446.010 Definitions for statutes generally.
As used in the statute laws of this state, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Action" includes all proceedings in any court of this state;
(2) "Animal" includes every warm-blooded living creature except a human being;
* * *
(23) "Issue," as applied to the descent of real estate, includes all the lawful lineal
descendants of the ancestors;
(24) "Land" or "real estate" includes lands, tenements, and hereditaments and all
rights thereto and interest therein, other than a chattel interest;
(25) "Legatee" and "devisee" convey the same idea;
(26) "May" is permissive;
(27) "Month" means calendar month;
(28) "Oath" includes "affirmation" in all cases in which an affirmation may be
substituted for an oath;
(29) "Owner" when applied to any animal, means any person having a property
interest in such animal;
(30) "Partnership" includes both general and limited partnerships;
(31) "Peace officer" includes sheriffs, constables, coroners, jailers, metropolitan and
urban-county government correctional officers, marshals, policemen, and other
persons with similar authority to make arrests;
(32) "Penitentiary" includes all of the state penal institutions except the houses of
reform;
(33) "Person" may extend and be applied to bodies-politic and corporate, societies,
communities, the public generally, individuals, partnerships, joint stock
companies, and limited liability companies;
(34) "Personal estate" includes chattels, real and other estate that passes to the
personal representative upon the owner dying intestate;
(35) "Pretrial risk assessment" means an objective, research-based, validated
assessment tool that measures a defendant's risk of flight and risk of
anticipated criminal conduct while on pretrial release pending adjudication;
(36) "Registered mail" means any governmental, commercial, or electronic method
of delivery that allows a document or package to have:
(a) Its chain of custody recorded in a register to enable its location to be
tracked;
(b) Insurance available to cover its loss; and
(c) The signature of the recipient of the document or package available to the
sender;
(37) "Regular election" means the election in even-numbered years at which
members of Congress are elected and the election in odd-numbered years at
which state officers are elected;
(38) "Risk and needs assessment" or "validated risk and needs assessment"
means an actuarial tool scientifically proven to determine a person's risk to
reoffend and criminal risk factors, that when properly addressed, can reduce
that person's likelihood of committing future criminal behavior;
(39) "Shall" is mandatory;
(40) "State" when applied to a part of the United States, includes territories, outlying
possessions, and the District of Columbia; "any other state" includes any state,
territory, outlying possession, the District of Columbia, and any foreign
government or country;
(41) "State funds" or "public funds" means sums actually received in cash or
negotiable instruments from all sources unless otherwise described by any
state agency, state-owned corporation, university, department, cabinet,
* * *
"Will" includes codicils; "last will" means last will and testament;
"Year" means calendar year;
"City" includes town;
Appropriation-related terms are defined as follows:
(a) "Appropriation" means an authorization by the General Assembly to
expend, from public funds, a sum of money not in excess of the sum
specified, for the purposes specified in the authorization and under the
procedure prescribed in KRS Chapter 48;
(b) "Appropriation provision" means a section of any enactment by the
General Assembly which is not provided for by KRS Chapter 48 and
which authorizes the expenditure of public funds other than by a general
appropriation bill;
(c) "General appropriation bill" means an enactment by the General
Assembly that authorizes the expenditure of public funds in a branch
budget bill as provided for in KRS Chapter 48;
"Mediation" means a nonadversarial process in which a neutral third party
encourages and helps disputing parties reach a mutually acceptable
agreement. Recommendations by mediators are not binding on the parties
unless the parties enter into a settlement agreement incorporating the
recommendations;
"Biennium" means the two (2) year period commencing on July 1 in each
even-numbered year and ending on June 30 in the ensuing even-numbered
year;
"Branch budget bill" or "branch budget" means an enactment by the General
Assembly which provides appropriations and establishes fiscal policies and
conditions for the biennial financial plan for the judicial branch, the legislative
branch, and the executive branch, which shall include a separate budget bill for
the Transportation Cabinet;
"AVIS" means the automated vehicle information system established and
maintained by the Transportation Cabinet to collect titling and registration
information on vehicles and boats and information on holders of motor vehicle
operator's licenses and personal identification cards; and
(56) "Cooperative," except in KRS Chapter 272, includes a limited cooperative
association.
Effective:July 12, 2012
History: Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 81, sec. 126, effective July 12, 2012; ch.139,
sec. 2, effective July 12, 2012; and ch. 160, sec. 139, effective July 12, 2012. -Amended 2011 Ky. Acts ch. 2, sec. 3, effective June 8, 2011. -- Amended 2010
Ky. Acts ch. 61, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2010; and ch. 151, sec. 120, effective
January 1, 2011. -- Amended 2009 Ky. Acts ch. 78, sec. 42, effective June 25,
2009. -- Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 149, sec. 237, effective July 12, 2006. -Amended 2001 Ky. Acts ch. 140, sec. 3, effective June 21, 2001. -- Amended
1998 Ky. Acts ch. 261, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1994 Ky.
Acts ch. 387, sec. 31, effective July 15, 1994; and ch. 389, sec. 110, effective
July 15, 1994. -- Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 138, sec. 3, effective January 3,
* * *