6.807 Registration statements for legislative agents -- Penalties.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
Each legislative agent and employer, within seven (7) days following
engagement of a legislative agent, shall file with the commission an initial
registration statement listing the following:
(a) The name, business address and telephone number, and occupation of
the legislative agent;
(b) The name, brief description of the nature of the business, nature and
identity of the organized association, coalition, or public interest entity,
business address and telephone number of the employer, and the real
party in interest on whose behalf the legislative agent is lobbying, if it is
different from the employer. For the purposes of this section, if a trade
association or other charitable or fraternal organization that is exempt
from federal income taxation under Section 501(c) of the Internal
Revenue Code is the employer, the statement shall not list the names and
addresses of each member of the association or organization, if the
association or organization itself is listed;
(c) The name, bill number, or a brief description of the legislative action for
which the legislative agent is or will be engaged in lobbying on behalf of
their employer or as a representative of the organized association,
coalition, or public interest entity;
(d) The date on which the legislative agent was engaged; and
(e) Certification by the employer and legislative agent that the information
contained in the registration statement is complete and accurate.
The registration shall be valid through the next thirty-first day of December of
an odd-numbered year, unless previously terminated.
(a) In addition to the initial registration statement required by subsection (1)
of this section, each legislative agent and employer shall file an updated
registration statement with the commission to be received by the
commission, not later than 4 p.m. on the fifteenth day of January,
February, March, April, May, and September of each year, for the period
since the end of the period covered by the previous report until the last
day of the month preceding the filing date. The commission may grant a
reasonable extension of time for filing the updated registration statement
for good cause shown.
(b) The updated registration statement shall confirm the continuing existence
of each engagement described in an initial registration statement, and list
the specific bills or resolutions on which the agent lobbied under that
engagement during the period covered by the updated statement. Any
statement of expenditures required to be filed by KRS 6.821 and any
details of financial transactions required to be filed by KRS 6.824 shall be
filed with the updated registration statement.
If a legislative agent is engaged by more than one employer, the agent shall
file a separate initial and updated registration statement for each engagement.
If an employer engages more than one (1) legislative agent, the employer shall
file only one (1) updated registration statement under subsection (3) of this
section, which shall contain the information required by subsection (3) of this
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
section regarding all legislative agents engaged by the employer.
(a) A change in any information required by subsection (1)(a), (b), or (c) of
this section shall be reflected in the next updated registration statement
filed under subsection (3) of this section.
(b) Within thirty (30) days after the termination of an engagement, the
legislative agent who was employed under the engagement shall file
written notice of the termination with the commission.
(c) If the termination of a legislative agent leaves an employer without the
engagement of any legislative agents, within thirty (30) days after the
termination, the employer shall file written notice with the commission of
its intent to terminate its current registration.
Upon registration pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, the legislative
agent shall be issued a card by the commission, showing that the legislative
agent is registered. The registration card shall be valid from the date of its
issuance through the next thirty-first day of December of an odd-numbered
year.
Any legislative agent or employer who fails to file the initial registration
statement or updated registration statement, or who fails to remedy a
deficiency in any filing in a timely manner, may be fined by the commission an
amount not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100) per day, up to a maximum
total fine of one thousand dollars ($1,000) without the necessity of a complaint
being filed, notwithstanding KRS 6.686(1)(a), but only after notice has been
given to the alleged violator of the intent of the commission to impose a fine,
including the amount of the fine, and an opportunity has been afforded the
alleged violator to appear before the commission or otherwise offer evidence
as he may choose in mitigation of the imposition of the fine.
Any legislative agent or employer who intentionally fails to register shall be
guilty of a Class D felony.
Effective:March 20, 2001
History: Amended 2001 Ky. Acts ch. 140, sec. 1, effective March 20, 2001. -Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 493, sec. 7, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended
1996 Ky. Acts ch. 211, sec. 6, effective July 15, 1996. -- Created 1993 (1st
Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 4, sec. 27, effective September 16, 1993.