532.080 Persistent felony offender sentencing.
(1)
(2)
(3)
When a defendant is found to be a persistent felony offender, the jury, in lieu of
the sentence of imprisonment assessed under KRS 532.060 for the crime of
which such person presently stands convicted, shall fix a sentence of
imprisonment as authorized by subsection (5) or (6) of this section. When a
defendant is charged with being a persistent felony offender, the determination
of whether or not he is such an offender and the punishment to be imposed
pursuant to subsection (5) or (6) of this section shall be determined in a
separate proceeding from that proceeding which resulted in his last conviction.
Such proceeding shall be conducted before the court sitting with the jury that
found the defendant guilty of his most recent offense unless the court for good
cause discharges that jury and impanels a new jury for that purpose.
A persistent felony offender in the second degree is a person who is more than
twenty-one (21) years of age and who stands convicted of a felony after having
been convicted of one (1) previous felony. As used in this provision, a previous
felony conviction is a conviction of a felony in this state or conviction of a crime
in any other jurisdiction provided:
(a) That a sentence to a term of imprisonment of one (1) year or more or a
sentence to death was imposed therefor; and
(b) That the offender was over the age of eighteen (18) years at the time the
offense was committed; and
(c) That the offender:
1.
Completed service of the sentence imposed on the previous felony
conviction within five (5) years prior to the date of commission of the
felony for which he now stands convicted; or
2.
* * *
crimes against a minor as defined in KRS 17.500, and now stands convicted of
any one (1) or more felonies. As used in this provision, a previous felony
conviction is a conviction of a felony in this state or conviction of a crime in any
(4)
(5)
(6)
other jurisdiction provided:
(a) That a sentence to a term of imprisonment of one (1) year or more or a
sentence to death was imposed therefor; and
(b) That the offender was over the age of eighteen (18) years at the time the
offense was committed; and
(c) That the offender:
1.
Completed service of the sentence imposed on any of the previous
felony convictions within five (5) years prior to the date of the
commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted; or
2.
Was on probation, parole, postincarceration supervision, conditional
discharge, conditional release, furlough, appeal bond, or any other
form of legal release from any of the previous felony convictions at
the time of commission of the felony for which he now stands
convicted; or
3.
Was discharged from probation, parole, postincarceration
supervision, conditional discharge, conditional release, or any other
form of legal release on any of the previous felony convictions within
five (5) years prior to the date of commission of the felony for which
he now stands convicted; or
4.
Was in custody from the previous felony conviction at the time of
commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted; or
5.
Had escaped from custody while serving any of the previous felony
* * *
not be eligible for parole except as provided in KRS 439.3401.
(8) A conviction, plea of guilty, or Alford plea under KRS 218A.1415 shall not
trigger the application of this section, regardless of the number or type of prior
felony convictions that may have been entered against the defendant. A
conviction, plea of guilty, or Alford plea under KRS 218A.1415 may be used as
a prior felony offense allowing this section to be applied if he or she is
subsequently convicted of a different felony offense.
(9) The provisions of this section amended by 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 396, sec. 11,
shall be retroactive.
(10) (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, this section shall
not apply to a person convicted of a criminal offense if the penalty for that
offense was increased from a misdemeanor to a felony, or from a lower
felony classification to a higher felony classification, because the
conviction constituted a second or subsequent violation of that offense.
(b) This subsection shall not prohibit the application of this section to a
person convicted of:
1.
A felony offense arising out of KRS 189A.010, 189A.090, 506.140,
508.032, 508.140, or 510.015; or
2.
Any other felony offense if the penalty was not enhanced to a higher
level because the Commonwealth elected to prosecute the person
as a first-time violator of that offense.
Effective:July 12, 2012
History: Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 156, sec. 19, effective July 12, 2012. -Amended 2011 Ky. Acts ch. 2, sec. 26, effective June 8, 2011. -- Amended 2006
* * *