2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 66 - ISSUANCE OF BONDS AND CONTROL OF FUNDS 66.480 Investment of public funds -- Limitations -- Written investment policy -- Duties of state local debt officer -- Investment pool.
66.480 Investment of public funds -- Limitations -- Written investment policy
-- Duties of state local debt officer -- Investment pool.
(1)
The governing body of a city, county, urban-county, charter county, school
district (provided that its general procedure for action is approved by the
Kentucky Board of Education), or other local governmental unit or political
subdivision, may invest and reinvest money subject to its control and
jurisdiction in:
(a) Obligations of the United States and of its agencies and instrumentalities,
including obligations subject to repurchase agreements, if delivery of
these obligations subject to repurchase agreements is taken either
directly or through an authorized custodian. These investments may be
accomplished through repurchase agreements reached with sources
including but not limited to national or state banks chartered in Kentucky;
(b) Obligations and contracts for future delivery or purchase of obligations
backed by the full faith and credit of the United States or a United States
government agency, including but not limited to:
1.
United States Treasury;
2.
Export-Import Bank of the United States;
3.
Farmers Home Administration;
4.
Government National Mortgage Corporation; and
5.
Merchant Marine bonds;
(c) Obligations of any corporation of the United States government, including
but not limited to:
1.
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation;
2.
Federal Farm Credit Banks;
3.
Bank for Cooperatives;
4.
Federal Intermediate Credit Banks;
5.
Federal Land Banks;
6.
Federal Home Loan Banks;
7.
Federal National Mortgage Association; and
8.
Tennessee Valley Authority;
(d) Certificates of deposit issued by or other interest-bearing accounts of any
bank or savings and loan institution which are insured by the Federal
Deposit Insurance Corporation or similar entity or which are collateralized,
to the extent uninsured, by any obligations, including surety bonds,
permitted by KRS 41.240(4);
(e) Uncollateralized certificates of deposit issued by any bank or savings and
loan institution rated in one (1) of the three (3) highest categories by a
nationally recognized rating agency;
(f) Bankers' acceptances for banks rated in one (1) of the three (3) highest
categories by a nationally recognized rating agency;
(g) Commercial paper rated in the highest category by a nationally
recognized rating agency;
(h)
(2)
(3)
Bonds or certificates of indebtedness of this state and of its agencies and
instrumentalities;
(i) Securities issued by a state or local government, or any instrumentality of
agency thereof, in the United States, and rated in one (1) of the three (3)
highest categories by a nationally recognized rating agency; and
(j) Shares of mutual funds, each of which shall have the following
characteristics:
1.
The mutual fund shall be an open-end diversified investment
* * *