67.080 Powers of fiscal court.
(1)
(2)
(3)
The fiscal court may:
(a) Appropriate county funds according to the provisions of KRS 68.210 to
68.360 for lawful purposes;
(b) Sell and convey any real estate or personal property belonging to the
county, and buy land for the use of the county, when necessary, for the
lawful purposes of the county as provided for in this section and KRS
67.083. The fiscal court may appoint one (1) or more commissioners to
sell or buy real estate under this subsection, subject to the approval of the
fiscal court, and convey it to the purchaser, under the direction of the
court, or have it conveyed to the court, by deed properly executed and
recorded.
1.
When real property is purchased, the county shall pay no more than
the highest appraised value, as determined by a Kentucky certified
real property appraiser as defined in KRS 324A.010, or the price
determined through exercising the power of eminent domain, if that
power is used. A valuation of the real property shall not be required
if the purchase price is forty thousand dollars ($40,000) or less;
2.
When real property is conveyed or sold, the county shall convey or
sell it in accordance with KRS 67.0802; and
3.
When personal property is conveyed or sold, the county shall
convey or sell it in accordance with KRS 67.0802;
(c) Regulate and control the fiscal affairs of the county;
(d) Cause correct accounts and records to be kept of all receipts and
disbursements of the public funds of the county, employ a competent
person to keep such accounts and records, pay such person a
reasonable compensation for such services, and have the accounts of the
county and all county officers audited, when necessary and in accordance
with the provisions of KRS 43.070 and 64.810;
(e) Exercise all the corporate powers of the county unless otherwise provided
by law;
(f) Establish all appointive offices, set the duties of those offices, and
approve all appointments to those offices; and
(g) Investigate all activities of the county government.
The fiscal court shall:
(a) Appropriate county funds, according to the provisions of KRS 68.210 to
68.360, for purposes required by law;
(b) As needed, cause the construction, operation, and maintenance of all
county buildings and other structures, grounds, roads and other property;
(c) Adopt an administrative code for the county; and
(d) Provide for the incarceration of prisoners according to the provisions of
KRS Chapter 441.
The fiscal court shall not exercise executive authority except as specifically
assigned by statute.
Effective:July 14, 2000
History: Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 223, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2000. -Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 290, sec. 1, effective July 14, 1992. -- Amended
1986 Ky. Acts ch. 51, sec. 4, effective July 15, 1986. -- Amended 1984 Ky. Acts
ch. 141, sec. 11, effective July 13, 1984. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 385,
sec. 25, effective July 1, 1982. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 118, sec. 2,
effective June 17, 1978. -- Amended 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 6, sec. 1. -- Amended
1966 Ky. Acts ch. 191, sec. 1. -- Amended 1956 Ky. Acts ch. 248, sec. 1. -Amended 1946 Ky. Acts ch. 21, sec. 1. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208,
sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. secs. 927, 1834, 1840.
Legislative Research Commission Note (12/14/94). 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 247, sec.
1, deleted the definition of Kentucky certified real property appraiser formerly
contained in KRS 324A.010 and referenced in subsection (1) of this statute.
Section 4 of that same Act created KRS 324A.035, which requires the Real
Estate Appraisers Board to establish by administrative regulation classifications
of appraisers.