109.011 Findings and declaration of purpose -- Intent.
The General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Kentucky hereby finds, determines,
and declares, as follows:
(1) That an ever-increasing volume of solid waste both within and outside the
* * *
subject to regulation by the Energy and Environment Cabinet;
(b) Assist those units of government primarily responsible for the
management of solid waste and the acquisition, financing and operation
of facilities to dispose of solid waste to fulfill their functions in a
responsible and proper manner with primary emphasis on the
regionalization of these functions; and
(c) Reduce the amount of solid waste generated and disposed in Kentucky;
(6) That it is the intent of the General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Kentucky
that the primary responsibility for adequate solid waste collection,
management, treatment, disposal, and resource recovery shall rest with
combinations of counties and waste management districts, subject to
standards set by administrative regulations adopted by the Energy and
Environment Cabinet. In those cities currently operating solid waste
management systems, the city and county may assume joint responsibility of
preparing a solid waste management plan. If it is in the best public interest to
do so and with the mutual agreement of both the county and city, a county may
delegate responsibility for adequate collection, management, treatment,
disposal, or materials recovery to a city. This delegation of responsibility is
contingent upon the approval of a solid waste management plan by the
cabinet. The purpose of delegating responsibilities shall be to effectuate the
safe and sanitary management, use, and handling of solid waste, the
protection of the health, welfare, and safety of the citizens and inhabitants of
the Commonwealth, and for making the most efficient use of all resources for
the benefit of the citizens and inhabitants of the Commonwealth;
(7) That the General Assembly recognizes the generation of solid waste is
inevitable, but much of it is unnecessary and should be discouraged. However,
where solid waste does exist, it should be considered to the extent possible as
* * *
districts cooperate to develop and implement the solid waste management
plans mandated by KRS Chapter 224 and the administrative regulations
adopted by the cabinet with the goal of regionalizing the management of solid
waste;
(10) It is the intent of the General Assembly that waste requiring disposal in
municipal solid waste disposal facilities be reduced and that solid waste be
managed in an environmentally protective manner;
(11) Notwithstanding any provision of KRS Chapters 82, 83, and 94, it is the intent
of the General Assembly that this chapter and KRS 67.083(3)(o) provide
counties with authority to develop a solid waste management system for solid
waste generated within the geographical boundaries of the county, consistent
with the provisions of this chapter and KRS Chapter 224. It is further the intent
of the General Assembly that cities be authorized to finance, own, and operate
solid waste management systems with the consent of the county or by contract
with the county, except that in the event a county fails to submit a solid waste
management plan pursuant to KRS Chapter 224 cities may proceed to develop
solid waste management systems consistent with administrative regulations
adopted by the cabinet pursuant to KRS Chapter 224. Cities that develop solid
waste management facilities pursuant to this section shall have all the powers
and restrictions set forth for counties in KRS 109.041, 109.056, and 109.059;
and
(12) It is the intent of the General Assembly that waste management districts which
are formed and operated under this chapter shall comply with the standards set
by administrative regulations adopted by the cabinet pursuant to KRS Chapter
224.
Effective:July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 89, effective July 15, 2010. -Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 342, sec. 13, effective July 15, 2002. -- Amended
* * *