67.083 Additional powers of fiscal courts.
(1)
(2)
(3)
It is the purpose of this section to provide counties as units of general purpose
local government with the necessary latitude and flexibility to provide and
finance various governmental services within those functional areas specified
in subsection (3) of this section, while the General Assembly retains full
authority to prescribe and limit by statute local governmental activities when it
deems such action necessary.
The fiscal court of any county is hereby authorized to levy all taxes not in
conflict with the Constitution and statutes of this state now or hereafter
enacted.
The fiscal court shall have the power to carry out governmental functions
necessary for the operation of the county. Except as otherwise provided by
statute or the Kentucky Constitution, the fiscal court of any county may enact
ordinances, issue regulations, levy taxes, issue bonds, appropriate funds, and
employ personnel in performance of the following public functions:
(a) Control of animals, and abatement of public nuisances;
(b) Regulation of public gatherings;
(c) Public sanitation and vector control;
(d) Provision of hospitals, ambulance service, programs for the health and
welfare of the aging and juveniles, and other public health facilities and
services;
(e) Provision of corrections facilities and services, and programs for the
confinement, care, and rehabilitation of juvenile law offenders;
(f) Provision of parks, nature preserves, swimming pools, recreation areas,
libraries, museums, and other recreational and cultural facilities and
programs;
(g) Provision of cemeteries and memorials;
(h) Conservation, preservation and enhancement of natural resources
including soils, water, air, vegetation, and wildlife;
(i) Control of floods;
(j) Facilitating the construction and purchase of new and existing housing;
causing the repair or demolition of structures which present a hazard to
public health, safety, or morals or are otherwise inimical to the welfare of
residents of the county; causing the redevelopment of housing and
* * *
county government is authorized to act.
County ordinances which prescribe penalties for their violation shall be
enforced throughout the entire area of the county unless:
(a)
(b)
(8)
(9)
Otherwise provided by statute; or
The legislative body of any city within the county has adopted an
ordinance pertaining to the same subject matter which is the same as or
more stringent than the standards that are set forth in the county
ordinance. The fiscal court shall forward a copy of each ordinance which
is to be enforced throughout the entire area of the county to the mayor of
each city in the county.
(a) The powers granted to counties by this section shall be in addition to all
other powers granted to counties by other provisions of law. These
powers, other than the power to tax, may be exercised cooperatively by
two (2) or more counties, or by a county and a city, or by a county and a
special district, or by a county and the state through, but not limited to,
joint contracts, joint ownership of property, or the exchange of services,
including personnel and equipment. When counties cooperate in the
provision of public services, contracts shall be drawn to document the
benefits and relative cost for each of the participating governments. One
(1) government may pay one hundred percent (100%), or a lesser
percentage, of all or any part of the cost of the joint undertaking, based
upon the written contract required by this subsection.
(b) A permissive procedure authorized by this section shall not be deemed to
be exclusive or to prohibit the exercise of other existing laws and laws
which may hereafter be enacted but shall be an alternative or supplement
thereto.
Any agency of county government exercising authority pursuant to subsection
(3)(y) of this section shall, prior to exercising such authority, obtain the
voluntary written consent of the owner of the structure. Consent may be
* * *