Rule 1102 Amendments
(a)
(b)
(c)
Supreme Court. The Supreme Court of Kentucky shall have the power to
prescribe amendments or additions to the Kentucky Rules of Evidence.
Amendments or additions shall not take effect until they have been reported to
the Kentucky General Assembly by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court at
or after the beginning of a regular session of the General Assembly but not
later than the first day of March, and until the adjournment of that regular
session of the General Assembly; but if the General Assembly within that time
shall by resolution disapprove any amendment or addition so reported it shall
not take effect. The effective date of any amendment or addition so reported
may be deferred by the General Assembly to a later date or until approved by
the General Assembly. However, the General Assembly may not disapprove
any amendment or addition or defer the effective date of any amendment or
addition that constitutes rules of practice and procedure under Section 116 of
the Kentucky Constitution.
General Assembly. The General Assembly may amend any proposal reported
by the Supreme Court pursuant to subdivision (a) of this rule and may adopt
amendments or additions to the Kentucky Rules of Evidence not reported to
the General Assembly by the Supreme Court. However, the General Assembly
may not amend any proposals reported by the Supreme Court and may not
adopt amendments or additions to the Kentucky Rules of Evidence that
constitute rules of practice and procedure under Section 116 of the Constitution
of Kentucky.
Review of proposals for change. Neither the Supreme Court nor the General
Assembly should undertake to amend or add to the Kentucky Rules of
Evidence without first obtaining a review of proposed amendments or additions
from the Evidence Rules Review Commission described in KRE 1103.
Effective:July 1, 1992
History: Enacted 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 88, sec. 74; amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 324,
sec. 26; renumbered (7/1/92) pursuant to 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 324, sec. 34.