532.080 Persistent felony offender sentencing.
(1)
(2)
(3)
When a defendant is found to be a persistent felony offender, the jury, in lieu of
the sentence of imprisonment assessed under KRS 532.060 for the crime of
* * *
against a person, in which case probation, shock probation, or conditional
discharge may be granted. A violent offender who is found to be a persistent
felony offender in the second degree shall not be eligible for parole except as
provided in KRS 439.3401.
A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first degree
shall be sentenced to imprisonment as follows:
(a) If the offense for which he presently stands convicted is a Class A or
Class B felony, or if the person was previously convicted of one (1) or
more sex crimes committed against a minor as defined in KRS 17.500
and presently stands convicted of a subsequent sex crime, a persistent
felony offender in the first degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate
term of imprisonment, the maximum of which shall not be less than twenty
(20) years nor more than fifty (50) years, or life imprisonment, or life
imprisonment without parole for twenty-five (25) years for a sex crime
committed against a minor;
(b) If the offense for which he presently stands convicted is a Class C or
Class D felony, a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be
sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the maximum of
which shall not be less than ten (10) years nor more than twenty (20)
years.
(7) A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first degree
shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge,
unless all offenses for which the person stands convicted are Class D felony
offenses which do not involve a violent act against a person or a sex crime as
that term is defined in KRS 17.500, in which case, probation, shock probation,
or conditional discharge may be granted. If the offense the person presently
stands convicted of is a Class A, B, or C felony, the person shall not be eligible
for parole until the person has served a minimum term of incarceration of not
* * *