6.651 Establishment of Kentucky
Membership -- Terms.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
Legislative
Ethics
Commission
The Kentucky Legislative Ethics Commission is established as an independent
authority and shall be an agency of the legislative department of state
government.
The commission shall be composed of nine (9) members, not less than three
(3) of whom shall be members of the largest minority party in the state. The
members shall be appointed in the following manner: four (4) members shall be
appointed by the President of the Senate, four (4) members shall be appointed
by the Speaker of the House, and one (1) member shall be appointed by the
Legislative Research Commission. No member of the General Assembly shall
be eligible for appointment to the commission.
The members of the commission shall be appointed within sixty (60) days of
February 18, 1993. The Speaker of the House shall appoint one (1) member
for an initial term of one (1) year, one (1) for a term of two (2) years, one (1) for
a term of three (3) years, and one (1) for a term of four (4) years; the President
of the Senate shall appoint one (1) member for a term of two (2) years, one (1)
member for an initial term of three (3) years, and two (2) members for a term of
four (4) years. The Legislative Research Commission shall appoint one (1)
member for an initial term of three (3) years. Thereafter all appointments shall
be for a full four (4) years.
Vacancies shall be filled by appointment by the original appointing authority in
the same manner as the original appointments.
Each member shall be a citizen of the United States and a resident of this
Commonwealth. A member of the commission shall not be a public servant,
other than in his capacity as a member of the commission or in his capacity as
a special judge; a candidate for any public office; a legislative agent; an
employer of a legislative agent; or a spouse or child of any of these individuals
while serving as a member of the commission. In the two (2) years immediately
preceding the date of his appointment, a member shall not have served as a
fundraiser, as defined in KRS 121.170(2), for a candidate for Governor or the
General Assembly.
Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, a member of the
commission shall serve a term of four (4) years and may be reappointed.
While serving on the commission, a member shall not:
(a) Serve as a fundraiser for a slate of candidates for Governor and
Lieutenant Governor, or candidate for Attorney General, Auditor of Public
Accounts, or the General Assembly;
(b) Contribute to a slate of candidates for Governor and Lieutenant
Governor, or candidate for Attorney General, Auditor of Public Accounts,
or the General Assembly;
(c) Serve as an officer in a political party; or
(d) Participate in the management or conduct of the political campaign of a
candidate.
A member shall be removed only by the Legislative Research Commission,
and only for cause.
Effective:July 15, 1996
History: Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 211, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1996. -Created 1993 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 4, sec. 37, effective September 16,
1993.