446.010 Definitions for statutes generally.
As used in the statute laws of this state, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Action" includes all proceedings in any court of this state;
(2) "Animal" includes every warm-blooded living creature except a human being;
* * *
a schedule for payment of victim restitution, child support, and other
financial obligations; and
(d) Specifies positive and negative actions that will be taken in response to
the supervised individual's behaviors;
(8) "Cattle" includes horse, mule, ass, cow, ox, sheep, hog, or goat of any age or
sex;
(9) "Certified mail" means any method of governmental, commercial, or electronic
delivery that allows a document or package to have proof of:
(a) Sending the document or package;
(b) The date the document or package was delivered or delivery was
attempted; and
(c) The signature of the receipt of the document or package;
(10) "Company" may extend and be applied to any corporation, company, person,
partnership, joint stock company, or association;
(11) "Corporation" may extend and be applied to any corporation, company,
partnership, joint stock company, or association;
(12) "Criminal risk factors" are characteristics and behaviors that, when addressed
or changed, affect a person's risk for committing crimes. The characteristics
may include but are not limited to the following risk and criminogenic need
factors: antisocial behavior; antisocial personality; criminal thinking; criminal
associates; dysfunctional family; low levels of employment or education; poor
use of leisure and recreation; and substance abuse;
(13) "Cruelty" as applied to animals includes every act or omission whereby
unjustifiable physical pain, suffering, or death is caused or permitted;
(14) "Directors," when applied to corporations, includes managers or trustees;
(15) "Domestic," when applied to a corporation, partnership, business trust, or
limited liability company, means all those incorporated or formed by authority of
this state;
(16) "Domestic animal" means any animal converted to domestic habitat;
(17) "Evidence-based practices" means policies, procedures, programs, and
practices proven by scientific research to reliably produce reductions in
recidivism when implemented competently;
(18) "Federal" refers to the United States;
* * *
(28) "Oath" includes "affirmation" in all cases in which an affirmation may be
substituted for an oath;
(29) "Owner" when applied to any animal, means any person having a property
interest in such animal;
(30) "Partnership" includes both general and limited partnerships;
(31) "Peace officer" includes sheriffs, constables, coroners, jailers, metropolitan and
urban-county government correctional officers, marshals, policemen, and other
persons with similar authority to make arrests;
(32) "Penitentiary" includes all of the state penal institutions except the houses of
reform;
(33) "Person" may extend and be applied to bodies-politic and corporate, societies,
communities, the public generally, individuals, partnerships, joint stock
companies, and limited liability companies;
(34) "Personal estate" includes chattels, real and other estate that passes to the
personal representative upon the owner dying intestate;
(35) "Pretrial risk assessment" means an objective, research-based, validated
assessment tool that measures a defendant's risk of flight and risk of
anticipated criminal conduct while on pretrial release pending adjudication;
(36) "Registered mail" means any governmental, commercial, or electronic method
of delivery that allows a document or package to have:
(a) Its chain of custody recorded in a register to enable its location to be
tracked;
(b) Insurance available to cover its loss; and
(c) The signature of the recipient of the document or package available to the
sender;
(37) "Regular election" means the election in even-numbered years at which
members of Congress are elected and the election in odd-numbered years at
which state officers are elected;
(38) "Risk and needs assessment" or "validated risk and needs assessment"
means an actuarial tool scientifically proven to determine a person's risk to
* * *