532.080 Persistent felony offender sentencing.
(1)
(2)
(3)
When a defendant is found to be a persistent felony offender, the jury, in lieu of
the sentence of imprisonment assessed under KRS 532.060 for the crime of
* * *
A persistent felony offender in the second degree is a person who is more than
twenty-one (21) years of age and who stands convicted of a felony after having
been convicted of one (1) previous felony. As used in this provision, a previous
felony conviction is a conviction of a felony in this state or conviction of a crime
in any other jurisdiction provided:
(a) That a sentence to a term of imprisonment of one (1) year or more or a
sentence to death was imposed therefor; and
(b) That the offender was over the age of eighteen (18) years at the time the
offense was committed; and
(c) That the offender:
1.
Completed service of the sentence imposed on the previous felony
conviction within five (5) years prior to the date of commission of the
felony for which he now stands convicted; or
2.
Was on probation, parole, postincarceration supervision, conditional
discharge, conditional release, furlough, appeal bond, or any other
form of legal release from any of the previous felony convictions at
the time of commission of the felony for which he now stands
convicted; or
3.
Was discharged from probation, parole, postincarceration
supervision, conditional discharge, conditional release, or any other
form of legal release on any of the previous felony convictions within
five (5) years prior to the date of commission of the felony for which
he now stands convicted; or
4.
Was in custody from the previous felony conviction at the time of
commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted; or
5.
* * *
any one (1) or more felonies. As used in this provision, a previous felony
conviction is a conviction of a felony in this state or conviction of a crime in any
(4)
(5)
(6)
other jurisdiction provided:
(a) That a sentence to a term of imprisonment of one (1) year or more or a
sentence to death was imposed therefor; and
(b) That the offender was over the age of eighteen (18) years at the time the
offense was committed; and
(c) That the offender:
1.
Completed service of the sentence imposed on any of the previous
felony convictions within five (5) years prior to the date of the
commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted; or
2.
Was on probation, parole, postincarceration supervision, conditional
discharge, conditional release, furlough, appeal bond, or any other
form of legal release from any of the previous felony convictions at
the time of commission of the felony for which he now stands
convicted; or
3.
Was discharged from probation, parole, postincarceration
supervision, conditional discharge, conditional release, or any other
form of legal release on any of the previous felony convictions within
five (5) years prior to the date of commission of the felony for which
he now stands convicted; or
4.
Was in custody from the previous felony conviction at the time of
commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted; or
5.
Had escaped from custody while serving any of the previous felony
convictions at the time of commission of the felony for which he now
* * *
offender in the second degree shall not be eligible for probation, shock
probation, or conditional discharge, unless all offenses for which the person
stands convicted are Class D felony offenses which do not involve a violent act
against a person, in which case probation, shock probation, or conditional
discharge may be granted. A violent offender who is found to be a persistent
felony offender in the second degree shall not be eligible for parole except as
provided in KRS 439.3401.
A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first degree
shall be sentenced to imprisonment as follows:
(a) If the offense for which he presently stands convicted is a Class A or
Class B felony, or if the person was previously convicted of one (1) or
more sex crimes committed against a minor as defined in KRS 17.500
and presently stands convicted of a subsequent sex crime, a persistent
felony offender in the first degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate
term of imprisonment, the maximum of which shall not be less than twenty
(20) years nor more than fifty (50) years, or life imprisonment, or life
imprisonment without parole for twenty-five (25) years for a sex crime
committed against a minor;
(b) If the offense for which he presently stands convicted is a Class C or
Class D felony, a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be
sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the maximum of
which shall not be less than ten (10) years nor more than twenty (20)
years.
* * *