121.150 Campaign contribution and loan restrictions and expenditure
limitations.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
No contribution shall be made or received, directly or indirectly, other than an
independent expenditure, to support inauguration activities or to support or
* * *
excess of the maximum cash contribution limit unless the instrument clearly
identifies both the payor and the payee. A contribution made by cashier's check
or money order which identifies both the payor and payee shall be treated as a
contribution made by check for purposes of the contribution limits contained in
this section. No person shall make a cash contribution in excess of fifty dollars
($50) in the aggregate in any one (1) election to a candidate, slate of
candidates, committee, or contributing organization, nor anyone on their behalf.
No candidate, slate of candidates, committee, contributing organization, nor
anyone on their behalf, shall accept any contribution in excess of one hundred
dollars ($100) from any person who shall not become eighteen (18) years of
age on or before the day of the next general election.
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
(13)
(14)
No candidate, slate of candidates, campaign committee, political issues
committee, nor anyone acting on their behalf, shall accept a contribution of
more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) from any person, permanent
committee, or contributing organization in any one (1) election. No person,
permanent committee, or contributing organization shall contribute more than
one thousand dollars ($1,000) to any one (1) candidate, campaign committee,
political issues committee, nor anyone acting on their behalf, in any one (1)
election.
Permanent committees or contributing organizations affiliated by bylaw
structure or by registration, as determined by the Registry of Election Finance,
shall be considered as one (1) committee for purposes of applying the
contribution limits of subsection (6) of this section.
No permanent committee shall contribute funds to another permanent
committee for the purpose of circumventing contribution limits of subsection (6)
of this section.
No person shall contribute funds to a permanent committee, political issues
committee, or contributing organization for the purpose of circumventing the
contribution limits of subsection (6) of this section.
No person shall contribute more than one thousand five hundred dollars
($1,500) to all permanent committees and contributing organizations in any one
(1) year.
No person shall contribute more than two thousand five hundred dollars
($2,500) to the state executive committee of a political party and its
subdivisions and affiliates in any one (1) year. No person shall contribute more
than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) to a caucus campaign
committee in any one (1) year. Contributions a person makes to any executive
committee other than the state executive committee in excess of one thousand
dollars ($1,000) in any one (1) year shall be deposited in a separate account
which the state executive committee maintains for the exclusive purpose of
paying administrative costs incurred by the political party.
* * *
percentage or dollar amount of contributions which may be accepted from
permanent committees for the election for which the funds are carried
forward. A candidate or a slate of candidates may, without penalty,
contribute funds to his campaign account not later than sixty (60) days
following the election so as not to exceed the permitted percentage or
dollar amount of contributions which may be accepted from permanent
committees or the candidate or a slate of candidates may, not later than
sixty (60) days after the end of the election, refund any excess permanent
committee contributions on a pro rata basis to the permanent committees
whose contributions are accepted after the aggregate limit has been
reached.
(b) The provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection regarding the receipt of
aggregate contributions from permanent committees in any one (1)
election shall also apply separately to the receipt of aggregate
contributions from executive committees of any county, district, state, or
federal political party in any one (1) election.
(c) The provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection regarding the receipt of
aggregate contributions from permanent committees in any one (1)
election shall also apply separately to the receipt of aggregate
contributions from caucus campaign committees.
(24) No candidate or slate of candidates for any office in this state shall accept a
contribution, including an in-kind contribution, which is made from funds in a
federal campaign account. No person shall make a contribution, including an
in-kind contribution, from funds in a federal campaign account to any candidate
or slate of candidates for any office in this state.
Effective:June 8, 2011
History: Amended 2011 Ky. Acts ch. 51, sec. 1, effective June 8, 2011. -Amended 2008 Ky. Acts ch. 129, sec. 11, effective July 15, 2008. -- Amended
2005 Ky. Acts ch. 105, sec. 5, effective March 16, 2005. -- Amended 2000 Ky.
Acts ch. 398, sec. 4, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 599,
sec. 1, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 153, sec. 3,
effective July 15, 1996; ch. 188, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1996; and ch. 372,
sec. 1, effective April 12, 1996. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 458, sec. 8,
effective July 15, 1994. -- Amended 1993 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 4,
sec. 57, effective September 16, 1993. -- Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 288,
sec. 25, effective July 14, 1992. -- Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 314, sec. 1,
effective July 13, 1990; and ch. 476, Pt. II, sec. 73, effective July 13, 1990. -Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 15, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1988; ch. 55, sec. 1,
effective March 11, 1988; ch. 118, sec. 2, effective 1991; and ch. 341, sec. 43,
effective July 15, 1988. -- Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 100, sec. 4, effective July
15, 1986; and ch. 168, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1986. -- Amended 1980 Ky.
* * *