121.140 Investigation of complaint -- Conciliation agreement hearing -Decision and order-- Appeal from order -- Reference for possible
prosecution -- Judicial review.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
Upon the sworn complaint of any person, or on its own initiative, the registry
* * *
and the alleged violator shall have all of the protections of due process,
including, but not limited to, the right to be represented by counsel, the right to
call and examine witnesses, the right to the production of evidence by
subpoena, the right to introduce exhibits and the right to cross-examine
opposing witnesses. If the justice or judge determines that the preponderance
of the evidence shows a violation has occurred, the justice or judge shall
render a decision not more than sixty (60) days after the case is submitted for
determination. The decision shall become the final decision of the registry
unless the registry board at its next regular meeting acts to set aside or modify
the justice's or judge's decision, in which case the registry board's decision
shall become the final registry decision. A party adversely affected by the
registry's order may appeal to Franklin Circuit Court within thirty (30) days after
the date of the registry's order. The violator may be ordered to comply with any
one (1) or more of the following requirements:
(a) To cease and desist violation of this law;
(b) To file any reports or other documents or information required by this law;
(c) To pay a penalty not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100) a day, up to a
maximum total fine of five thousand dollars ($5,000), for failure to file any
report, payment of an administrative fee, or other document or information
required by law until the report, fee payment, document, or information is
filed; except that there shall be no maximum total fine for candidates for
statewide office; or
(d) To pay a penalty not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) per
violation for acts of noncompliance with provisions contained within this
chapter. An appeal of an order shall be advanced on the docket to permit
a timely decision.
If the registry concludes that there is probable cause to believe that the
campaign finance law has been violated knowingly, it shall refer the violation to
the Attorney General or the appropriate Commonwealth's or county attorney for
prosecution. The Attorney General may request the registry's attorney or the
appropriate county or Commonwealth's attorney to prosecute the matter and
may request from the registry all evidence collected in its investigation. In the
event the Attorney General or the appropriate local prosecutor fails to
prosecute in a timely fashion, the registry may petition the Circuit Court to
appoint the registry's attorney to prosecute, and upon a motion timely filed, for
good cause shown, the court shall enter an order to that effect. Prosecutions
involving campaign finance law violations, in which the reports are required to
be filed in Frankfort, may be conducted in Franklin Circuit Court or in the Circuit
Court for the county in which the contribution or expenditure constituting a
campaign finance violation was solicited, made, or accepted. The prosecution
of a person who unlawfully solicits, makes, or accepts a contribution or
expenditure through the use of the mail may be conducted in the Circuit Court
(6)
(7)
for the county in which the solicitation is mailed, the county in which the
contribution is mailed or received, or the county in which the expenditure is
mailed.
Any person directly involved or affected by an action of the registry which is
final, other than of a determination to refer a violation to the Attorney General
or appropriate Commonwealth's or county attorney for prosecution, may seek
judicial review of the action within thirty (30) days after the date of the action.
If judicial review is sought of any action of the registry relating to a pending
election, the matter shall be advanced on the docket of the court. The court
may take any steps authorized by law to accelerate its procedures so as to
permit a timely decision.
Effective:July 15, 1998
History: Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 109, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1998. -Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 458, sec. 7, effective July 15, 1994. Amended
1992 Ky. Acts ch. 288, sec. 46, effective July 14, 1992. -- Amended 1988 Ky.
Acts ch. 341, sec. 42, effective July 15, 1988. -- Amended 1986 Ky. Acts
ch. 100, sec. 3, effective July 15, 1986. -- Amended 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 292,
sec. 5, effective July 15, 1980. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 253, sec. 3.
Legislative Research Commission Note. Because of the similarity in the
substance of 1988 Acts ch. 341, sec. 19, and the last sentence of (3) of this
section, 1988 Acts ch. 341, sec. 19 has been treated as an amendment rather
than a newly created section.