2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 421 - WITNESSES
421.500 Definitions for KRS 421.500 to 421.575 -- Applicability -- Required notifications -- Duties of public officers and agencies.
421.500 Definitions for KRS 421.500 to 421.575 -- Applicability -- Required
notifications -- Duties of public officers and agencies.
(1)
(2)
(3)
As used in KRS 421.500 to 421.575, "victim" means an individual who suffers
direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the
commission of a crime classified as stalking, unlawful imprisonment, use of a
minor in a sexual performance, unlawful transaction with a minor in the first
degree, terroristic threatening, menacing, harassing communications,
intimidating a witness, criminal homicide, robbery, rape, assault, sodomy,
kidnapping, burglary in the first or second degree, sexual abuse, wanton
endangerment, criminal abuse, human trafficking, or incest. If the victim is a
minor or legally incapacitated, "victim" means a parent, guardian, custodian or
court-appointed special advocate.
(a) If the victim is deceased and the relation is not the defendant, the
following relations shall be designated as "victim" for the purpose of
exercising those rights contained in KRS 421.500 to 421.575:
1.
The spouse;
2.
An adult child if subparagraph 1. of this paragraph does not apply;
3.
A parent if subparagraphs 1. and 2. of this paragraph do not apply;
4.
A sibling if subparagraphs 1. to 3. of this paragraph do not apply;
and
5.
A grandparent if subparagraphs 1. to 4. of this paragraph do not
apply.
(b) If the victim is deceased and the relation is not the defendant, the
following relations shall be designated as "victims" for the purpose of
presenting victim impact testimony under KRS 532.055(2)(a)7.:
1.
A spouse;
2.
An adult child;
3.
A parent;
4.
A sibling; and
5.
A grandparent.
If any court believes that the health, safety, or welfare of a victim who is a
minor or is legally incapacitated would not otherwise adequately be protected,
the court may appoint a special advocate to represent the interest of the victim
and to exercise those rights provided for by KRS 421.500 to 421.575.
Communication between the victim and the special advocate shall be
privileged.
Law enforcement personnel shall ensure that victims receive information on
available protective, emergency, social, and medical services upon initial
contact with the victim and are given information on the following as soon as
possible:
(a) Availability of crime victim compensation where applicable;
(b) Community based treatment programs;
(c) The criminal justice process as it involves the participation of the victim or
witness;
(d)
(e)
(4)
(5)
(6)
The arrest of the accused; and
How to register to be notified when a person has been released from
prison, jail, a juvenile detention facility, or a psychiatric facility or forensic
psychiatric facility if the case involves a violent crime as defined in KRS
439.3401 and the person charged with or convicted of the offense has
been involuntarily hospitalized pursuant to KRS Chapter 202A.
Law enforcement officers and attorneys for the Commonwealth shall provide
information to victims and witnesses on how they may be protected from
intimidation, harassment, and retaliation as defined in KRS 524.040 or
524.055.
Attorneys for the Commonwealth shall make a reasonable effort to insure that:
(a) All victims and witnesses who are required to attend criminal justice
proceedings are notified promptly of any scheduling changes that affect
their appearances;
(b) If victims so desire and if they provide the attorney for the Commonwealth
with a current address and telephone number, they shall receive prompt
notification, if possible, of judicial proceedings relating to their case,
including, but not limited to, the defendant's release on bond and any
special conditions of release; of the charges against the defendant, the
defendant's pleading to the charges, and the date set for the trial; of
notification of changes in the custody of the defendant and changes in
trial dates; of the verdict, the victim's right to make an impact statement
for consideration by the court at the time of sentencing of the defendant,
the date of sentencing, the victim's right to receive notice of any parole
board hearing held for the defendant, and that the office of Attorney
General will notify the victim if an appeal of the conviction is pursued by
the defendant; and of a scheduled hearing for shock probation or for bail
pending appeal and any orders resulting from that hearing; and
(c) The victim knows how to register to be notified when a person has been
released from a prison, jail, a juvenile detention facility, or a psychiatric
facility or forensic psychiatric facility if the case involves a violent crime as
defined in KRS 439.3401 and the person charged with or convicted of the
offense has been involuntarily hospitalized pursuant to KRS Chapter
202A;
(d) The victim receives information on available:
1.
Protective, emergency, social, and medical services;
2.
Crime victim compensation, where applicable;
3.
Restitution, where applicable;
4.
Assistance from a victim advocate; and
5.
Community-based treatment programs; and
(e) The victim of crime may, pursuant to KRS 15.247, receive protection from
harm and threats of harm arising out of cooperation with law enforcement
and prosecution efforts.
The victim shall be consulted by the attorney for the Commonwealth on the
disposition of the case including dismissal, release of the defendant pending
judicial proceedings, any conditions of release, a negotiated plea, and entry
into a pretrial diversion program.
(7) In prosecution for offenses listed in this section for the purpose of defining
"victim," law enforcement agencies and attorneys for the Commonwealth shall
promptly return a victim's property held for evidentiary purposes unless there is
a compelling reason for retaining it. Photographs of such property shall be
* * *