121.150 Campaign contribution and loan restrictions and expenditure
limitations.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
No contribution shall be made or received, directly or indirectly, other than an
independent expenditure, to support inauguration activities or to support or
* * *
committee for the purpose of circumventing contribution limits of subsection (6)
of this section.
No person shall contribute funds to a permanent committee, political issues
committee, or contributing organization for the purpose of circumventing the
contribution limits of subsection (6) of this section.
No person shall contribute more than one thousand five hundred dollars
($1,500) to all permanent committees and contributing organizations in any one
(1) year.
No person shall contribute more than two thousand five hundred dollars
($2,500) to the state executive committee of a political party and its
subdivisions and affiliates in any one (1) year. No person shall contribute more
than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) to a caucus campaign
committee in any one (1) year. Contributions a person makes to any executive
committee other than the state executive committee in excess of one thousand
dollars ($1,000) in any one (1) year shall be deposited in a separate account
which the state executive committee maintains for the exclusive purpose of
paying administrative costs incurred by the political party.
No person shall make a payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or gift of
money to another person to contribute to a candidate, a slate of candidates,
committee, contributing organization, or anyone on their behalf. No candidate,
slate of candidates, committee, contributing organization, nor anyone on their
behalf shall accept a contribution made by one (1) person who has received a
payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or gift of money from another
person to contribute to a candidate, a slate of candidates, committee,
contributing organization, or anyone on their behalf.
No candidates running as a slate for the offices of Governor and Lieutenant
Governor shall make combined total personal loans to their committee in
excess of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) in any one (1) election. No candidate
for any other statewide elected state office shall lend to his committee any
amount in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) in any one (1)
election. In campaigning for all other offices, no candidate shall lend to his
committee more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) in any one (1) election.
Subject to the provisions of subsection (18) of this section, no candidate or
slate of candidates for nomination to any state, county, city, or district office,
(15)
(16)
(17)
(18)
(19)
(20)
(21)
(22)
nor their campaign committees, nor anyone on their behalf, shall solicit or
accept contributions for primary election expenses after the date of the primary.
No person other than the candidate or slate of candidates shall contribute for
primary election expenses after the date of the primary.
Subject to the provisions of subsection (18) of this section, no candidate or
slate of candidates for any state, county, city, or district office at a regular
* * *
pertaining to a specific election to which a candidate, slate of candidates, or
campaign committee is a party. Reports of contributions received and
expenditures made after the date of the specific election shall be made in
accordance with KRS 121.180.
No slate of candidates for Governor and Lieutenant Governor or their
immediate families shall loan any money, service, or other thing of value to
their campaign, and all moneys, services, or other things of value which are
loaned shall be deemed a contribution, which may not be recovered by the
slate of candidates, except to the extent of a combined total of fifty thousand
dollars ($50,000).
No candidate, slate of candidates, committee, except a political issues
committee, or contributing organization, nor anyone on their behalf, shall
knowingly accept a contribution from a corporation, directly or indirectly.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to restrict the ability of a corporation
to administer its permanent committee insofar as its actions can be deemed
not to influence an election as prohibited by KRS 121.025.
No candidate, slate of candidates, or committee, nor anyone on their behalf,
shall solicit a contribution of money or services from a state employee, whether
or not the employee is covered by the classified service provisions of KRS
Chapter 18A. However, it shall not be a violation of this subsection for a state
employee to receive a solicitation directed to him as a registered voter in an
identified precinct as part of an overall plan to contact voters not identified as
state employees.
(23) (a) A candidate or a slate of candidates for elective public office shall not
accept contributions from permanent committees which, in the aggregate,
exceed fifty percent (50%) of the total contributions accepted by the
candidate or a slate of candidates in any one (1) election or ten thousand
dollars ($10,000) in any one (1) election, whichever is the greater amount.
The percentage of the total contributions or dollar amounts of
contributions accepted by a candidate or a slate of candidates in an
election that is accepted from permanent committees shall be calculated
as of the day of each election. Funds in a candidate's or a slate of
candidates' campaign account which are carried forward from one (1)
election to another shall not be considered in calculating the acceptable
percentage or dollar amount of contributions which may be accepted from
permanent committees for the election for which the funds are carried
forward. A candidate or a slate of candidates may, without penalty,
contribute funds to his campaign account not later than sixty (60) days
following the election so as not to exceed the permitted percentage or
dollar amount of contributions which may be accepted from permanent
committees or the candidate or a slate of candidates may, not later than
sixty (60) days after the end of the election, refund any excess permanent
* * *