2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 620 - DEPENDENCY, NEGLECT, AND ABUSE 620.050 Immunity for good faith actions or reports -- Investigations -- Confidentiality of reports -- Exceptions -- Parent's access to records -- Sharing of information by children's advocacy centers -- Confidentiality of interview with child -- Exceptions -- Confidentiality of identifying information regarding reporting individual -- Internal review and report.
* * *
child abuse or neglect has resulted in a child fatality or near fatality.
(b) The cabinet shall conduct an internal review of any case where child
abuse or neglect has resulted in a child fatality or near fatality and the
cabinet had prior involvement with the child or family. The cabinet shall
prepare a summary that includes an account of:
1.
The cabinet's actions and any policy or personnel changes taken or
to be taken, including the results of appeals, as a result of the
findings from the internal review; and
2.
Any cooperation, assistance, or information from any agency of the
state or any other agency, institution, or facility providing services to
the child or family that were requested and received by the cabinet
during the investigation of a child fatality or near fatality.
(c) The cabinet shall submit a report by September 1 of each year containing
an analysis of all summaries of internal reviews occurring during the
previous year and an analysis of historical trends to the Governor, the
General Assembly, and the state child fatality review team created under
KRS 211.684.
(13) When an adult who is the subject of information made confidential by
subsection (5) of this section publicly reveals or causes to be revealed any
significant part of the confidential matter or information, the confidentiality
afforded by subsection (5) of this section is presumed voluntarily waived, and
confidential information and records about the person making or causing the
public disclosure, not already disclosed but related to the information made
public, may be disclosed if disclosure is in the best interest of the child or is
necessary for the administration of the cabinet's duties under this chapter.
(14) As a result of any report of suspected child abuse or neglect, photographs and
X-rays or other appropriate medical diagnostic procedures may be taken or
caused to be taken, without the consent of the parent or other person
exercising custodial control or supervision of the child, as a part of the medical
evaluation or investigation of these reports. These photographs and X-rays or
results of other medical diagnostic procedures may be introduced into evidence
in any subsequent judicial proceedings. The person performing the diagnostic
procedures or taking photographs or X-rays shall be immune from criminal or
civil liability for having performed the act. Nothing herein shall limit liability for
negligence.
Effective:June 25, 2013
History: Amended 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 39, sec. 2, effective June 25, 2013. -Amended 2004 Ky. Acts ch. 169, sec. 1, effective July 13, 2004. -- Amended
2002 Ky. Acts ch. 87, sec. 2, effective July 15, 2002. -- Amended 2000 Ky. Acts
ch. 144, sec. 7, effective July 14, 2000; and ch. 164, sec. 2, effective July 14,
2000. -- Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 57, sec. 19, effective March 17, 1998; and
ch. 303, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 18,
sec. 6, effective July 15, 1996; and ch. 347, sec. 7, effective July 15, 1996. -Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 350, sec. 45, effective April 10, 1988. -- Created
1986 Ky. Acts ch. 423, sec. 66, effective July 1, 1987.