2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 620 - DEPENDENCY, NEGLECT, AND ABUSE 620.050 Immunity for good faith actions or reports -- Investigations -- Confidentiality of reports -- Exceptions -- Parent's access to records -- Sharing of information by children's advocacy centers -- Confidentiality of interview with child -- Exceptions -- Confidentiality of identifying information regarding reporting individual -- Internal review and report.
620.050 Immunity for good faith actions or reports -- Investigations -Confidentiality of reports -- Exceptions -- Parent's access to records -Sharing of information by children's advocacy centers -- Confidentiality
of interview with child -- Exceptions -- Confidentiality of identifying
information regarding reporting individual -- Internal review and report.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
Anyone acting upon reasonable cause in the making of a report or acting under
KRS 620.030 to 620.050 in good faith shall have immunity from any liability,
civil or criminal, that might otherwise be incurred or imposed. Any such
participant shall have the same immunity with respect to participation in any
judicial proceeding resulting from such report or action. However, any person
who knowingly makes a false report and does so with malice shall be guilty of a
Class A misdemeanor.
Any employee or designated agent of a children's advocacy center shall be
immune from any civil liability arising from performance within the scope of the
person's duties as provided in KRS 620.030 to 620.050. Any such person shall
have the same immunity with respect to participation in any judicial proceeding.
Nothing in this subsection shall limit liability for negligence. Upon the request of
an employee or designated agent of a children's advocacy center, the Attorney
General shall provide for the defense of any civil action brought against the
employee or designated agent as provided under KRS 12.211 to 12.215.
Neither the husband-wife nor any professional-client/patient privilege, except
the attorney-client and clergy-penitent privilege, shall be a ground for refusing
to report under this section or for excluding evidence regarding a dependent,
neglected, or abused child or the cause thereof, in any judicial proceedings
resulting from a report pursuant to this section. This subsection shall also apply
in any criminal proceeding in District or Circuit Court regarding a dependent,
neglected, or abused child.
Upon receipt of a report of an abused, neglected, or dependent child pursuant
to this chapter, the cabinet as the designated agency or its delegated
representative shall initiate a prompt investigation or assessment of family
needs, take necessary action, and shall offer protective services toward
safeguarding the welfare of the child. The cabinet shall work toward preventing
further dependency, neglect, or abuse of the child or any other child under the
same care, and preserve and strengthen family life, where possible, by
enhancing parental capacity for adequate child care.
The report of suspected child abuse, neglect, or dependency and all
* * *
information shared is limited to that necessary to promote the
physical or psychological health of the child or to treat the child for
abuse-related symptoms;
3.
The court and those persons so authorized by a court order; and
4.
The external child fatality and near fatality review panel established
by KRS 620.055.
(b) The provisions of this subsection shall not be construed as to contravene
the Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to discovery.
(7) Nothing in this section shall prohibit a parent or guardian from accessing
records for his or her child providing that the parent or guardian is not currently
under investigation by a law enforcement agency or the cabinet relating to the
abuse of a child.
(8) Nothing in this section shall prohibit employees or designated agents of a
children's advocacy center from disclosing information during a
multidisciplinary team review of a child sexual abuse case as set forth under
KRS 620.040. Persons receiving this information shall sign a confidentiality
statement consistent with statutory prohibitions on disclosure of this
information.
(9) Employees or designated agents of a children's advocacy center may confirm
to another children's advocacy center that a child has been seen for services. If
an information release has been signed by the guardian of the child, a
children's advocacy center may disclose relevant information to another
children's advocacy center.
(10) (a) An interview of a child recorded at a children's advocacy center shall not
* * *