506.010 Criminal attempt.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
A person is guilty of criminal attempt to commit a crime when, acting with the
kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of the crime, he:
(a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the
attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be; or
(b) Intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances
as he believes them to be, is a substantial step in a course of conduct
planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.
Conduct shall not be held to constitute a substantial step under subsection
(1)(b) unless it is an act or omission which leaves no reasonable doubt as to
the defendant's intention to commit the crime which he is charged with
attempting.
A person is guilty of criminal attempt to commit a crime when he engages in
conduct intended to aid another person to commit that crime, although the
crime is not committed or attempted by the other person, provided that his
conduct would establish complicity under KRS 502.020 if the crime were
committed by the other person.
A criminal attempt is a:
(a) Class C felony when the crime attempted is a violation of KRS 521.020 or
521.050;
(b) Class B felony when the crime attempted is a Class A felony or capital
offense;
(c) Class C felony when the crime attempted is a Class B felony;
(d) Class A misdemeanor when the crime attempted is a Class C or D felony;
(e) Class B misdemeanor when the crime attempted is a misdemeanor.
Effective:July 15, 1994
History: Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 477, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1994. -Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 49, effective January 1, 1975.