441.510 Transporting to and from detention facility.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
If an inmate is confined in a detention facility, he shall be transported as
necessary in accordance with the following provisions:
(a) If he is lodged in an urban-county facility in the county where the trial is to
be held, the jailer shall carry out this duty; and
(b) In all other cases, the sheriff of the county where the prisoner is
incarcerated shall carry out this duty as provided in subsection (3) of this
section.
The transportation of any inmate housed in a county detention center whose
court appearance is necessary in any other county shall be transported by the
sheriff of the county where the trial or court proceedings are to be held.
If an accused is sentenced to confinement, the sheriff shall deliver him to the
proper detention facility, with the exception that in the case of a sentence to an
urban-county detention facility, the jailer shall carry out this duty.
In each county where there is no jail, the fiscal court or the legislative body of a
charter county government, as appropriate, shall adopt a transportation plan
which establishes the party responsible for transporting prisoners as
necessary:
(a) The fiscal court or the legislative body of a charter county government, as
appropriate, may require the jailer to serve as transportation officer to be
responsible for transporting prisoners as necessary; or
(b) The fiscal court or the legislative body of a charter county government, as
appropriate, may require the sheriff to serve as transportation officer to be
responsible for transporting prisoners as necessary; or
(c) The fiscal court or the legislative body of a charter county government, as
appropriate, may adopt any reasonable transportation plan so long as the
party responsible for transporting prisoners is specified.
Upon the recommendation of the jailer, the fiscal court shall employ a female
transportation officer for purposes of assisting the jailer during the
transportation of female prisoners, when deemed necessary by the jailer.
In any county where there is no jail and the jailer does not transport prisoners,
the jailer shall serve as a bailiff to the Circuit and District Courts of the county
as provided for in KRS 71.050.
Nothing in this section shall prohibit the jailer from transporting the prisoners as
he or she deems necessary.
Effective:June 21, 2001
History: Amended 2001 Ky. Acts ch. 97, sec. 1, effective June 21, 2001. -Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 384, sec. 2, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended
1996 Ky. Acts ch. 84, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1996. -- Amended 1992 Ky. Acts
ch. 89, sec. 2, effective July 14, 1992. -- Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 141,
sec. 10, effective July 13, 1984. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 385, sec. 47,
effective July 1, 1982. -- Created 1976 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 22,
sec. 55, effective January 2, 1978.
Formerly codified as KRS 441.500.