121.150 Campaign contribution and loan restrictions and expenditure
limitations.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
No contribution shall be made or received, directly or indirectly, other than an
independent expenditure, to support inauguration activities or to support or
defeat a candidate, slate of candidates, constitutional amendment, or public
question which will appear on the ballot in an election, except through the duly
appointed campaign manager, or campaign treasurer of the candidate, slate of
candidates, or registered committee. Any person making an independent
expenditure, shall report these expenditures when the expenditures by that
person exceed five hundred dollars ($500) in the aggregate in any one (1)
election, on a form provided or using a format approved by the registry and
shall sign a statement on the form, under penalty of perjury, that the
expenditure was an actual independent expenditure and that there was no prior
communication with the campaign on whose behalf it was made.
Except as provided in KRS 121.180(10), the solicitation from and contributions
by campaign committees, caucus campaign committees, political issues
committees, permanent committees, and party executive committees to any
religious, charitable, civic, eleemosynary, or other causes or organizations
established primarily for the public good is expressly prohibited; except that it
shall not be construed as a violation of this section for a candidate or a slate of
candidates to contribute to religious, civic, or charitable groups.
No candidate, slate of candidates, committee, or contributing organization, nor
anyone acting on their behalf, shall accept any anonymous contribution in
excess of fifty dollars ($50), and all anonymous contributions in excess of fifty
dollars ($50) shall be returned to the donor, if the donor can be determined. If
no donor is found, the contribution shall escheat to the state. No candidate,
slate of candidates, committee, or contributing organization, nor anyone acting
on their behalf shall accept anonymous contributions in excess of one
thousand dollars ($1,000) in the aggregate in any one (1) election. Anonymous
contributions in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000) in the aggregate
which are received in any one (1) election shall escheat to the state.
No candidate, slate of candidates, committee, or contributing organization, nor
anyone on their behalf, shall accept a cash contribution in excess of fifty dollars
($50) in the aggregate from each contributor in any one (1) election. No
candidate, slate of candidates, committee, or contributing organization, nor
anyone on their behalf, shall accept a cashier's check or money order in
excess of the maximum cash contribution limit unless the instrument clearly
identifies both the payor and the payee. A contribution made by cashier's check
or money order which identifies both the payor and payee shall be treated as a
contribution made by check for purposes of the contribution limits contained in
this section. No person shall make a cash contribution in excess of fifty dollars
($50) in the aggregate in any one (1) election to a candidate, slate of
candidates, committee, or contributing organization, nor anyone on their behalf.
No candidate, slate of candidates, committee, contributing organization, nor
anyone on their behalf, shall accept any contribution in excess of one hundred
dollars ($100) from any person who shall not become eighteen (18) years of
age on or before the day of the next general election.
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
(13)
(14)
No candidate, slate of candidates, campaign committee, political issues
committee, nor anyone acting on their behalf, shall accept a contribution of
more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) from any person, permanent
committee, or contributing organization in any one (1) election. No person,
permanent committee, or contributing organization shall contribute more than
one thousand dollars ($1,000) to any one (1) candidate, campaign committee,
political issues committee, nor anyone acting on their behalf, in any one (1)
election.
Permanent committees or contributing organizations affiliated by bylaw
structure or by registration, as determined by the Registry of Election Finance,
shall be considered as one (1) committee for purposes of applying the
contribution limits of subsection (6) of this section.
No permanent committee shall contribute funds to another permanent
committee for the purpose of circumventing contribution limits of subsection (6)
of this section.
No person shall contribute funds to a permanent committee, political issues
committee, or contributing organization for the purpose of circumventing the
contribution limits of subsection (6) of this section.
No person shall contribute more than one thousand five hundred dollars
($1,500) to all permanent committees and contributing organizations in any one
(1) year.
No person shall contribute more than two thousand five hundred dollars
($2,500) to the state executive committee of a political party and its
subdivisions and affiliates in any one (1) year. No person shall contribute more
than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) to a caucus campaign
committee in any one (1) year. Contributions a person makes to any executive
committee other than the state executive committee in excess of one thousand
dollars ($1,000) in any one (1) year shall be deposited in a separate account
which the state executive committee maintains for the exclusive purpose of
paying administrative costs incurred by the political party.
* * *