2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 82 - GENERAL PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO CITIES 82.400 Procedure for dedicating public way or easement -- Waiver in certain instances -- Presumption of dedication -- Railroad exemption -- Automatic acceptance -- Penalty.
82.400 Procedure for dedicating public way or easement -- Waiver in certain
instances -- Presumption of dedication -- Railroad exemption -- Automatic
acceptance -- Penalty.
(1)
(2)
(3)
If any person desires to offer for dedication by recorded plat any public way or
easement within the jurisdictional limits of the city or a consolidated local
government, he or she shall file with the legislative body of the city or a
consolidated local government, a map or plat of the territory bounded,
intersected, or immediately adjacent to the proposed public way or easement,
showing the proposed name, nature, and dimensions of the public way or
easement offered for dedication. If the legislative body of the city or a
consolidated local government decides the proposed dedication would be
beneficial to the public interest and suitable for the immediate or future
acceptance of the city or consolidated local government, it shall approve the
map or plat, and the mayor shall subscribe a certificate of approval on the map
and acknowledge the execution thereof before any public officer authorized to
take acknowledgments of deeds. The map or plat may then be recorded in the
office of the county clerk.
Except as provided for by ordinance in a consolidated local government, in a
city of the first class, or in a county containing a city of the first class,
subdivision regulations which have been adopted as provided in KRS Chapter
100, and where streets or public ways as dedicated on the final subdivision plat
have been constructed, inspected, and approved in accordance with the
subdivision regulations, then the procedure for filing the map or plat with the
legislative body of the consolidated local government, city, or county, as the
case may be, as required in subsection (1) of this section shall be waived, and
the dedicated street or public way shall automatically be deemed beneficial to
the public interest and shall be, by operation of law, automatically accepted for
maintenance by the consolidated local government, city, or county,
respectively, forty-five (45) days after inspection and final approval, and shall
be a public way for all purposes, KRS Chapter 83A, regarding a city's, county's,
or consolidated local government's adoption of ordinances notwithstanding.
When any property has been opened to the unrestricted use of the general
public for five (5) consecutive years, it shall be conclusively presumed to have
been dedicated to the city or consolidated local government as a public way or
easement, subject to acceptance by the city or consolidated local government.
The city or consolidated local government may, at any time after the expiration
of five (5) years from the time the property is opened to the public, pass an
ordinance declaring it so dedicated, and accepting the dedication, whereupon it
shall be a public way or easement of the city or consolidated local government
for all purposes. The lack of an actual dedication to the city or consolidated
local government, or of a record title on the part of the city or consolidated local
government, shall be no defense against the collection of any tax that may be
levied against property abutting thereon for the payment of the cost of any
improvement constructed thereon by order of the city or consolidated local
government. Nothing herein shall be construed to require the expiration of five
(5) years to raise a presumption of dedication in any case where, under any
rule of law in force in this state, a dedication would be presumed in less than
five (5) years. Provided, however, that property of a railroad company shall not
(4)
be presumed to be dedicated as a public way or easement under this section
or any other rule of law in force in this state unless the company consents to
said dedication in writing.
Any person who shall lodge for record in the county clerk's office, and any
county clerk or deputy who shall receive for record or permit to be lodged for
record, any plat, map, deed, or other instrument contrary to the provisions of
this section, shall be fined not less than twenty-five dollars ($25) nor more than
one hundred dollars ($100) for each offense.
Effective:July 15, 2002
History: Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 346, sec. 95, effective July 15, 2002. -Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 417, sec. 9, effective December 1, 2000. -Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 435, sec. 4, effective July 14, 1992. -- Amended
1990 Ky. Acts ch. 362, sec. 13, effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended 1988 Ky.
Acts ch. 371, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1988. -- Created 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 233,
sec. 1, effective July 15, 1980.
Legislative Research Commission Note (12/1/2000). The contingency on the
effectiveness of this statute set by 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 417, sec. 18, was met, the
voters of the Commonwealth having ratified at the general election on
November 7, 2000, a constitutional amendment (see 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 399)
abolishing the Railroad Commission.