103.200 Definitions.
As used in KRS 103.200 to 103.285:
(1) "Building" or "industrial building" means any land and building or buildings
(including office space related and subordinate to any of the facilities
enumerated below), any facility or other improvement thereon, and all real and
personal properties, including operating equipment and machinery deemed
necessary in connection therewith, whether or not now in existence, which
shall be suitable for the following or any combination thereof:
(a) Any activity, business, or industry for the manufacturing, processing or
assembling of any commercial product, including agricultural, mining, or
manufactured products, together with storage, warehousing, and
distribution facilities in respect thereof;
(b) Any undertaking involving the construction, reconstruction, and use of
airports, mass commuting facilities, ship canals, ports or port facilities,
docks or wharf facilities or harbor facilities, off-street parking facilities or of
railroads, monorails, or tramways, railway or airline terminals, cable
television, mass communication facilities, and related facilities;
(c) Any buildings, structures, and facilities, including the site thereof and
machinery, equipment, and furnishings suitable for use as health-care or
related facilities, including without limitation hospitals, clinics, nursing
homes, research facilities, extended or long-term care facilities, including
housing for the aged or the infirm and all buildings, structures, and
facilities deemed necessary or useful in connection therewith;
(d) Any nonprofit educational institution in any manner related to or in
furtherance of the educational purposes of such institution, including but
not limited to classroom, laboratory, housing, administrative, physical
educational, and medical research and treatment facilities;
(e) Any facilities for any recreation or amusement park, public park, or theme
park, including specifically facilities for the use of nonprofit entities in
making recreational and cultural benefits available to the public;
(f) Any facilities involving manufacturing and service industries which
process raw agricultural products, including timber, provide value-added
functions, or supply ingredients used for production of basic agricultural
crops and products;
(g) Any facilities incident to the development of industrial sites, including land
costs and the costs of site improvements thereon, such as grading,
streets, drainage, storm and sanitary sewers, and other facilities and
structures incidental to the use of such site or sites for industrial use;
(h) Any facilities for the furnishing of water, if available on reasonable
demand to members of the general public;
(i) Any facilities for the extraction, production, grading, separating, washing,
drying, preparing, sorting, loading, and distribution of mineral resources,
together with related facilities;
(j) Any convention or trade show facilities, together with all related and
subordinate facilities necessary to the development and proper utilization
thereof;
(k)
(2)
(3)
Any facilities designed and constructed to be used as hotels and/or
motels, together with all related and subordinate facilities necessary to the
operation thereof, including site preparation and similar facilities;
(l) Any activity designed for the preservation of residential neighborhoods,
provided that such activity receives approval of the heritage division and
insures the preservation of not fewer than four (4) family units;
(m) Any activity designed for the preservation of commercial or residential
buildings which are on the National Register of Historic Places or within
an area designated as a national historic district or approved by the
heritage division; and
(n) Any activity, including new construction, designed for revitalization or
redevelopment of downtown business districts as designated by the
issuer.
"Bonds" or "negotiable bonds" means bonds, notes, variable rate bonds,
commercial paper bonds, bond anticipation notes, or any other obligations for
the payment of money issued by a city, county, or other authority pursuant to
KRS 103.210 to 103.285.
"Substantiating documentation" means an independent finding, study, report,
or assessment of the economic and financial impact of a project, which shall
include a review of customary business practices, terms, and conditions for
similar types of projects, both taxable and tax-exempt, in the current market
environment.
Effective:July 15, 2014
History: Amended 2014 Ky. Acts ch. 131, sec. 2, effective July 15, 2014. -Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 228, sec. 1, effective July 12, 2006. -- Amended
1986 Ky. Acts ch. 248, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1986. -- Amended 1984 Ky.
Acts ch. 122, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1984. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 322,
sec. 1, effective July 15, 1982; and, ch. 396, sec. 9, effective July 15, 1982. -Amended 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 339, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1980. -- Amended
1978 Ky. Acts ch. 95, sec. 1, effective June 17, 1978. -- Amended 1976 Ky. Acts
ch. 214, sec. 1. -- Amended 1972 Ky. Acts ch. 292, sec. 1. -- Amended 1970 Ky.
Acts ch. 64, sec. 1. -- Amended 1964 Ky. Acts ch. 90, sec. 1. -- Amended 1962
Ky. Acts ch. 268, sec. 1. -- Amended 1952 Ky. Acts ch. 172, sec. 1. -- Created
1946 Ky. Acts ch. 58, sec. 1.