2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 66 - ISSUANCE OF BONDS AND CONTROL OF FUNDS 66.480 Investment of public funds -- Limitations -- Written investment policy -- Duties of state local debt officer -- Investment pool.
66.480 Investment of public funds -- Limitations -- Written investment policy
-- Duties of state local debt officer -- Investment pool.
(1)
The governing body of a city, county, urban-county, charter county, school
district (provided that its general procedure for action is approved by the
Kentucky Board of Education), or other local governmental unit or political
subdivision, may invest and reinvest money subject to its control and
jurisdiction in:
(a) Obligations of the United States and of its agencies and instrumentalities,
including obligations subject to repurchase agreements, if delivery of
these obligations subject to repurchase agreements is taken either
directly or through an authorized custodian. These investments may be
accomplished through repurchase agreements reached with sources
including but not limited to national or state banks chartered in Kentucky;
(b) Obligations and contracts for future delivery or purchase of obligations
backed by the full faith and credit of the United States or a United States
government agency, including but not limited to:
1.
United States Treasury;
2.
Export-Import Bank of the United States;
3.
Farmers Home Administration;
4.
Government National Mortgage Corporation; and
5.
Merchant Marine bonds;
(c) Obligations of any corporation of the United States government, including
but not limited to:
1.
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation;
2.
Federal Farm Credit Banks;
3.
Bank for Cooperatives;
4.
Federal Intermediate Credit Banks;
5.
Federal Land Banks;
6.
Federal Home Loan Banks;
7.
Federal National Mortgage Association; and
8.
Tennessee Valley Authority;
(d) Certificates of deposit issued by or other interest-bearing accounts of any
bank or savings and loan institution which are insured by the Federal
Deposit Insurance Corporation or similar entity or which are collateralized,
to the extent uninsured, by any obligations, including surety bonds,
permitted by KRS 41.240(4);
(e) Uncollateralized certificates of deposit issued by any bank or savings and
loan institution rated in one (1) of the three (3) highest categories by a
nationally recognized rating agency;
(f) Bankers' acceptances for banks rated in one (1) of the three (3) highest
categories by a nationally recognized rating agency;
(g) Commercial paper rated in the highest category by a nationally
recognized rating agency;
(h)
(2)
(3)
Bonds or certificates of indebtedness of this state and of its agencies and
instrumentalities;
(i) Securities issued by a state or local government, or any instrumentality of
agency thereof, in the United States, and rated in one (1) of the three (3)
highest categories by a nationally recognized rating agency; and
(j) Shares of mutual funds, each of which shall have the following
characteristics:
1.
The mutual fund shall be an open-end diversified investment
company registered under the Federal Investment Company Act of
1940, as amended;
2.
The management company of the investment company shall have
been in operation for at least five (5) years; and
3.
All of the securities in the mutual fund shall be eligible investments
pursuant to this section.
The investment authority provided by subsection (1) of this section shall be
subject to the following limitations:
(a) The amount of money invested at any time by a local government or
political subdivision in one (1) or more of the categories of investments
authorized by subsection (1)(e), (f), (g), and (i) of this section shall not
exceed twenty percent (20%) of the total amount of money invested by
the local government; and
(b) No local government or political subdivision shall purchase any
investment authorized by subsection (1) on a margin basis or through the
use of any similar leveraging technique.
The governing body of every local government or political subdivision that
invests or reinvests money subject to its control or jurisdiction according to the
provisions of subsection (1) of this section shall by January 1, 1995, adopt a
written investment policy that shall govern the investment of funds by the local
government or political subdivision. The written investment policy shall include
but shall not be limited to the following:
(a) A designation of the officer or officers of the local government or political
subdivision who are authorized to invest and oversee the investment of
funds;
(b) A list of the permitted types of investments;
(c) Procedures designed to secure the local government's or political
subdivision's financial interest in the investments;
(d) Standards for written agreements pursuant to which investments are to
be made;
(e) Procedures for monitoring, control, deposit, and retention of investments
and collateral;
(f) Standards for the diversification of investments, including diversification
with respect to the types of investments and firms with whom the local
government or political subdivision transacts business;
(g) Standards for the qualification of investment agents which transact
business with the local government, such as criteria covering
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
creditworthiness, experience, capitalization, size, and any other factors
that make a firm capable and qualified to transact business with the local
government or political subdivision; and
(h) Requirements for periodic reporting to the governing body on the status
of invested funds.
Sheriffs, county clerks, and jailers, who for the purposes of this section shall be
known as county officials, may invest and reinvest money subject to their
control and jurisdiction, including tax dollars subject to the provisions of KRS
Chapter 134 and 160.510, as permitted by this section.
The provisions of this section are not intended to impair the power of a county
* * *