532.080 Persistent felony offender sentencing.
(1)
(2)
(3)
When a defendant is found to be a persistent felony offender, the jury, in lieu of
the sentence of imprisonment assessed under KRS 532.060 for the crime of
* * *
five (5) years prior to the date of commission of the felony for which
he now stands convicted; or
4.
Was in custody from the previous felony conviction at the time of
commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted; or
5.
Had escaped from custody while serving any of the previous felony
convictions at the time of commission of the felony for which he now
stands convicted.
A persistent felony offender in the first degree is a person who is more than
twenty-one (21) years of age and who stands convicted of a felony after having
been convicted of two (2) or more felonies, or one (1) or more felony sex
crimes against a minor as defined in KRS 17.500, and now stands convicted of
any one (1) or more felonies. As used in this provision, a previous felony
conviction is a conviction of a felony in this state or conviction of a crime in any
(4)
(5)
(6)
other jurisdiction provided:
(a) That a sentence to a term of imprisonment of one (1) year or more or a
sentence to death was imposed therefor; and
(b) That the offender was over the age of eighteen (18) years at the time the
offense was committed; and
(c) That the offender:
1.
Completed service of the sentence imposed on any of the previous
felony convictions within five (5) years prior to the date of the
commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted; or
2.
Was on probation, parole, postincarceration supervision, conditional
discharge, conditional release, furlough, appeal bond, or any other
* * *
five (5) years prior to the date of commission of the felony for which
he now stands convicted; or
4.
Was in custody from the previous felony conviction at the time of
commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted; or
5.
Had escaped from custody while serving any of the previous felony
convictions at the time of commission of the felony for which he now
stands convicted.
For the purpose of determining whether a person has two (2) or more previous
felony convictions, two (2) or more convictions of crime for which that person
served concurrent or uninterrupted consecutive terms of imprisonment shall be
deemed to be only one (1) conviction, unless one (1) of the convictions was for
an offense committed while that person was imprisoned.
A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the second degree
shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment pursuant to the
sentencing provisions of KRS 532.060(2) for the next highest degree than the
offense for which convicted. A person who is found to be a persistent felony
offender in the second degree shall not be eligible for probation, shock
probation, or conditional discharge, unless all offenses for which the person
stands convicted are Class D felony offenses which do not involve a violent act
against a person, in which case probation, shock probation, or conditional
discharge may be granted. A violent offender who is found to be a persistent
felony offender in the second degree shall not be eligible for parole except as
provided in KRS 439.3401.
A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first degree
shall be sentenced to imprisonment as follows:
(a) If the offense for which he presently stands convicted is a Class A or
Class B felony, or if the person was previously convicted of one (1) or
more sex crimes committed against a minor as defined in KRS 17.500
and presently stands convicted of a subsequent sex crime, a persistent
felony offender in the first degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate
term of imprisonment, the maximum of which shall not be less than twenty
(20) years nor more than fifty (50) years, or life imprisonment, or life
imprisonment without parole for twenty-five (25) years for a sex crime
committed against a minor;
(b) If the offense for which he presently stands convicted is a Class C or
Class D felony, a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be
sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the maximum of
which shall not be less than ten (10) years nor more than twenty (20)
years.
(7) A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first degree
shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge,
unless all offenses for which the person stands convicted are Class D felony
offenses which do not involve a violent act against a person or a sex crime as
that term is defined in KRS 17.500, in which case, probation, shock probation,
or conditional discharge may be granted. If the offense the person presently
stands convicted of is a Class A, B, or C felony, the person shall not be eligible
for parole until the person has served a minimum term of incarceration of not
less than ten (10) years, unless another sentencing scheme applies. A violent
offender who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall
not be eligible for parole except as provided in KRS 439.3401.
(8) A conviction, plea of guilty, or Alford plea under KRS 218A.1415 shall not
trigger the application of this section, regardless of the number or type of prior
felony convictions that may have been entered against the defendant. A
conviction, plea of guilty, or Alford plea under KRS 218A.1415 may be used as
a prior felony offense allowing this section to be applied if he or she is
subsequently convicted of a different felony offense.
* * *