2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 95 - CITY POLICE AND FIRE DEPARTMENTS 95.624 Pensions -- Service retirement -- Disability pensions -- Survivor's benefits -- Increase in benefits -- Health insurance for retirees.
95.624 Pensions -- Service retirement -- Disability pensions -- Survivor's
benefits -- Increase in benefits -- Health insurance for retirees.
(1)
(2)
(3)
In cities of the third class, any member of the police or fire department having
served twenty (20) years or longer in the police or fire department may petition
the board of trustees for retirement; and if his petition is granted, the board may
order paid to him monthly fifty percent (50%) of his monthly salary at the time of
retirement. If this petition for retirement is denied, any policeman or firefighter
has the right of appeal in accordance with the Rules of Civil Procedure.
The pension payable for periods of service between twenty (20) and
twenty-five (25) years shall be fifty percent (50%) of salary plus two percent
(2%) of salary for each year in excess of twenty (20). The pension payable for
twenty-five (25) years of service shall be sixty percent (60%) of salary. The
pension payable for periods of service between twenty-five (25) and thirty (30)
years shall be sixty percent (60%) of salary plus three percent (3%) of salary
for each year in excess of twenty-five (25). The pension payable for thirty (30)
years of service shall be seventy-five percent (75%) of salary.
The pensions or benefits paid for disability or death from the policemen's and
firefighter's pension fund in cities of the third class shall be as follows:
(a) If any member of the police and fire department becomes temporarily
totally disabled, physically or mentally, the board of trustees of the
pension fund shall order paid to him monthly, during his disability, until he
has recovered and returned to active duty, a sum of not more than
one-half (1/2) his salary per month, the amount to be determined by the
board. This provision shall not apply if a salary is paid during the same
period.
(b) If any member of the police or fire department becomes permanently
disabled, physically or mentally, so as to render necessary his retirement
from service in the department, the board of trustees shall retire him from
service and order paid to him monthly fifty percent (50%) of his monthly
salary at the time of his retirement.
(c) If any member of the police or fire department is killed or dies as the
result of an injury received in the performance of duty, or dies of any
disease contracted by reason of his occupation, or dies while in the
service from any cause as a result of his service in the department, or
dies in service or while on the retired list from any cause after one (1)
year of service in the department and leaves a widow or a child under
eighteen (18) years of age, the board of trustees shall order a pension
paid to the widow, while unmarried, of one-half (1/2) of salary per month
and for each child until it reaches the age of eighteen (18) years,
twenty-four dollars ($24) per month. The board may provide a minimum
benefit of no more than four hundred dollars ($400) per month, initially, to
the surviving spouse if the benefit can be supported on an
actuarially-sound basis by the fund. The board may increase the minimum
benefit pursuant to the terms of subsection (4) of this section. If the
deceased member was unmarried and childless, a pension shall be paid
to his dependent father and mother of one-fourth (1/4) of salary per
month. If one (1) parent is dead, the other shall receive the entire
(4)
(5)
one-fourth (1/4) salary.
In order to adjust retirement benefits to the purchasing power of the dollar, the
board shall if it is actuarially feasible annually order an increase in benefits paid
pursuant to this section. The board shall if it is actuarially feasible order an
increase in benefits by an amount equal to the increase in the cost-of-living
increase for a recipient of Social Security, but the annual increase shall not
exceed five percent (5%).
The board may provide a group hospital and medical insurance plan for
retirees and their spouses who have not reached the age to qualify for federal
Medicare, if providing insurance will not jeopardize the capacity of the board to
pay retirement and survivor benefits. No insurance shall be provided for
persons who are entitled to Medicare benefits or are receiving Medicare
benefits, except that supplemental health insurance may be provided to those
retirees and their spouses who are entitled to Medicare benefits or are
receiving Medicare benefits if providing the supplemental health insurance will
not jeopardize the capacity of the board to pay other existing retirement and
survivor benefits.
Effective:July 15, 2008
History: Amended 2008 Ky. Acts ch. 65, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2008. -Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 260, sec. 4, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended
1996 Ky. Acts ch. 109, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1996. -- Amended 1994 Ky.
Acts ch. 50, sec. 5, effective July 15, 1994. -- Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 118,
sec. 2, effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 90, sec. 4,
effective July 15, 1982. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 164, sec. 31, effective
June 17, 1978. -- Created 1966 Ky. Acts ch. 8, secs. 4 and 5.