45.253 Revolving, trust, or agency accounts -- Charges for services by
agencies.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
Revolving accounts may be established by appropriation in a branch budget
bill to finance activities which are self-supporting in whole or in part.
Trust and agency accounts may be established by a branch budget bill to
receive and disburse contributions, gifts, donations, devises, and federal
appropriations, and, when authorized by law, by depositing all of the fees
(which include fees for maintenance in state institutions, incidental fees, tuition
fees, fees for board and room, athletics, and student activities), rentals,
admittance, sales, licenses collected by law, subventions, and other
miscellaneous receipts of budget units.
The head of the budget unit or other responsible fiscal agent of the unit for
which a revolving, trust, or agency account has been established shall deposit
with the State Treasury all receipts of the character above described, and the
Finance and Administration Cabinet shall credit all receipts to the budget unit
and shall keep separate accounting for each account so established.
The amounts credited to any revolving, trust, or agency account so provided,
shall be held available for disbursement for the purpose provided by law and
shall not be diverted to any other purpose. Revolving, trust, or agency accounts
shall be subject to withdrawal from the State Treasury by the head of each
budget unit when actually needed, on requisition to the Finance and
Administration Cabinet in the same manner provided by law as other state
funds are withdrawn. Funds received from the federal government in the form
of grants or otherwise may be expended for the purpose intended even though
received in a fiscal year other than that in which the related original
encumbrance or expenditure was incurred. Trust and agency funds shall be
allotted before an expenditure is made; and the secretary of the Finance and
Administration Cabinet may withhold allotment of general fund appropriations
to the extent trust and agency funds are available.
Subject to prior approval by the secretary of the Finance and Administration
Cabinet, the Chief Justice, and the Legislative Research Commission for their
respective branches, any budget unit which, as an incident to its authorized
duties and functions, furnishes requested services or materials to any persons
outside state government, where such services or materials are not required by
law to be furnished gratuitously, may charge such persons an amount not to
exceed the total expense to the budget unit of the services or materials
furnished. The receipts from the approved charges shall be credited to the
surplus account of the general fund. Payroll deductions for the Department of
Kentucky State Police legal fund shall be made without any service fees or
charges.
The Commonwealth Office of Technology may charge any agency of local
government an amount, not to exceed the total expense to the department, for
services rendered or materials furnished at the request of the local government
agency, unless the services or materials are required by law to be furnished
gratuitously. The receipts from the authorized charges shall be deposited in the
State Treasury and credited to the trust and agency fund, the Commonwealth
Office of Technology's operating account.
(7)
All receipts which accrue as the result of the Commonwealth Office of
Technology's providing on-line computer access to public records by
nongovernment entities shall be deposited in the State Treasury and credited
to the trust and agency fund, the Commonwealth Office of Technology's
operating account.
Effective:June 26, 2007
History: Amended 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 126, effective June 26, 2007. -Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 66, effective June 20, 2005. -- Amended
2000 Ky. Acts ch. 506, sec. 15, effective July 14, 2000; and ch. 536, sec. 15,
effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 295, sec. 1, effective July
15, 1994. -- Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 55, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1990; and
ch. 507, sec. 3, effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 39,
sec. 1, effective July 15, 1988. -- Created 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 450, sec. 35,
effective July 1, 1983.