2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 131 - DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE 131.622 When cigarettes deemed contraband -- Seizure and destruction -- Injunction to compel compliance -- Prohibition against sale -- Penalty.
131.622 When cigarettes deemed contraband -- Seizure and destruction -Injunction to compel compliance -- Prohibition against sale -- Penalty.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(a)
The following shall be contraband and subject to seizure and destruction:
1.
Any cigarettes that have been affixed with a stamp in this state in
violation of KRS 131.612; or
2.
Any cigarettes in the possession of a retailer after the sixty (60) day
grace period as provided in KRS 131.610(5)(c) from a tobacco
product manufacturer or brand family that has been removed from
the directory.
(b) Whenever any peace officer of this state, or any representative of the
department, finds any contraband cigarettes, the cigarettes shall be
immediately seized and stored in a depository to be selected by the
officer or representative.
(c) The seized cigarettes shall be held for a period of twenty (20) days to
allow the owner or any person having an interest in the cigarettes to
protest the seizure.
(d) At the time of seizure, the officer or representative shall:
1.
Notify the department of the nature and quantity of the cigarettes
seized; and
2.
Deliver to the person in whose custody the cigarettes are found a
receipt for the cigarettes. The receipt shall state on its face the date
of seizure, and a notice that the cigarettes shall be destroyed if the
seizure is not protested in writing to the Department of Revenue,
Frankfort, Kentucky, within twenty (20) days from the seizure.
(e) The owner or any person having an interest in the seized cigarettes may
appeal to the Kentucky Board of Tax Appeals a final determination made
by the department pursuant to KRS 131.340.
(f) If the owner or any person having an interest in the seized cigarettes fails
to protest the seizure before the end of the twenty (20) day holding
period, the department shall destroy the seized cigarettes.
The Attorney General may seek an injunction to restrain a violation of KRS
131.612 or 131.616 by a distributor or stamping agent and to compel the
distributor or stamping agent to comply with KRS 131.612 and 131.616. In any
action brought pursuant to this section, the state shall be entitled to recover the
costs of investigation, costs of the action, and reasonable attorney fees from
any distributor or stamping agent found to be in violation of KRS 131.612 or
131.616.
No stamping agent or distributor shall sell or distribute cigarettes, or acquire,
hold, own, possess, transport, import, or cause to be imported cigarettes that
the stamping agent knows are intended for distribution or sale in the state in
violation of KRS 131.612. A violation of this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
Nothing in this section shall prohibit a stamping agent or distributor from
possessing unstamped containers of cigarettes held in inventory for delivery to,
or for sale in, another state.
In addition to or in lieu of any other civil or criminal remedy provided by law,
upon a determination that a stamping agent or distributor has violated KRS
131.612 or any regulation adopted pursuant to KRS 131.604 to 131.630, the
commissioner may suspend the sale of cigarette stamps to the stamping agent
or distributor for failure to comply with the provisions of KRS 131.604 to
131.630.
Effective:July 1, 2009
History: Amended 2009 Ky. Acts ch. 84, sec. 4, effective July 1, 2009. -- Amended
2005 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 160, effective June 20, 2005. -- Created 2003 Ky.
Acts ch. 194, sec. 10, effective April 6, 2003.