2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 421 - WITNESSES
421.550 No cause of action created -- Immunity of jailers or chief administrator acting in good faith -- Indemnification -- Defense by Attorney General.
421.550 No cause of action created -- Immunity of jailers or chief
administrator acting in good faith -- Indemnification -- Defense by
Attorney General.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
Nothing in KRS 421.510 to 421.540, or KRS 15.245, 196.280, or 421.500
creates a cause of action for money damages against the state, a county, a
municipality, or any of their agencies, public officials, or employees.
The jailer or chief administrator of a juvenile detention facility, regional jail, or
county jail, or any of their respective designees who acts in good faith in
making available the release information required by KRS 196.280, or in good
faith fails or is unable to provide the release information required by KRS
196.280, shall be immune from any criminal liability.
196.280, and who is sued for any act or omission in relation to KRS 196.280,
and who has a judgment rendered against him and who personally suffers
actual financial loss, unreimbursed from any source, by the enforcement and
satisfaction of the judgment, including any costs or attorney's fees awarded
pursuant thereto, shall be indemnified by the Commonwealth from funds
appropriated to the Finance and Administration Cabinet for the payment of
judgments, to the extent of his actual financial loss. The indemnification shall
not be construed to abrogate or limit any privilege, immunity, or matter of
defense otherwise available to the person claiming indemnification and shall
not constitute a waiver of any privilege, immunity, or matter of defense,
including the sovereign immunity of the Commonwealth.
The Attorney General shall defend the jailer, chief administrator, or designee
upon request, in any suit related to the provision of information under KRS
196.280.
Effective:July 15, 1996
History: Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 375, sec. 4, effective July 15, 1996. -Created 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 212, sec. 9, effective July 15, 1986.