151;
(19) "Satellite broadcast and wireless cable service" means point-to-point or
point-to-multipoint distribution services that include but are not limited to direct
broadcast satellite service and multichannel multipoint distribution services,
with programming or voice transmitted or broadcast by satellite, microwave, or
any other equipment directly to the purchaser. Included in this definition are
* * *