446.010 Definitions for statutes generally.
As used in the statute laws of this state, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Action" includes all proceedings in any court of this state;
(2) "Animal" includes every warm-blooded living creature except a human being;
(3) "Attorney" means attorney-at-law;
(4) "Bequeath" and "devise" mean the same thing;
(5) "Bequest" and "legacy" mean the same thing, and embrace either real or
personal estate, or both;
(6) "Business trust" includes, except when utilized in KRS Chapter 386, a
"statutory trust" as organized under KRS Chapter 386A;
(7) "Case plan" means an individualized accountability and behavior change
strategy for supervised individuals that:
(a) Targets and prioritizes the specific criminal risk factors of the individual
based upon his or her assessment results;
(b) Matches the type and intensity of supervision and treatment conditions to
the individual's level of risk, criminal risk factors, and individual
characteristics, such as gender, culture, motivational stage,
developmental stage, and learning style;
(c) Establishes a timetable for achieving specific behavioral goals, including
a schedule for payment of victim restitution, child support, and other
financial obligations; and
(d) Specifies positive and negative actions that will be taken in response to
the supervised individual's behaviors;
(8) "Cattle" includes horse, mule, ass, cow, ox, sheep, hog, or goat of any age or
sex;
(9) "Certified mail" means any method of governmental, commercial, or electronic
delivery that allows a document or package to have proof of:
(a) Sending the document or package;
(b) The date the document or package was delivered or delivery was
attempted; and
(c) The signature of the receipt of the document or package;
(10) "Company" may extend and be applied to any corporation, company, person,
partnership, joint stock company, or association;
(11) "Corporation" may extend and be applied to any corporation, company,
partnership, joint stock company, or association;
(12) "Criminal risk factors" are characteristics and behaviors that, when addressed
or changed, affect a person's risk for committing crimes. The characteristics
may include but are not limited to the following risk and criminogenic need
factors: antisocial behavior; antisocial personality; criminal thinking; criminal
associates; dysfunctional family; low levels of employment or education; poor
use of leisure and recreation; and substance abuse;
(13) "Cruelty" as applied to animals includes every act or omission whereby
unjustifiable physical pain, suffering, or death is caused or permitted;
(14) "Directors," when applied to corporations, includes managers or trustees;
(15) "Domestic," when applied to a corporation, partnership, business trust, or
limited liability company, means all those incorporated or formed by authority of
this state;
(16) "Domestic animal" means any animal converted to domestic habitat;
(17) "Evidence-based practices" means policies, procedures, programs, and
practices proven by scientific research to reliably produce reductions in
* * *