121.150 Campaign contribution and loan restrictions and expenditure
limitations.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
No contribution shall be made or received, directly or indirectly, other than an
independent expenditure, to support inauguration activities or to support or
* * *
identifies both the payor and the payee. A contribution made by cashier's check
or money order which identifies both the payor and payee shall be treated as a
contribution made by check for purposes of the contribution limits contained in
this section. No person shall make a cash contribution in excess of fifty dollars
($50) in the aggregate in any one (1) election to a candidate, slate of
candidates, committee, or contributing organization, nor anyone on their behalf.
No candidate, slate of candidates, committee, contributing organization, nor
anyone on their behalf, shall accept any contribution in excess of one hundred
dollars ($100) from any person who shall not become eighteen (18) years of
age on or before the day of the next general election.
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
(13)
(14)
No candidate, slate of candidates, campaign committee, political issues
committee, nor anyone acting on their behalf, shall accept a contribution of
more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) from any person, permanent
committee, or contributing organization in any one (1) election. No person,
permanent committee, or contributing organization shall contribute more than
one thousand dollars ($1,000) to any one (1) candidate, campaign committee,
political issues committee, nor anyone acting on their behalf, in any one (1)
election.
Permanent committees or contributing organizations affiliated by bylaw
structure or by registration, as determined by the Registry of Election Finance,
shall be considered as one (1) committee for purposes of applying the
contribution limits of subsection (6) of this section.
No permanent committee shall contribute funds to another permanent
committee for the purpose of circumventing contribution limits of subsection (6)
of this section.
No person shall contribute funds to a permanent committee, political issues
committee, or contributing organization for the purpose of circumventing the
contribution limits of subsection (6) of this section.
No person shall contribute more than one thousand five hundred dollars
($1,500) to all permanent committees and contributing organizations in any one
(1) year.
No person shall contribute more than two thousand five hundred dollars
($2,500) to the state executive committee of a political party and its
subdivisions and affiliates in any one (1) year. No person shall contribute more
than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) to a caucus campaign
committee in any one (1) year. Contributions a person makes to any executive
committee other than the state executive committee in excess of one thousand
dollars ($1,000) in any one (1) year shall be deposited in a separate account
which the state executive committee maintains for the exclusive purpose of
paying administrative costs incurred by the political party.
No person shall make a payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or gift of
money to another person to contribute to a candidate, a slate of candidates,
committee, contributing organization, or anyone on their behalf. No candidate,
slate of candidates, committee, contributing organization, nor anyone on their
behalf shall accept a contribution made by one (1) person who has received a
payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or gift of money from another
person to contribute to a candidate, a slate of candidates, committee,
contributing organization, or anyone on their behalf.
No candidates running as a slate for the offices of Governor and Lieutenant
Governor shall make combined total personal loans to their committee in
excess of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) in any one (1) election. No candidate
for any other statewide elected state office shall lend to his committee any
amount in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) in any one (1)
election. In campaigning for all other offices, no candidate shall lend to his
committee more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) in any one (1) election.
Subject to the provisions of subsection (18) of this section, no candidate or
slate of candidates for nomination to any state, county, city, or district office,
(15)
(16)
(17)
(18)
(19)
(20)
(21)
(22)
nor their campaign committees, nor anyone on their behalf, shall solicit or
accept contributions for primary election expenses after the date of the primary.
No person other than the candidate or slate of candidates shall contribute for
primary election expenses after the date of the primary.
Subject to the provisions of subsection (18) of this section, no candidate or
slate of candidates for any state, county, city, or district office at a regular
election, nor their campaign committees, nor anyone on their behalf, shall
solicit or accept contributions for regular election expenses after the date of the
regular election. No person other than the candidate or slate of candidates
shall contribute for regular election expenses after the date of the regular
election.
Subject to the provisions of subsection (18) of this section, no candidate or
* * *