2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 118 - CONDUCT OF ELECTIONS 118.305 Persons entitled to have name on ballot -- Certification of names of candidates -- Eligibility of candidates defeated in primary -- Notification of vacancy in elective office -- Ineligibility of Senior Status Special Judge.
* * *
only votes cast for that office by means of the supplemental paper ballots
shall be tabulated and recorded by the precinct election officers and
county board of elections. All actions by a county clerk, the State Board of
Elections, and the Secretary of State which are necessary to provide for
voting at a regular election for candidates nominated pursuant to KRS
118.105(5) shall be carried out with all possible speed. When a candidate
has been replaced as provided in KRS 118.105(5) after absentee ballots
have been printed and distributed for the regular election, neither the
precinct election officers nor the county board of elections shall tabulate
or record any absentee votes cast for the candidate who was replaced. If
ballots are reprinted or supplemental paper ballots are printed, or if voting
machines must be reprogrammed to count the votes cast for a
replacement candidate, the costs for the printing and reprogramming shall
be paid by the political party who has nominated a replacement
candidate, or proportionately by each political party if each party
nominates a replacement candidate;
(i) Candidates for President and Vice President of the United States, of
those political parties and organizations who have nominated presidential
electors as provided in KRS 118.325, if the certificate of nomination of the
electors has been filed with the Secretary of State within the time
prescribed in this chapter;
(j) Candidates for soil and water district supervisors who have been
nominated by petition as provided in KRS 262.210; and
(k) Candidates for city office for which no nonpartisan primary has been
conducted in a city which requires nonpartisan city elections.
Any candidate for city office who is defeated in a partisan or nonpartisan
primary shall be ineligible as a candidate for the same office in the regular
election.
Candidates for members of boards of education shall have their names printed
on ballot labels and absentee ballots for the regular election only after filing as
provided in KRS 160.220.
Except as provided in KRS 118.105 and 118.115, no candidate's name shall
be printed upon the ballot labels and absentee ballots for any regular election
as the nominee of any political party, as defined in KRS 118.015, or under the
emblem of any political party, as so defined, except those candidates who have
been duly and regularly nominated as nominees of that party at a primary held
as provided in this chapter.
No county clerk shall knowingly cause to be printed, upon the ballot labels or
absentee ballots for any regular election, the name of any candidate of a
political party, as defined in KRS 118.015, who has not been nominated in the
manner provided in the primary election laws or the name of any candidate
who is not in compliance with the restrictions concerning party registration and
candidacy provided in of KRS 118.315(1).
The names of candidates for President and Vice President shall be certified in
(7)
(8)
lieu of certifying the names of the candidates for presidential electors.
When a vacancy occurs in an elective office which is required by law to be
filled temporarily by appointment, the officer or body designated by law to make
the appointment, or in the case of an office to be filled by appointment from a
list of nominations, the officer or body designated by law to make the
nominations, shall immediately notify in writing both the county clerk and
Secretary of State of the vacancy.
A judge who elected to retire as a Senior Status Special Judge in accordance
with KRS 21.580 shall not become a candidate or a nominee for any elected
office during the five (5) year term prescribed in KRS 21.580(1)(a)1., regardless
of the number of days served by the judge acting as a Senior Status Special
Judge.
Effective:June 25, 2013
History: Amended 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 66, sec. 4, effective June 25, 2013. -Amended 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 46, sec. 2, effective June 26, 2007. -- Amended
1994 Ky. Acts ch. 482, sec. 2, effective April 13, 1994. -- Amended 1990 Ky.
Acts ch. 48, sec. 44, effective July 13, 1990; and ch. 366, sec. 7, effective July
13, 1990. -- Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 341, sec. 36, effective July 15, 1988. -Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 287, sec. 13, effective July 15, 1986. -- Amended
1984 Ky. Acts ch. 185, sec. 16, effective July 13, 1984. -- Amended 1982 Ky.
Acts ch. 394, sec. 25, effective July 15, 1982. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 130,
sec. 116, effective June 21, 1974.