45.142 Enforcement of laws -- Investigation procedure.
For the purpose of enforcing the provisions of this chapter and those sections of
KRS Chapters 41, 45, and 48 relating to the state budget and financial
administration, the secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet, the Chief
Justice, and the Legislative Research Commission, for their respective branches of
government, or any officer or employee designated by them, shall have free access
during business hours to all books, reports, papers, and accounts in the office or
under the care or control of any budget unit of their respective branches of
government, and may administer oaths, certify to official acts, issue subpoenas,
compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of testimony touching any
subject properly under investigation by them, and may compel the production of
books, papers, and accounts. If any person fails to comply with the order of, or to
obey a subpoena issued by them or their designated agents, or refuses to testify as
a witness to any matters regarding which he may be lawfully interrogated, the judge
having jurisdiction of the person to whom the order or subpoena was issued may, on
their application compel obedience by proceedings for contempt as in the case of
disobedience of a subpoena or order issued from such court or a refusal to testify
therein, and may adjudge such person guilty of contempt of court and punish him as
provided by law in other contempt cases.
Effective:July 1, 1983
History: Created 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 450, sec. 46. effective July 1, 1983.