2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 421 - WITNESSES
421.500 Definitions for KRS 421.500 to 421.575 -- Applicability -- Required notifications -- Duties of public officers and agencies.
421.500 Definitions for KRS 421.500 to 421.575 -- Applicability -- Required
notifications -- Duties of public officers and agencies.
(1)
(2)
(3)
As used in KRS 421.500 to 421.575, "victim" means an individual who suffers
direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the
commission of a crime classified as stalking, unlawful imprisonment, use of a
minor in a sexual performance, unlawful transaction with a minor in the first
degree, terroristic threatening, menacing, harassing communications,
intimidating a witness, criminal homicide, robbery, rape, assault, sodomy,
kidnapping, burglary in the first or second degree, sexual abuse, wanton
endangerment, criminal abuse, human trafficking, or incest. If the victim is a
minor or legally incapacitated, "victim" means a parent, guardian, custodian or
court-appointed special advocate.
(a) If the victim is deceased and the relation is not the defendant, the
following relations shall be designated as "victim" for the purpose of
exercising those rights contained in KRS 421.500 to 421.575:
1.
The spouse;
2.
An adult child if subparagraph 1. of this paragraph does not apply;
3.
A parent if subparagraphs 1. and 2. of this paragraph do not apply;
4.
A sibling if subparagraphs 1. to 3. of this paragraph do not apply;
and
5.
A grandparent if subparagraphs 1. to 4. of this paragraph do not
apply.
(b) If the victim is deceased and the relation is not the defendant, the
following relations shall be designated as "victims" for the purpose of
presenting victim impact testimony under KRS 532.055(2)(a)7.:
1.
A spouse;
2.
An adult child;
3.
A parent;
4.
A sibling; and
5.
A grandparent.
If any court believes that the health, safety, or welfare of a victim who is a
minor or is legally incapacitated would not otherwise adequately be protected,
the court may appoint a special advocate to represent the interest of the victim
and to exercise those rights provided for by KRS 421.500 to 421.575.
Communication between the victim and the special advocate shall be
privileged.
Law enforcement personnel shall ensure that victims receive information on
available protective, emergency, social, and medical services upon initial
contact with the victim and are given information on the following as soon as
possible:
(a) Availability of crime victim compensation where applicable;
(b) Community based treatment programs;
(c) The criminal justice process as it involves the participation of the victim or
witness;
(d)
(e)
(4)
(5)
(6)
The arrest of the accused; and
How to register to be notified when a person has been released from
prison, jail, a juvenile detention facility, or a psychiatric facility or forensic
psychiatric facility if the case involves a violent crime as defined in KRS
439.3401 and the person charged with or convicted of the offense has
been involuntarily hospitalized pursuant to KRS Chapter 202A.
* * *