68.990 Penalties.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
Any outgoing county treasurer who fails for ten (10) days to comply with any of
the provisions of KRS 68.050 shall be fined not less than fifty (50) nor more
than five hundred dollars ($500).
The fiscal court and each of its members who fails or refuses to comply with
any of the provisions of KRS 68.080 shall be fined fifty dollars ($50) for each
offense.
Any county officer or member of a fiscal court who violates any of the
provisions of KRS 68.110(3) shall be fined not less than one hundred ($100)
nor more than five hundred dollars ($500), or imprisoned in the county jail for
not less than one (1) month nor more than twelve (12) months, or both.
The fiscal court and each of its members who fails or refuses to implement a
system of uniform accounts as prescribed by the state local finance officer
pursuant to KRS 68.210 shall be fined one hundred dollars ($100) for each
offense.
Any local government official who fails to submit a financial report requested by
the state local finance officer pursuant to KRS 68.210 shall, fifteen (15) days
after written notice of noncompliance by the state local finance officer, be fined
two hundred fifty dollars ($250) per day until compliance.
Any county or state officer who knowingly violates any of the provisions of KRS
68.250(4), 68.270, 68.280, 68.310, or 68.320 shall, in addition to the specific
liabilities imposed for violating any of the provisions of those sections, be guilty
of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall have his office declared
vacant, and may also be fined not more than five hundred dollars ($500) or
imprisoned for not more than ninety (90) days, or both.
Any county officer who willfully violates any of the provisions of KRS 68.010,
68.020(4), 68.220 to 68.260, 68.290, 68.300, or 68.360 shall be fined not less
than fifty (50) nor more than two hundred dollars ($200).
Any person, including a corporation, who willfully fails to prepare or file a timely
return, account, or license application described in KRS 68.185, or who willfully
prepares or files a false or inaccurate return, account, or license application
shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars ($100).
Effective:July 13, 1990
History: Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 476, Pt. IV, sec. 122, effective July 13, 1990.
--Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 14, sec. 4, effective July 13, 1984; and ch. 111,
sec. 48, effective July 13, 1984. -- Amended 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 19, sec. 8,
effective July 15, 1980. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 197, sec. 10, effective
June 17, 1978. -- Amended 1964 Ky. Acts ch. 111, sec. 2. -- Amended 1962 Ky.
Acts ch. 210, sec. 16. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective
October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. secs. 937, 938h-58, 938q-21, 1846, 1851b-4,
1851c-11, 4281a-4.