2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 532 - CLASSIFICATION AND DESIGNATION OF OFFENSES -- AUTHORIZED DISPOSITION 532.045 Persons prohibited from probation or postincarceration supervision -- Procedure when probation or postincarceration supervision not prohibited.
532.045 Persons prohibited from probation or postincarceration supervision
-- Procedure when probation or postincarceration supervision not
prohibited.
(1)
(2)
As used in this section:
(a) "Position of authority" means but is not limited to the position occupied by
a biological parent, adoptive parent, stepparent, foster parent, relative,
household member, adult youth leader, recreational staff, or volunteer
who is an adult, adult athletic manager, adult coach, teacher, classified
school employee, certified school employee, counselor, staff, or volunteer
for either a residential treatment facility, a holding facility as defined in
KRS 600.020, or a detention facility as defined in KRS 520.010(4), staff or
volunteer with a youth services organization, religious leader, health-care
provider, or employer;
(b) "Position of special trust" means a position occupied by a person in a
position of authority who by reason of that position is able to exercise
undue influence over the minor; and
(c) "Substantial sexual conduct" means penetration of the vagina or rectum
by the penis of the offender or the victim, by any foreign object; oral
copulation; or masturbation of either the minor or the offender.
Notwithstanding other provisions of applicable law, probation shall not be
granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for,
nor shall a finding bringing the defendant within the provision of this section be
stricken for a person convicted of violating KRS 510.050, 510.080, 529.040,
529.070, 529.100 where the offense involves commercial sexual activity,
530.020, 531.310, 531.320, or 531.370, or criminal attempt to commit any of
these offenses under KRS 506.010, and, who meets one (1) or more of the
following criteria:
(a) A person who commits any of the offenses enumerated in this subsection
* * *
If a person is not otherwise prohibited from obtaining probation or conditional
discharge under subsection (2), the court may impose on the person a period
of probation or conditional discharge. Probation or conditional discharge shall
not be granted until the court is in receipt of the comprehensive sex offender
presentence evaluation of the offender performed by an approved provider, as
defined in KRS 17.500 or the Department of Corrections. The court shall use
the comprehensive sex offender presentence evaluation in determining the
appropriateness of probation or conditional discharge.
If the court grants probation or conditional discharge, the offender shall be
required, as a condition of probation or conditional discharge, to successfully
complete a community-based sexual offender treatment program operated or
approved by the Department of Corrections or the Sex Offender Risk
Assessment Advisory Board.
The offender shall pay for any evaluation or treatment required pursuant to this
section up to the offender's ability to pay but not more than the actual cost of
the comprehensive sex offender presentence evaluation or treatment.
Failure to successfully complete the sexual offender treatment program
constitutes grounds for the revocation of probation or conditional discharge.
The comprehensive sex offender presentence evaluation and all
communications relative to the comprehensive sex offender presentence
evaluation and treatment of a sexual offender shall fall under the provisions of
KRS 197.440. The comprehensive sex offender presentence evaluation shall
be filed under seal and shall not be made a part of the court record subject to
review in appellate proceedings and shall not be made available to the public.
Before imposing sentence, the court shall advise the defendant or his counsel
of the contents and conclusions of any comprehensive sex offender
presentence evaluation performed pursuant to this section and afford a fair
opportunity and a reasonable period of time, if the defendant so requests, to
controvert them. The court shall provide the defendant's counsel and the
Commonwealth's attorney a copy of the comprehensive sex offender
presentence evaluation. It shall not be necessary to disclose the sources of
confidential information.
To the extent that this section conflicts with KRS 533.010, this section shall
take precedence.
Effective:June 8, 2011
History: Amended 2011 Ky. Acts ch. 2, sec. 94, effective June 8, 2011. -Amended 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 19, sec. 16, effective June 26, 2007. -- Amended
2006 Ky. Acts ch. 182, sec. 43, effective July 12, 2006. -- Amended 2000 Ky.
Acts ch. 401, sec. 9, effective July 14, 2000; and ch. 401, sec. 34, effective April
11, 2000. -- Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 293, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1998 and
ch. 606, sec. 118, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 300,
sec. 3, effective July 15, 1996. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 94, sec. 3,
effective July 15, 1994. -- Created 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 382, sec. 23, effective July
13, 1984.