620.130 Alternatives to removal from custody.
(1)
(2)
In any proceeding under this chapter, when the court is petitioned to remove or
continue the removal of a child from the custody of his parent or other person
exercising custodial control or supervision, the court shall first consider whether
the child may be reasonably protected against the alleged dependency, neglect
or abuse, by alternatives less restrictive than removal. Such alternatives may
include, but shall not be limited to, the provision of medical, educational,
psychiatric, psychological, social work, counseling, day care, or homemaking
services with monitoring wherever necessary by the cabinet or other
appropriate agency. Where the court specifically finds that such alternatives
are adequate to reasonably protect the child against the alleged dependency,
neglect or abuse, the court shall not order the removal or continued removal of
the child.
If the court orders the removal or continues the removal of the child, services
provided to the parent and the child shall be designed to promote the
protection of the child and the return of the child safely to the child's home as
soon as possible. The cabinet shall develop a treatment plan for each child
designed to meet the needs of the child. The cabinet may change the child's
placement or treatment plan as the cabinet may require. The cabinet shall
notify the committing court of the change, in writing, within fourteen (14) days
after the change has been implemented.
Effective:March 17, 1998
History: Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 57, sec. 5, effective March 17, 1998. -Created 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 423, sec. 74, effective July 1, 1987.