2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 117 - REGULATION OF ELECTIONS 117.055 Division of county into precincts -- Maps -- Failure of board to perform duty -- Coordination of precinct boundary changes with other boundaries.
117.055 Division of county into precincts -- Maps -- Failure of board to
perform duty -- Coordination of precinct boundary changes with other
boundaries.
Subject to KRS 117.0551 to 117.0555:
(1) Each county shall be divided into election precincts by the county board of
elections. Each election precinct shall be composed of contiguous and, as
nearly as practicable, compact areas having clearly definable boundaries and
wholly contained within any larger district. The county board of elections shall
establish precincts so that no boundary of a precinct crosses the boundary of:
(a) The Commonwealth;
(b) A county or urban-county;
(c) A congressional district;
(d) A state senatorial district;
(e) A state representative district;
(f) A justice of the peace or county commissioner's district established under
KRS Chapter 67; or
(g) An aldermanic ward established under KRS 83.440.
(2) The county board of elections shall have the authority to draw precinct lines so
as to enable more than one (1) precinct to vote at one (1) location. The county
board of elections shall review election precinct boundaries as often as
necessary. Without exception, they shall review the boundaries of all election
precincts exceeding seven hundred (700) votes cast in the last regular election
prior to each primary election, and the State Board of Elections may require a
written report at least sixty (60) days prior to the candidate filing deadline set
forth in KRS 118.165(1) on each election precinct exceeding seven hundred
(700) votes cast in the last regular election. Consideration to the division of
said election precincts should be based on the anticipated growth factor within
the specified boundaries; however, the county board of elections shall not be
prohibited from dividing election precincts in excess of seven hundred (700)
votes cast in the last regular election or less than seven hundred (700) votes
cast in the last regular election if they elect to do so. However, the State Board
of Elections may, in its discretion, withhold from a county the expenses of an
election under KRS 117.345 for any precinct containing more than one
thousand five hundred (1,500) registered voters, excluding those precincts
utilizing optical scan voting machines and those periods of time in which the
precinct boundaries have been frozen under KRS 117.056.
(3) No election precinct shall be created, divided, abolished, or consolidated or the
boundaries therein changed prior to any primary election to comply with the
provisions of KRS 117.055 to 117.0555 and KRS 117.0557 later than the last
date prescribed by election law generally for filing notification and declaration
forms with the county clerk or Secretary of State. No election precinct shall be
created, divided, abolished, or consolidated or the boundaries therein changed
prior to any general election to comply with the provisions of KRS 117.055 to
117.0555 and KRS 117.0557 later than the last date prescribed by election law
generally for filing certificates or petitions of nomination with the county clerk or
Secretary of State.
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
The county board of elections shall designate the name or number and the
boundaries of the election precincts. Each precinct shall contain, as nearly as
practicable, an equal number of voters, based on the number of registered
voters in the county.
A map and listing of the exact election precinct boundaries shall be filed by the
county board of elections with the State Board of Elections, and any changes in
boundaries thereafter made shall also be filed with the State Board of
Elections. A copy of this map indicating all precinct boundaries within the
county shall be included in the election supplies of each precinct.
If the county board of elections fails to perform any of the duties required by
KRS 117.055 to 117.0555 and KRS 117.0557:
(a) The State Board of Elections or any citizen and voter of the county may
apply to the Circuit Court of the county for a summary mandatory order
requiring the board to perform the duty. Appeals may be taken to the
Court of Appeals by either party; and
(b) The State Board of Elections shall not submit claims for payments to the
county under KRS 117.343 and 117.345 until the State Board of Elections
determines in writing that the duty has been performed.
The county board of elections shall coordinate all precinct boundary changes
with the affected school board, magisterial, and municipal boundaries.
Effective:July 15, 2002
History: Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 129, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2002. -Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 61, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended
1994 Ky. Acts ch. 394, sec. 7, effective July 15, 1994. Amended 1992 Ky. Acts
ch. 430, sec. 1, effective July 14, 1992. -- Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 44,
sec. 3, effective March 2, 1984. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 394, sec. 8,
effective July 15, 1982. -- Amended 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 157, sec. 1, effective July
15, 1980. -- Amended 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 135, sec. 1, effective June 19, 1976;
and ch. 333, sec. 1, effective June 19, 1976. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 130,
sec. 22, effective June 21, 1974.