2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 421 - WITNESSES
421.500 Definitions for KRS 421.500 to 421.575 -- Applicability -- Required notifications -- Duties of public officers and agencies.
421.500 Definitions for KRS 421.500 to 421.575 -- Applicability -- Required
* * *
privileged.
Law enforcement personnel shall ensure that victims receive information on
available protective, emergency, social, and medical services upon initial
contact with the victim and are given information on the following as soon as
possible:
(a) Availability of crime victim compensation where applicable;
(b) Community based treatment programs;
(c) The criminal justice process as it involves the participation of the victim or
witness;
(d)
(e)
(4)
(5)
(6)
The arrest of the accused; and
How to register to be notified when a person has been released from
prison, jail, a juvenile detention facility, or a psychiatric facility or forensic
psychiatric facility if the case involves a violent crime as defined in KRS
439.3401 and the person charged with or convicted of the offense has
been involuntarily hospitalized pursuant to KRS Chapter 202A.
Law enforcement officers and attorneys for the Commonwealth shall provide
information to victims and witnesses on how they may be protected from
intimidation, harassment, and retaliation as defined in KRS 524.040 or
524.055.
Attorneys for the Commonwealth shall make a reasonable effort to insure that:
(a) All victims and witnesses who are required to attend criminal justice
proceedings are notified promptly of any scheduling changes that affect
their appearances;
(b) If victims so desire and if they provide the attorney for the Commonwealth
with a current address and telephone number, they shall receive prompt
notification, if possible, of judicial proceedings relating to their case,
including, but not limited to, the defendant's release on bond and any
special conditions of release; of the charges against the defendant, the
defendant's pleading to the charges, and the date set for the trial; of
notification of changes in the custody of the defendant and changes in
trial dates; of the verdict, the victim's right to make an impact statement
for consideration by the court at the time of sentencing of the defendant,
the date of sentencing, the victim's right to receive notice of any parole
board hearing held for the defendant, and that the office of Attorney
General will notify the victim if an appeal of the conviction is pursued by
the defendant; and of a scheduled hearing for shock probation or for bail
pending appeal and any orders resulting from that hearing; and
(c) The victim knows how to register to be notified when a person has been
released from a prison, jail, a juvenile detention facility, or a psychiatric
facility or forensic psychiatric facility if the case involves a violent crime as
defined in KRS 439.3401 and the person charged with or convicted of the
offense has been involuntarily hospitalized pursuant to KRS Chapter
202A;
(d) The victim receives information on available:
1.
Protective, emergency, social, and medical services;
2.
Crime victim compensation, where applicable;
3.
Restitution, where applicable;
4.
Assistance from a victim advocate; and
5.
Community-based treatment programs; and
(e) The victim of crime may, pursuant to KRS 15.247, receive protection from
harm and threats of harm arising out of cooperation with law enforcement
and prosecution efforts.
The victim shall be consulted by the attorney for the Commonwealth on the
disposition of the case including dismissal, release of the defendant pending
judicial proceedings, any conditions of release, a negotiated plea, and entry
into a pretrial diversion program.
(7) In prosecution for offenses listed in this section for the purpose of defining
"victim," law enforcement agencies and attorneys for the Commonwealth shall
promptly return a victim's property held for evidentiary purposes unless there is
a compelling reason for retaining it. Photographs of such property shall be
received by the court as competent evidence in accordance with the provisions
of KRS 422.350.
(8) A victim or witness who so requests shall be assisted by law enforcement
agencies and attorneys for the Commonwealth in informing employers that the
need for victim or witness cooperation in the prosecution of the case may
necessitate absence of that victim or witness from work.
(9) The Attorney General, where possible, shall provide technical assistance to
law enforcement agencies and attorneys for the Commonwealth if such
assistance is requested for establishing a victim assistance program.
(10) If a defendant seeks appellate review of a conviction and the Commonwealth is
represented by the Attorney General, the Attorney General shall make a
reasonable effort to notify victims promptly of the appeal, the status of the
case, and the decision of the appellate court.
Effective:June 25, 2013
History: Amended 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 25, sec. 18, effective June 25, 2013. -Amended 2008 Ky. Acts ch. 60, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2008. -- Amended
2000 Ky. Acts ch. 401, sec. 12, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended 1998 Ky.
Acts ch. 606, sec. 40, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts
ch. 375, sec. 3, effective July 15, 1996. -- Created 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 212, sec. 1,
effective July 15, 1986.
* * *