446.010 Definitions for statutes generally.
As used in the statute laws of this state, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Action" includes all proceedings in any court of this state;
(2) "Animal" includes every warm-blooded living creature except a human being;
* * *
Animals," means any nonprofit corporation, organized under the laws of this
state and having as its primary purpose the prevention of cruelty to animals;
(23) "Issue," as applied to the descent of real estate, includes all the lawful lineal
descendants of the ancestors;
(24) "Land" or "real estate" includes lands, tenements, and hereditaments and all
rights thereto and interest therein, other than a chattel interest;
(25) "Legatee" and "devisee" convey the same idea;
(26) "May" is permissive;
(27) "Month" means calendar month;
(28) "Oath" includes "affirmation" in all cases in which an affirmation may be
substituted for an oath;
(29) "Owner" when applied to any animal, means any person having a property
interest in such animal;
(30) "Partnership" includes both general and limited partnerships;
(31) "Peace officer" includes sheriffs, constables, coroners, jailers, metropolitan and
urban-county government correctional officers, marshals, policemen, and other
persons with similar authority to make arrests;
(32) "Penitentiary" includes all of the state penal institutions except the houses of
reform;
(33) "Person" may extend and be applied to bodies-politic and corporate, societies,
communities, the public generally, individuals, partnerships, joint stock
companies, and limited liability companies;
(34) "Personal estate" includes chattels, real and other estate that passes to the
personal representative upon the owner dying intestate;
(35) "Pretrial risk assessment" means an objective, research-based, validated
assessment tool that measures a defendant's risk of flight and risk of
anticipated criminal conduct while on pretrial release pending adjudication;
(36) "Registered mail" means any governmental, commercial, or electronic method
of delivery that allows a document or package to have:
(a) Its chain of custody recorded in a register to enable its location to be
tracked;
(b) Insurance available to cover its loss; and
(c) The signature of the recipient of the document or package available to the
sender;
(37) "Regular election" means the election in even-numbered years at which
members of Congress are elected and the election in odd-numbered years at
which state officers are elected;
(38) "Risk and needs assessment" or "validated risk and needs assessment"
means an actuarial tool scientifically proven to determine a person's risk to
reoffend and criminal risk factors, that when properly addressed, can reduce
that person's likelihood of committing future criminal behavior;
(39) "Shall" is mandatory;
(40) "State" when applied to a part of the United States, includes territories, outlying
possessions, and the District of Columbia; "any other state" includes any state,
territory, outlying possession, the District of Columbia, and any foreign
government or country;
* * *