2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 65 - GENERAL PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO COUNTIES, CITIES, AND OTHER LOCAL UNITS 65.005 Notice to county clerk of establishment of political subdivision -- Application of provisions only before July 1, 2014 -- Transition to reporting requirements of KRS 65A.010 to 65A.090 -- Duties of clerk -- Fee -- Notice by existing districts.
65.005 Notice to county clerk of establishment of political subdivision -Application of provisions only before July 1, 2014 -- Transition to
reporting requirements of KRS 65A.010 to 65A.090 -- Duties of clerk -- Fee
-- Notice by existing districts.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
The provisions of this section shall apply prior to July 1, 2014. On and after
July 1, 2014, the provisions of this section shall no longer apply; instead the
provisions of KRS 65A.010 to 65A.090 shall apply. Special districts shall
cooperate with the Department for Local Government and the Auditor of Public
Accounts to ensure an orderly transition from the reporting requirements of this
section to the reporting requirements of KRS 65A.010 to 65A.090.
Notwithstanding the dates established by this subsection, the provisions of this
section and KRS 65A.010 to 65A.090 shall be administered such that the
registration required by KRS 65A.090(1) occurs as required by that subsection,
and there is no gap in reporting by entities subject to this section and KRS
65A.010 to 65A.090 as the transition occurs.
(a) "Special district" means any agency, authority, or political subdivision of
the state which exercises less than statewide jurisdiction and which is
organized for the purpose of performing governmental or other prescribed
functions within limited boundaries. It includes all political subdivisions of
the state except a city, a county, or a school district.
(b) "Governing body" means the body possessing legislative authority in a
city, county, or special district.
No special district shall be legally created without sending notification of its
existence in writing to the clerk of the county within the jurisdiction of which its
principal office shall be located. This requirement for notification is in addition
to all other provisions of existing law providing for the creation of special
districts. The notification shall contain the names and addresses of the
members of the governing body of the district, the name and address of its
chief executive officer, a specific reference to the statute or statutes under
which it was created, and a brief description of its service area and activities.
The clerk shall record the original and forward a copy of the notification to the
state local finance officer and the state local debt officer, Department for Local
Government. The clerk shall be paid a fee of two dollars ($2) by the district for
recording and mailing the notification.
The governing body of any existing special district shall submit notification as
required in subsection (3) of this section within thirty (30) days after June 16,
1966, and the governing body of a newly created special district shall submit
the required notification at or before its first meeting.
Effective:March 21, 2013
History: Amended 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 40, sec. 11, effective March 21, 2013. -Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 117, sec. 47, effective July 15, 2010. -- Amended
2007 Ky. Acts ch. 47, sec. 41, effective June 26, 2007. -- Amended 1998 Ky.
Acts ch. 69, sec. 30, effective July 15, 1998; and ch. 85, sec. 3, effective July
15, 1998. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 508, sec. 20, effective July 15, 1994. -Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 384, sec. 134, effective June 17, 1978. -- Amended
1974 Ky. Acts ch. 74, Art. II, sec. 9(1). -- Created 1966 Ky. Acts ch. 128, sec. 1.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/15/98). This section was amended by
1998 Ky. Acts chs. 69 and 85. Where these Acts are not in conflict, they have
been codified together. Where a conflict exists, Acts ch. 85, which was last
enacted by the General Assembly, prevails under KRS 446.250.