117.015 State Board of Elections -- Powers, duties, membership.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
There shall be a State Board of Elections which shall administer the election
laws of the state and supervise registration and purgation of voters within the
state. The board:
(a) May promulgate administrative regulations necessary to properly carry
out its duties; and
(b) Shall promulgate administrative regulations establishing a procedure for
elections officials to follow when an election has been suspended or
delayed as described in KRS 39A.100.
The board shall consist of the Secretary of State and six (6) members to be
appointed by the Governor as provided in this subsection. The Secretary of
State shall serve as the chairman of the state board and the chief election
official for the Commonwealth. The members shall serve for a term of four (4)
years or until their successors are appointed. Members shall be at least
twenty-five (25) years of age and qualified voters of this state. No appointed
member shall be a candidate for public office, have been a candidate for public
office for two (2) years prior to his appointment, or have been convicted of any
election law offense. Two (2) members shall be appointed by the Governor
from a separate list of at least five (5) names submitted by the state central
executive committee of each of the two (2) political parties that polled the
largest vote in the last preceding election for state officials. The list shall be
submitted to the Governor by February 15 of 1992, and the appointments of
the Governor shall be made by April 1 of the same year. Two (2) separate lists
shall be submitted to the Governor by August 15 of 1990 and every four (4)
years thereafter, and two (2) appointments shall be made from these lists by
September 15 of each year in which the lists are received. Vacancies shall be
filled in the same manner as provided for original appointments, and the person
appointed to fill the vacancy shall be of the same political party as his
predecessor.
The board shall meet as often as necessary to carry out its duties and shall
keep a record of its acts, orders, findings, and proceedings. A majority of the
board shall constitute a quorum. The Secretary of State shall preside at the
meetings and may vote.
The members of the board shall be paid a reasonable sum to be fixed by the
secretary of the Personnel Cabinet, with the approval of the secretary of the
Finance and Administration Cabinet, and in addition, their expenses in
attending board meetings. The compensation shall be paid out of the State
Treasury upon requisition signed by the chairman of the board and approved
by the secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet.
Effective:June 20, 2005
History: Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 91, sec. 2, effective June 20, 2005. -Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 154, sec. 74, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended
1990 Ky. Acts ch. 293, sec. 1. effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended 1988 Ky.
Acts ch. 341, sec. 24, effective July 15, 1988. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts
ch. 457, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1982. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 130,
sec. 18, effective June 21, 1974.