2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 67 - COUNTY GOVERNMENT (FISCAL COURTS AND COUNTY COMMISSIONERS) 67.060 County commissioners -- Election, term, qualifications.
67.060 County commissioners -- Election, term, qualifications.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
If a majority of the votes cast at an election held under KRS 67.050 are in favor
of the fiscal court being composed of the county judge/executive and three (3)
commissioners, the county judge/executive shall, no later than the first Monday
in January in the year of the regular election for county officers, divide the
county into three (3) districts as nearly equal in population as practicable, and
shall establish the boundary lines of each of the three (3) commissioner
districts so that each district is an unbroken area and not split or divided by
another commissioner district. At the next regular election for county officers,
and every four (4) years thereafter, there shall be elected by the voters of the
entire county three (3) commissioners, one (1) from each district who, with the
county judge/executive, shall constitute the fiscal court.
(a) In any county containing a city of the first class, which county has
heretofore voted in favor of a fiscal court composed of the county
judge/executive and three (3) county commissioners, the county
judge/executive shall divide the county into three (3) districts as provided
in subsection (1) of this section, the districts to be designated for
identification purposes by the letters A, B and C, respectively.
(b) The three (3) commissioners shall be elected by the qualified voters of
the county at large at regular elections held every four (4) years. One
commissioner shall represent District A and shall be elected at the regular
election in the year 1973, and two (2) commissioners who shall represent
Districts B and C, respectively, shall be elected at the regular election in
the year 1975.
Persons seeking the nomination of a political party as candidate for the office
of county commissioner shall, where a primary election is required for such
political party, be voted upon exclusively by the eligible voters of the district in
which the person resides and seeks to represent. Persons seeking the
nomination of a minor political party, persons who file as independent
candidates or persons seeking the nomination in counties containing cities of
the second or third but not a city of the first class shall not be subject to the
provisions of this paragraph. They shall be nominated by the voters of the
entire county.
To be eligible for election as a commissioner representing one of the three (3)
districts, a person shall have been a bona fide resident of the district he
proposes to represent for at least one (1) year immediately preceding the
election, and, upon election, shall continue to reside within the district he was
elected to represent for the duration of his term of office, under penalty of
forfeiture of the office.
Commissioners elected under this section shall take the oath of office and
enter upon the discharge of their duties on the first Monday in January after
their election, and shall serve for terms of four (4) years and until their
successors are elected and qualify, or until the effective date of a return to a
fiscal court composed of justices of the peace and the county judge/executive.
No person is eligible to be a county commissioner unless he is at least
twenty-four (24) years of age and has been for two (2) years next preceding his
election a resident of the county and a citizen of Kentucky.
Effective:June 20, 2005
History: Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 69, sec. 1, effective June 20, 2005. -Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 107, sec. 2, effective July 13, 1984; and ch. 189,
sec. 1, effective July 13, 1984. -- Amended 1976 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts
ch. 20, sec. 6, effective January 2, 1978. -- Amended 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 355,
sec. 1. -- Amended 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 2, sec. 1; and ch. 47, sec. 1. -- Amended
1972 Ky. Acts ch. 300, sec. 1. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1,
effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. secs. 1847, 1848, 1849, 1851b-1,
1851b-5, 1851b-8.