2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 620 - DEPENDENCY, NEGLECT, AND ABUSE 620.050 Immunity for good faith actions or reports -- Investigations -- Confidentiality of reports -- Exceptions -- Parent's access to records -- Sharing of information by children's advocacy centers -- Confidentiality of interview with child -- Exceptions -- Confidentiality of identifying information regarding reporting individual -- Internal review and report.
* * *
to this chapter, the cabinet as the designated agency or its delegated
representative shall initiate a prompt investigation or assessment of family
needs, take necessary action, and shall offer protective services toward
safeguarding the welfare of the child. The cabinet shall work toward preventing
further dependency, neglect, or abuse of the child or any other child under the
same care, and preserve and strengthen family life, where possible, by
enhancing parental capacity for adequate child care.
The report of suspected child abuse, neglect, or dependency and all
information obtained by the cabinet or its delegated representative, as a result
of an investigation or assessment made pursuant to this chapter, except for
those records provided for in subsection (6) of this section, shall not be
divulged to anyone except:
(a) Persons suspected of causing dependency, neglect, or abuse;
(b) The custodial parent or legal guardian of the child alleged to be
dependent, neglected, or abused;
(c) Persons within the cabinet with a legitimate interest or responsibility
related to the case;
(d) Other medical, psychological, educational, or social service agencies,
child care administrators, corrections personnel, or law enforcement
agencies, including the county attorney's office, the coroner, and the local
child fatality response team, that have a legitimate interest in the case;
(e) A noncustodial parent when the dependency, neglect, or abuse is
substantiated;
(f) Members of multidisciplinary teams as defined by KRS 620.020 and
which operate pursuant to KRS 431.600;
(g) Employees or designated agents of a children's advocacy center;
(h) Those persons so authorized by court order; or
(i) The external child fatality and near fatality review panel established by
KRS 620.055.
(6) (a) Files, reports, notes, photographs, records, electronic and other
communications, and working papers used or developed by a children's
advocacy center in providing services under this chapter are confidential
* * *