95.830 Use of fire apparatus outside city limits, cities of all classes.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
Any city in the state owning or controlling fire apparatus may take it to
extinguish fires to any point in the county in which that city is located, into a
smaller territory in that county, or into areas of another county or state, as
determined by the city legislative body. The apparatus shall be so used only in
conformity with reasonable terms and regulations which the city legislative
body may prescribe.
The city shall not be liable in any manner on account of the use of the
apparatus at any point outside of the corporate limits of the city. The apparatus
shall be deemed to be employed in the exercise of a governmental function of
the city.
All city or fire protection district firefighters, full-paid or volunteer, serving at a
fire or doing fire prevention work outside the corporate limits of a city or a fire
protection district shall be considered as serving in their regular line of duty, as
though they were serving within the corporate limits.
Full-paid firefighters shall receive no additional compensation, and volunteer
firemen shall receive only the compensation provided by ordinance for such
cases.
All full-paid firefighters and volunteer firemen are entitled to the benefits of any
firefighters' pension fund or volunteer firemen's fund, the same as if the
firefighting or fire prevention work had been within the corporate limits of the
city or the fire protection district.
Effective:June 17, 1978
History: Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 164, sec. 46, effective June 17, 1978. -Amended 1966 Ky. Acts ch. 255, sec. 111. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208,
sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 2741u-3.