2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 43 - AUDITOR OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS
43.080 Access to books and records -- Power to obtain testimony.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
The Auditor and his authorized agents shall have access to and may examine
all books, accounts, reports, vouchers, correspondence files, records, money
and property of any state agency. Every officer or employee of any such
agency having such records or property in his possession or under his control
shall permit access to and examination of them upon the request of the Auditor
or any agent authorized by him to make such request.
The Auditor and his assistants shall have access at all times to the papers,
books and records of the asylums, prisons, institutions for the intellectually
disabled and eleemosynary institutions, and public works that he is authorized
to examine, and of any county officer who receives or disburses county funds.
The Auditor may require information on oath from any person touching any
matters relative to any account that the Auditor is required to state, audit or
settle. The Auditor may administer the oath himself, or have it done by any
officer authorized to administer an oath.
The Auditor and his assistants may issue process and compel the attendance
of witnesses before them, and administer oaths and compel witnesses to testify
in any of the investigations the Auditor is authorized to make.
Effective:July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 141, sec. 4, effective July 15, 2010. -Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 92, sec. 2, effective June 17, 1978. -- Recodified
1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat.
secs. 150, 4618-136, 4625, 4636-1.