2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 119 - ELECTION OFFENSES AND PROSECUTIONS 119.205 Making or receiving expenditures for vote, for withholding of vote, or for signing a petition to have public question on ballot -- Definition of "expenditure" -- Procedures for paying for transportation of voters -- Applicability of KRS 502.020.
119.205 Making or receiving expenditures for vote, for withholding of vote, or
for signing a petition to have public question on ballot -- Definition of
"expenditure" -- Procedures for paying for transportation of voters -Applicability of KRS 502.020.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
Any person who makes or offers to make an expenditure to any person, either
to vote or withhold his vote, or to vote for or against any candidate or public
question at an election shall be guilty of a Class D felony.
Any person who solicits, accepts, or receives any such expenditure as
payment or consideration for his vote, or the withholding of his vote, or to vote
for or against any candidate or public question at an election shall be guilty of a
Class D felony.
Any person who makes or offers to make an expenditure to any person to sign
a petition to have a public question placed on the ballot, or any person who
solicits, accepts, or receives any such expenditure as payment or consideration
to sign a petition to have a public question placed on the ballot, shall be guilty
of a Class B misdemeanor.
For purposes of this section, "expenditure" means any of the following when
intended as payment or consideration for voting or withholding a vote, voting
for or against any candidate or public question, or signing a petition to have a
public question placed on the ballot:
(a) A payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or gift of money or
anything of value; or
(b) A contract, promise, or agreement, express or implied, whether or not
legally enforceable, to make a payment, distribution, loan, advance,
deposit, or gift of money or anything of value.
"Expenditure," as used in this section, shall not include the distribution of
materials bearing the name, likeness, or other identification of a candidate,
political party, committee, or organization, or position on a public question and
not intended as payment or consideration for voting or withholding a vote,
voting for or against any candidate or public question, or signing a petition to
have a public question placed on the ballot.
Any candidate or committee, or any person on his behalf, who pays any
person, including campaign workers, for transporting voters to the polls on the
day of the election, shall make all payments by check. All payments, regardless
of amount, shall be reported to the Registry of Election Finance in the manner
that the Registry shall provide by administrative regulation. Any person who
knowingly violates any requirement of this subsection shall be guilty of a Class
B misdemeanor.
In addition to the above provisions, a person may be convicted of a violation of
this section pursuant to KRS 502.020.
Effective:July 14, 2000
History: Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 53, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2000. -Repealed, reenacted, and amended 1991 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 5,
sec. 1, effective February 15, 1991. -- Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 48, sec. 76,
effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 341, sec. 37, effective
July 15, 1988. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 130, sec. 81.