6.731 General standards of conduct -- Penalties.
A legislator, by himself or through others, shall not intentionally:
(1) Use or attempt to use his influence as a member of the General Assembly in
any matter which involves a substantial conflict between his personal interest
and his duties in the public interest. Violation of this subsection is a Class A
misdemeanor;
(2) Use his official position or office to obtain financial gain for himself, any
members of the legislator's family, or a business associate of the legislator.
Violation of this subsection is a Class D felony;
(3) Use or attempt to use his official position to secure or create privileges,
exemptions, advantages, or treatment for himself or others in direct
contravention of the public interest at large. Violation of this subsection is a
Class A misdemeanor;
(4) Use public funds, time, or personnel for his private gain or that of another,
unless the use is authorized by law. Violation of this subsection is a Class A
misdemeanor;
(5) Use public funds, time, or personnel for partisan political campaign activity,
unless the use is:
(a) Authorized by law; or
(b) Properly incidental to another activity required or authorized by law, such
as elections to constitutional or party offices within the General Assembly.
Violation of this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor;
(6) Use his official legislative stationery, or a facsimile thereof, to solicit a vote or a
contribution for his or another person's campaign for election or reelection to
public office, or use the great seal of the Commonwealth on his campaign
stationery or campaign literature. For purposes of this subsection, "official
legislative stationery" means the stationery used by a legislator on a day-to-day
basis for correspondence related to his duties as a member of the General
Assembly. Violation of this subsection is ethical misconduct.
(7) While in the discharge of the duties of his office, become intoxicated by the use
of spiritous, vinous, or malt liquors, or any controlled substance, as defined in
KRS 218A.010. Any legislator who is unable, incompetent, or disqualified to
discharge any of the duties of his office because of the use of spiritous, vinous,
or malt liquors, or any controlled substance, as defined in KRS 218A.010, shall
be deemed to have violated this subsection. Violation of this subsection is
ethical misconduct.
Effective:September 16, 1993
History: Amended 1993 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 4, sec. 6, effective
September 16, 1993. -- Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 420, sec. 1, effective July
15, 1988. -- Created 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 262, sec. 6.
Formerly codified as KRS 6.775.