2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 68 - COUNTY FINANCE AND COUNTY TREASURER 68.010 County treasurer -- Appointment, term, oath, bond -- Appointment of acting county treasurer under specified circumstances.
68.010 County treasurer -- Appointment, term, oath, bond -- Appointment of
acting county treasurer under specified circumstances.
Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 67.710, or any other statute:
(1) (a) The fiscal court of each county, by June 30 every four (4) years,
beginning with June, 1999, shall appoint a county treasurer for a term of
four (4) years.
(b) In 1998, the fiscal court of each county, by June 30, shall appoint a
county treasurer for a term of one (1) year. In 1999 and every four (4)
years thereafter, the fiscal court of each county shall appoint a county
treasurer for a term of four (4) years pursuant to paragraph (a) of this
subsection.
(c) If for any reason the county treasurer is not appointed at the regular June
meeting, the county judge/executive shall call the fiscal court to meet on a
day fixed by order entered on the order book of the court, and the meeting
shall be held before the end of June.
(2) The county treasurer shall take office on the July 1st immediately following his
appointment.
(3) No person is eligible to be county treasurer unless at the time of his
appointment he is a citizen of Kentucky, is at least twenty-five (25) years old or
has obtained a baccalaureate level degree from a regionally accredited
institution of higher education. The county treasurer shall take the constitutional
oath of office before the fiscal court, and shall execute bond with at least two
(2) reputable sureties, to be approved by the fiscal court. The fiscal court may
pay the premium on the bond from county funds.
(4) If, at any time, the county treasurer is unable to perform the duties of this office
because of illness, physical or mental incapacity, or other cause beyond his
control for more than thirty (30) days, or if there is a vacancy created in the
office by the resignation or death of the current county treasurer, then the fiscal
court shall appoint, at either a regular term or a special term called by the
county judge/executive, an acting county treasurer to serve until the current
county treasurer is able to resume the performance of his duties, or in the case
of the resignation or death of the treasurer, until the end of the current county
treasurer's term of office. Should the fiscal court be in doubt as to the
treasurer's ability to resume his duties, it shall consult with a licensed physician
acceptable to both the fiscal court and the treasurer. If the physician advises
that the treasurer is able to perform his duties, the treasurer shall be reinstated
within ten (10) days. As soon as the treasurer is reinstated, the acting county
treasurer shall cease to act as county treasurer and shall turn over to the
county judge/executive all records and accounts and shall make a final
settlement with the fiscal court within thirty (30) days. The fiscal court may
remove the county treasurer or acting county treasurer at any time for neglect
of duty, incompetency, or dishonesty.
Effective:June 24, 2003
History: Amended 2003 Ky. Acts ch. 105, sec. 1, effective June 24, 2003. -Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 160, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1996. -- Amended
1986 Ky. Acts ch. 188, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1986. -- Amended 1982 Ky.
Acts ch. 296, secs. 1, 2, effective April 2, 1982. -- Amended 1980 Ky. Acts
ch. 90, sec. 1, effective April 1, 1982. -- Amended 1968 Ky. Acts ch. 22, sec. 1.
-- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky.
Stat. secs. 928, 929, 930.