2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 620 - DEPENDENCY, NEGLECT, AND ABUSE 620.050 Immunity for good faith actions or reports -- Investigations -- Confidentiality of reports -- Exceptions -- Parent's access to records -- Sharing of information by children's advocacy centers -- Confidentiality of interview with child -- Exceptions -- Confidentiality of identifying information regarding reporting individual -- Internal review and report.
* * *
person's duties as provided in KRS 620.030 to 620.050. Any such person shall
have the same immunity with respect to participation in any judicial proceeding.
Nothing in this subsection shall limit liability for negligence. Upon the request of
an employee or designated agent of a children's advocacy center, the Attorney
General shall provide for the defense of any civil action brought against the
employee or designated agent as provided under KRS 12.211 to 12.215.
Neither the husband-wife nor any professional-client/patient privilege, except
the attorney-client and clergy-penitent privilege, shall be a ground for refusing
to report under this section or for excluding evidence regarding a dependent,
neglected, or abused child or the cause thereof, in any judicial proceedings
resulting from a report pursuant to this section. This subsection shall also apply
in any criminal proceeding in District or Circuit Court regarding a dependent,
neglected, or abused child.
Upon receipt of a report of an abused, neglected, or dependent child pursuant
to this chapter, the cabinet as the designated agency or its delegated
representative shall initiate a prompt investigation or assessment of family
needs, take necessary action, and shall offer protective services toward
safeguarding the welfare of the child. The cabinet shall work toward preventing
further dependency, neglect, or abuse of the child or any other child under the
same care, and preserve and strengthen family life, where possible, by
enhancing parental capacity for adequate child care.
The report of suspected child abuse, neglect, or dependency and all
information obtained by the cabinet or its delegated representative, as a result
of an investigation or assessment made pursuant to this chapter, except for
those records provided for in subsection (6) of this section, shall not be
divulged to anyone except:
* * *
(c) To members of multidisciplinary teams as defined by KRS 620.020 that
operated under KRS 431.600
(d) Under a court order, after the court has conducted an in camera review of
the record of the state related to the report and has found reasonable
cause to believe that the reporter knowingly made a false report; or
(e) The external child fatality and near fatality review panel established by
KRS 620.055.
(12) (a) Information may be publicly disclosed by the cabinet in a case where
child abuse or neglect has resulted in a child fatality or near fatality.
(b) The cabinet shall conduct an internal review of any case where child
abuse or neglect has resulted in a child fatality or near fatality and the
cabinet had prior involvement with the child or family. The cabinet shall
prepare a summary that includes an account of:
1.
The cabinet's actions and any policy or personnel changes taken or
to be taken, including the results of appeals, as a result of the
findings from the internal review; and
2.
Any cooperation, assistance, or information from any agency of the
state or any other agency, institution, or facility providing services to
the child or family that were requested and received by the cabinet
during the investigation of a child fatality or near fatality.
(c) The cabinet shall submit a report by September 1 of each year containing
an analysis of all summaries of internal reviews occurring during the
previous year and an analysis of historical trends to the Governor, the
General Assembly, and the state child fatality review team created under
KRS 211.684.
(13) When an adult who is the subject of information made confidential by
subsection (5) of this section publicly reveals or causes to be revealed any
significant part of the confidential matter or information, the confidentiality
* * *