446.010 Definitions for statutes generally.
As used in the statute laws of this state, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Action" includes all proceedings in any court of this state;
(2) "Animal" includes every warm-blooded living creature except a human being;
* * *
(22) "Humane society," "society," or "Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to
Animals," means any nonprofit corporation, organized under the laws of this
state and having as its primary purpose the prevention of cruelty to animals;
(23) "Issue," as applied to the descent of real estate, includes all the lawful lineal
descendants of the ancestors;
(24) "Land" or "real estate" includes lands, tenements, and hereditaments and all
rights thereto and interest therein, other than a chattel interest;
(25) "Legatee" and "devisee" convey the same idea;
(26) "May" is permissive;
(27) "Month" means calendar month;
(28) "Oath" includes "affirmation" in all cases in which an affirmation may be
substituted for an oath;
(29) "Owner" when applied to any animal, means any person having a property
interest in such animal;
(30) "Partnership" includes both general and limited partnerships;
(31) "Peace officer" includes sheriffs, constables, coroners, jailers, metropolitan and
urban-county government correctional officers, marshals, policemen, and other
persons with similar authority to make arrests;
(32) "Penitentiary" includes all of the state penal institutions except the houses of
reform;
(33) "Person" may extend and be applied to bodies-politic and corporate, societies,
communities, the public generally, individuals, partnerships, joint stock
companies, and limited liability companies;
(34) "Personal estate" includes chattels, real and other estate that passes to the
personal representative upon the owner dying intestate;
(35) "Pretrial risk assessment" means an objective, research-based, validated
assessment tool that measures a defendant's risk of flight and risk of
anticipated criminal conduct while on pretrial release pending adjudication;
(36) "Registered mail" means any governmental, commercial, or electronic method
of delivery that allows a document or package to have:
(a) Its chain of custody recorded in a register to enable its location to be
tracked;
(b) Insurance available to cover its loss; and
(c) The signature of the recipient of the document or package available to the
sender;
(37) "Regular election" means the election in even-numbered years at which
members of Congress are elected and the election in odd-numbered years at
which state officers are elected;
(38) "Risk and needs assessment" or "validated risk and needs assessment"
means an actuarial tool scientifically proven to determine a person's risk to
reoffend and criminal risk factors, that when properly addressed, can reduce
that person's likelihood of committing future criminal behavior;
(39) "Shall" is mandatory;
(40) "State" when applied to a part of the United States, includes territories, outlying
possessions, and the District of Columbia; "any other state" includes any state,
territory, outlying possession, the District of Columbia, and any foreign
government or country;
(41) "State funds" or "public funds" means sums actually received in cash or
negotiable instruments from all sources unless otherwise described by any
state agency, state-owned corporation, university, department, cabinet,
fiduciary for the benefit of any form of state organization, authority, board,
bureau, interstate compact, commission, committee, conference, council,
office, or any other form of organization whether or not the money has ever
been paid into the Treasury and whether or not the money is still in the
Treasury if the money is controlled by any form of state organization, except for
those funds the management of which is to be reported to the Legislative
Research Commission pursuant to KRS 42.600, 42.605, and 42.615;
(42) "Supervised individual" means an individual placed on probation by a court or
serving a period of parole or post-release supervision from prison or jail;
(43) "Sworn" includes "affirmed" in all cases in which an affirmation may be
substituted for an oath;
(44) "Treatment" when used in a criminal justice context, means targeted
interventions that focus on criminal risk factors in order to reduce the likelihood
(45)
(46)
(47)
(48)
(49)
(50)
(51)
(52)
(53)
(54)
(55)
of criminal behavior. Treatment options may include but shall not be limited to
community-based programs that are consistent with evidence-based practices;
cognitive-behavioral programs; faith-based programs; inpatient and outpatient
substance abuse or mental health programs; and other available prevention
and intervention programs that have been scientifically proven to produce
reductions in recidivism when implemented competently. "Treatment" does not
include medical services;
"United States" includes territories, outlying possessions, and the District of
Columbia;
"Vacancy in office," or any equivalent phrase, means such as exists when
there is an unexpired part of a term of office without a lawful incumbent therein,
or when the person elected or appointed to an office fails to qualify according
to law, or when there has been no election to fill the office at the time appointed
by law; it applies whether the vacancy is occasioned by death, resignation,
removal from the state, county or district, or otherwise;
"Violate" includes failure to comply with;
* * *