45.351 Applications by state agencies -- Requirements.
(1)
(2)
(3)
Every state administering agency shall submit any block grant application for
the following fiscal year to the Legislative Research Commission no less than
ninety (90) days prior to the date of submission, as required by federal law, of
the block grant application to the federal administering agency or no less than
ninety (90) days before the state administering agency elects to submit the
block grant application to the federal administering agency.
Each state administering agency shall, upon request of the Commission, make
available to the Commission all background data and supporting information
related to each block grant application under review by the Commission as will
enable the Commission to perform its functions in an informed and efficient
manner.
Each block grant application submitted by the state administering agency to
the Legislative Research Commission shall specify the proposed use and
distribution of the block grant and other funds to be allocated by the state
administering agency to programs and services; and in addition, each
application shall specify:
(a) Programmatic and other requirements applicable to the receipt and
expenditures of block grant and other funds, including state matching
funds, specified in the application, and the restrictions imposed on the use
of these funds;
(b) Whether the block grant and other funds included in the application have
been included specifically in an appropriation provision or any branch
budget bill enacted by the General Assembly in anticipation of such
application;
(c) Whether the funding is one-time, recurring or continuing;
(d) What costs will accrue to the state if federal funds diminish or are cut, and
whether a budget reduction plan has been prepared for such contingency;
(e) Whether the programs and services to be provided under the block grant
are mandated by the laws of the Commonwealth;
(f) Whether the programs and services to be provided under the block grant
are those which the Commonwealth currently administers and funds;
(g) The agencies expected to provide the services including whether such
agencies are public or private or state or local;
(h) The manner in which the allocation of funds will be targeted to need;
(i) Geographic areas to be served by the programs and services;
(j) Standards of eligibility for services;
(k) The criteria and method that will be used by the state administering
agency to distribute the block grant funds;
(l) Whether and how block grant funds would be transferred from one (1)
block grant to another and the amount of the transfer;
(m) The proportion of the block grant funds to be used for administrative
costs; and
(n) Estimated receipt of federal funds applied for by block grant.
Effective:July 15, 1994
History: Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 387, sec. 16, effective July 15, 1994. -Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 308, sec. 2, effective July 13, 1984. -- Created 1982
Ky. Acts ch. 455, sec. 2, effective July 1, 1982.