2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 532 - CLASSIFICATION AND DESIGNATION OF OFFENSES -- AUTHORIZED DISPOSITION 532.045 Persons prohibited from probation or postincarceration supervision -- Procedure when probation or postincarceration supervision not prohibited.
* * *
household member, adult youth leader, recreational staff, or volunteer
who is an adult, adult athletic manager, adult coach, teacher, classified
school employee, certified school employee, counselor, staff, or volunteer
for either a residential treatment facility, a holding facility as defined in
KRS 600.020, or a detention facility as defined in KRS 520.010(4), staff or
volunteer with a youth services organization, religious leader, health-care
provider, or employer;
(b) "Position of special trust" means a position occupied by a person in a
position of authority who by reason of that position is able to exercise
undue influence over the minor; and
(c) "Substantial sexual conduct" means penetration of the vagina or rectum
by the penis of the offender or the victim, by any foreign object; oral
copulation; or masturbation of either the minor or the offender.
Notwithstanding other provisions of applicable law, probation shall not be
granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for,
nor shall a finding bringing the defendant within the provision of this section be
stricken for a person convicted of violating KRS 510.050, 510.080, 529.040,
529.070, 529.100 where the offense involves commercial sexual activity,
530.020, 531.310, 531.320, or 531.370, or criminal attempt to commit any of
these offenses under KRS 506.010, and, who meets one (1) or more of the
following criteria:
(a) A person who commits any of the offenses enumerated in this subsection
against a minor by the use of force, violence, duress, menace, or threat of
bodily harm;
(b) A person who, in committing any of the offenses enumerated in this
subsection, caused bodily injury to the minor;
(c) A person convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in this subsection
and who was a stranger to the minor or made friends with the minor for
the purpose of committing an act constituting any of the offenses
enumerated in this subsection, unless the defendant honestly and
reasonably believed the minor was eighteen (18) years old or older;
(d) A person who used a dangerous instrument or deadly weapon against a
minor during the commission of any of the offenses enumerated in this
subsection;
(e) A person convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in this subsection
and who has had a prior conviction of assaulting a minor, with intent to
commit an act constituting any of the offenses enumerated in this
subsection;
(f) A person convicted of kidnapping a minor in violation of the Kentucky
Penal Code and who kidnapped the minor for the purpose of committing
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
an act constituting any of the offenses enumerated in this subsection;
(g) A person who is convicted of committing any of the offenses enumerated
in this subsection on more than one (1) minor at the same time or in the
same course of conduct;
(h) A person who in committing any of the offenses enumerated in this
subsection has substantial sexual conduct with a minor under the age of
fourteen (14) years; or
(i) A person who occupies a position of special trust and commits an act of
substantial sexual conduct.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the additional period of
five (5) years' postincarceration supervision required by KRS 532.043.
If a person is not otherwise prohibited from obtaining probation or conditional
discharge under subsection (2), the court may impose on the person a period
of probation or conditional discharge. Probation or conditional discharge shall
not be granted until the court is in receipt of the comprehensive sex offender
presentence evaluation of the offender performed by an approved provider, as
defined in KRS 17.500 or the Department of Corrections. The court shall use
the comprehensive sex offender presentence evaluation in determining the
appropriateness of probation or conditional discharge.
If the court grants probation or conditional discharge, the offender shall be
required, as a condition of probation or conditional discharge, to successfully
complete a community-based sexual offender treatment program operated or
approved by the Department of Corrections or the Sex Offender Risk
Assessment Advisory Board.
The offender shall pay for any evaluation or treatment required pursuant to this
section up to the offender's ability to pay but not more than the actual cost of
the comprehensive sex offender presentence evaluation or treatment.
Failure to successfully complete the sexual offender treatment program
constitutes grounds for the revocation of probation or conditional discharge.
The comprehensive sex offender presentence evaluation and all
communications relative to the comprehensive sex offender presentence
evaluation and treatment of a sexual offender shall fall under the provisions of
KRS 197.440. The comprehensive sex offender presentence evaluation shall
* * *