2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 61 - GENERAL PROVISIONS AS TO OFFICES AND OFFICERS -- SOCIAL SECURITY FOR PUBLIC EMPLOYEES -- EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM 61.621 Fred Capps Memorial Act -- Eligibility for benefits for duty-related injury.
61.621 Fred Capps Memorial Act -- Eligibility for benefits for duty-related
injury.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
Notwithstanding any provision of any statutes to the contrary, effective June 1,
2000, any employee participating in one (1) of the state-administered
retirement systems who is not in a hazardous duty position, as defined in KRS
61.592, shall be eligible for minimum benefits equal to the benefits payable
under this section or KRS 61.702 if the employee dies or becomes totally and
permanently disabled to engage in any occupation for remuneration or profit as
a result of a duty-related injury.
(a) For purposes of this section, "duty-related injury" means:
1. a.
A single traumatic event that occurs while the employee is
performing the duties of his position; or
b.
A single act of violence committed against the employee that is
found to be related to his job duties, whether or not it occurs at
his job site; and
2.
The event or act of violence produces a harmful change in the
human organism evidenced by objective medical findings.
(b) Duty-related injury does not include the effects of the natural aging
process, a communicable disease unless the risk of contracting the
disease is increased by nature of the employment, or a psychological,
psychiatric, or stress-related change in the human organism unless it is
the direct result of a physical injury.
(a) If the employee dies as a result of a duty-related injury and is survived by
a spouse, the surviving spouse shall be the beneficiary, and this shall
supersede the designation of all previous beneficiaries of the deceased
employee's retirement account.
(b) The surviving spouse may elect to receive the benefits payable under
KRS 61.640 or other applicable death benefit statutes, or may elect to
receive a lump-sum payment of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and a
monthly payment equal to twenty-five percent (25%) of the member's
monthly final rate of pay beginning in the month following the member's
death and continuing each month until death.
If the employee is determined to be disabled as provided in KRS 61.600, or
other applicable disability statutes in any other state-administered retirement
system, as the result of a duty-related injury, the employee may elect to receive
benefits determined under the provisions of KRS 61.605, or other applicable
disability statutes in any other state-administered retirement system, except
that the monthly retirement allowance shall not be less than twenty-five percent
(25%) of the employee's monthly final rate of pay. For purposes of determining
disability, the service requirement in KRS 61.600(1)(a), or other applicable
statutes in any other state-administered retirement system, shall be waived.
In the period of time following a member's death or disability during which
dependent children survive, a monthly payment shall be made for each
dependent child who is alive which shall be equal to ten percent (10%) of the
deceased or disabled member's monthly final rate of pay; however, total
maximum dependent children's benefits shall not exceed forty percent (40%) of
(6)
the deceased or disabled member's monthly final rate of pay at the time any
particular payment is due. The payment shall commence in the month following
the date of death or disability of the member and shall be payable to the
beneficiaries, or to a legally appointed guardian, or as directed by the system.
Benefits for death as a result of a duty-related injury shall be payable under this
subsection notwithstanding an election by a beneficiary to withdraw the
deceased member's accumulated account balance as provided in KRS 61.625
or benefits under any other provisions of KRS 61.515 to 61.705 or other
applicable death benefit statutes in any other state-administered retirement
system.
This section shall be known as "The Fred Capps Memorial Act."
Effective:July 1, 2013
History: Amended 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 120, sec. 61, effective July 1, 2013. -Amended 2004 Ky. Acts ch. 36, sec. 19, effective July 13, 2004. -- Amended
2002 Ky. Acts ch. 176, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2002. -- Created 2001 Ky. Acts
ch. 7, sec. 1, effective June 21, 2001.