2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 439 - PROBATION AND PAROLE 439.3402 Exemption from KRS 439.3401 for victims of domestic violence and abuse -- Procedures -- Effect.
439.3402 Exemption from KRS 439.3401 for victims of domestic violence and
abuse -- Procedures -- Effect.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
Any violent offender as defined in KRS 439.3401 who was convicted prior to
July 14, 1992, who claims to come within the definitions of KRS 503.050 and
533.060 and the purview of this section as the victim of domestic violence and
abuse may be exempt from KRS 439.3401 under the conditions set forth in this
section.
(a) The offender shall file a motion in the Circuit Court in which the offender
was convicted stating the facts which qualify the offender for exemption
under this section.
(b) The motion shall state whether the offender requests an evidentiary
hearing, or whether the offender relies on the record of evidence already
on file with the Circuit Court.
(c) If the offender requests an evidentiary hearing the motion shall state what
witnesses the offender wishes to testify and a brief summary of each
witness' expected testimony.
(d) The motion shall state whether the offender wishes the court to appoint
counsel to represent the offender or what attorney, if any, will represent
the offender at the hearing. The appointment of counsel by the court shall
be made in conformity with the provisions of KRS Chapter 31.
(a) The Commonwealth shall respond to the motion within twenty (20) days
after the motion was filed.
(b) If the Commonwealth requests an evidentiary hearing and the offender
did not, the Commonwealth's response shall state what witnesses and
evidence the Commonwealth intends to introduce.
(c) The Commonwealth may stipulate to the offender's evidence stated in the
motion in lieu of the evidentiary hearing.
The Circuit Court shall hold any evidentiary hearing within thirty (30) days after
the Commonwealth's response was filed, or if the Commonwealth did not
respond, within sixty (60) days.
The Circuit Court shall issue findings of fact and an order ruling upon the
motion within thirty (30) days after the evidentiary hearing, or if no hearing was
held, within sixty (60) days after the Commonwealth's response was filed or
due to be filed.
The order of the Circuit Court may be appealed in the manner as authorized for
judgments in criminal cases.
Only one (1) motion under this section may be filed by the same offender
regarding the same conviction.
The effect of granting a motion under this section is to remove the status as a
violent offender for the offense for which the motion was filed and permit the
offender to be eligible for parole in the manner specified in KRS 439.340.
Effective:July 14, 1992
History: Created 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 173, sec. 5, effective July 14, 1992.