121.150 Campaign contribution and loan restrictions and expenditure
limitations.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
No contribution shall be made or received, directly or indirectly, other than an
independent expenditure, to support inauguration activities or to support or
* * *
No permanent committee shall contribute funds to another permanent
committee for the purpose of circumventing contribution limits of subsection (6)
of this section.
No person shall contribute funds to a permanent committee, political issues
committee, or contributing organization for the purpose of circumventing the
contribution limits of subsection (6) of this section.
No person shall contribute more than one thousand five hundred dollars
($1,500) to all permanent committees and contributing organizations in any one
(1) year.
No person shall contribute more than two thousand five hundred dollars
($2,500) to the state executive committee of a political party and its
subdivisions and affiliates in any one (1) year. No person shall contribute more
than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) to a caucus campaign
committee in any one (1) year. Contributions a person makes to any executive
committee other than the state executive committee in excess of one thousand
dollars ($1,000) in any one (1) year shall be deposited in a separate account
which the state executive committee maintains for the exclusive purpose of
paying administrative costs incurred by the political party.
No person shall make a payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or gift of
money to another person to contribute to a candidate, a slate of candidates,
committee, contributing organization, or anyone on their behalf. No candidate,
slate of candidates, committee, contributing organization, nor anyone on their
behalf shall accept a contribution made by one (1) person who has received a
payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or gift of money from another
person to contribute to a candidate, a slate of candidates, committee,
contributing organization, or anyone on their behalf.
No candidates running as a slate for the offices of Governor and Lieutenant
Governor shall make combined total personal loans to their committee in
excess of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) in any one (1) election. No candidate
for any other statewide elected state office shall lend to his committee any
amount in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) in any one (1)
election. In campaigning for all other offices, no candidate shall lend to his
committee more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) in any one (1) election.
Subject to the provisions of subsection (18) of this section, no candidate or
slate of candidates for nomination to any state, county, city, or district office,
(15)
(16)
(17)
(18)
(19)
(20)
(21)
(22)
nor their campaign committees, nor anyone on their behalf, shall solicit or
accept contributions for primary election expenses after the date of the primary.
No person other than the candidate or slate of candidates shall contribute for
primary election expenses after the date of the primary.
Subject to the provisions of subsection (18) of this section, no candidate or
slate of candidates for any state, county, city, or district office at a regular
election, nor their campaign committees, nor anyone on their behalf, shall
solicit or accept contributions for regular election expenses after the date of the
regular election. No person other than the candidate or slate of candidates
shall contribute for regular election expenses after the date of the regular
election.
Subject to the provisions of subsection (18) of this section, no candidate or
slate of candidates for nomination or election to any state, county, city, or
district office, nor their campaign committees, nor anyone on their behalf, shall
solicit or accept contributions for special election expenses after the date of the
special election. No person other than the candidate or slate of candidates
shall contribute for special election expenses after the date of the special
election.
The provisions of subsections (14) and (15) of this section shall apply only to
those candidates in a primary or regular election which shall be conducted
subsequent to January 1, 1989. The provisions of subsection (16) of this
section shall apply only to those candidates or slates of candidates in a special
election which shall be conducted subsequent to January 1, 1993.
A candidate, slate of candidates, or a campaign committee may solicit and
accept contributions after the date of a primary election, regular election, or
special election to defray necessary expenses that arise after the date of the
election associated with election contests, recounts, and recanvasses of a
specific election, complaints regarding alleged campaign finance violations that
are filed with the registry pertaining to a specific election, or other legal actions
pertaining to a specific election to which a candidate, slate of candidates, or
campaign committee is a party. Reports of contributions received and
expenditures made after the date of the specific election shall be made in
accordance with KRS 121.180.
No slate of candidates for Governor and Lieutenant Governor or their
immediate families shall loan any money, service, or other thing of value to
their campaign, and all moneys, services, or other things of value which are
loaned shall be deemed a contribution, which may not be recovered by the
slate of candidates, except to the extent of a combined total of fifty thousand
dollars ($50,000).
No candidate, slate of candidates, committee, except a political issues
committee, or contributing organization, nor anyone on their behalf, shall
knowingly accept a contribution from a corporation, directly or indirectly.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to restrict the ability of a corporation
to administer its permanent committee insofar as its actions can be deemed
not to influence an election as prohibited by KRS 121.025.
* * *