67.083 Additional powers of fiscal courts.
(1)
(2)
(3)
It is the purpose of this section to provide counties as units of general purpose
local government with the necessary latitude and flexibility to provide and
finance various governmental services within those functional areas specified
in subsection (3) of this section, while the General Assembly retains full
authority to prescribe and limit by statute local governmental activities when it
deems such action necessary.
The fiscal court of any county is hereby authorized to levy all taxes not in
conflict with the Constitution and statutes of this state now or hereafter
enacted.
The fiscal court shall have the power to carry out governmental functions
necessary for the operation of the county. Except as otherwise provided by
statute or the Kentucky Constitution, the fiscal court of any county may enact
ordinances, issue regulations, levy taxes, issue bonds, appropriate funds, and
employ personnel in performance of the following public functions:
(a) Control of animals, and abatement of public nuisances;
(b) Regulation of public gatherings;
(c) Public sanitation and vector control;
(d) Provision of hospitals, ambulance service, programs for the health and
welfare of the aging and juveniles, and other public health facilities and
services;
(e) Provision of corrections facilities and services, and programs for the
confinement, care, and rehabilitation of juvenile law offenders;
(f) Provision of parks, nature preserves, swimming pools, recreation areas,
libraries, museums, and other recreational and cultural facilities and
programs;
(g) Provision of cemeteries and memorials;
(h) Conservation, preservation and enhancement of natural resources
including soils, water, air, vegetation, and wildlife;
(i) Control of floods;
(j) Facilitating the construction and purchase of new and existing housing;
causing the repair or demolition of structures which present a hazard to
public health, safety, or morals or are otherwise inimical to the welfare of
residents of the county; causing the redevelopment of housing and
related commercial, industrial, and service facilities in urban or rural
areas; providing education and counseling services and technical
assistance to present and future residents of publicly assisted housing;
(k) Planning, zoning, and subdivision control according to the provisions of
KRS Chapter 100;
(l) Adoption, by reference or in full, of technical codes governing new
construction, renovation, or maintenance of structures intended for human
occupancy;
(m) Regulation of commerce for the protection and convenience of the public;
(n) Regulation of the sale of alcoholic beverages according to the provisions
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
of KRS Chapters 241 to 244;
(o) Exclusive management of solid wastes by ordinance or contract or by
both and disposition of abandoned vehicles;
(p) Provision of public buildings, including armories, necessary for the
effective delivery of public services;
(q) Cooperation with other units of government and private agencies for the
provision of public services, including, but not limited to, training,
educational services, and cooperative extension service programs;
(r) Provision of water and sewage and garbage disposal service but not gas
or electricity; including management of onsite sewage disposal systems;
(s) Licensing or franchising of cable television;
(t) Provision of streets and roads, bridges, tunnels and related facilities,
elimination of grade crossings, provision of parking facilities, and
enforcement of traffic and parking regulations;
(u) Provision of police and fire protection;
(v) Regulation of taxis, buses, and other passenger vehicles for hire;
(w) Provision and operation of air, rail and bus terminals, port facilities, and
public transportation systems;
(x) Promotion of economic development of the county, directly or in
cooperation with public or private agencies, including the provision of
access roads, land and buildings, and promotion of tourism and
conventions;
* * *